Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Genetic trends in gestation length and its association with reproductive traits in sows
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นลินี อิ่มบุญตา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Animal Husbandry (ภาควิชาสัตวบาล)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สัตวศาสตร์ประยุกต์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1250
Abstract
ข้อมูลสุกรพันธุ์แท้แลนด์เรซ (Landrace, LR) ลาร์จไวท์ (Large White, LW) ดูรอค (Duroc, DR) และข้อมูลสุกรลูกผสมที่มาจากฟาร์มสุกรเชิงพาณิชย์ จำนวน 158,313 บันทึก เป็นข้อมูลของแม่สุกรที่คลอดในปี 2549 ถึง 2562 ถูกนำมาวิเคราะห์อิทธิพลของปัจจัยคงที่ด้วยวิธี GLM ในโปรแกรม SAS และประมาณค่าองค์ประกอบความแปรปรวนด้วยวิธี average information restricted maximum likelihood (AI - REML) ผลการศึกษาพบว่า พันธุ์สุกรและลำดับอุ้มท้องมีอิทธิพลต่อทุกลักษณะที่ทำการศึกษาอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P < 0.05) ฝูง - ปี - เดือนที่ผสมพันธุ์มีอิทธิพลต่อระยะเวลาอุ้มท้องของแม่สุกร (gestation length, GL) และจำนวนลูกสุกรแรกเกิดทั้งหมด (total number of piglets born, TB) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P < 0.05) ฝูง - ปี - เดือนที่แม่สุกรคลอดลูกมีอิทธิพลต่อจำนวนลูกสุกรเกิดมีชีวิต (number of piglets born alive, BA) จำนวนลูกสุกรตายแรกเกิด (number of stillborn piglets, SB) และน้ำหนักแรกเกิดเฉลี่ยของลูกสุกร (average birth weight, BW) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P < 0.05) ค่าอัตราพันธุกรรมของ GL TB BA SB และ BW มีค่าเท่ากับ 0.20 ± 0.00, 0.10 ± 0.00, 0.09 ± 0.00, 0.03 ± 0.00 และ 0.12 ± 0.01 ตามลำดับ ค่าสหสัมพันธ์ทางพันธุกรรมระหว่าง GL กับ TB และ GL กับ BA มีค่าใกล้ศูนย์ (P < 0.05) ไม่พบความสัมพันธ์ทางพันธุกรรมระหว่าง GL กับ SB และ GL กับ BW (P > 0.05) ค่าสหสัมพันธ์ทางพันธุกรรมระหว่าง TB กับ BA มีค่าเท่ากับ 0.99 ± 0.00 ค่าสหสัมพันธ์ทางพันธุกรรมระหว่าง TB กับ SB และ BA กับ SB มีค่าเท่ากับ 0.49 ± 0.05 และ 0.40 ± 0.05 ตามลำดับ และค่าสหสัมพันธ์ทางพันธุกรรมระหว่าง TB กับ BW และ BA กับ BW มีค่าเท่ากับ -0.56 ± 0.03 และ -0.59 ± 0.02 ตามลำดับ แนวโน้มทางพันธุกรรมของ GL มีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น 0.02 ± 0.01 และ 0.03 ± 0.01 วันต่อปี ในสุกรพันธุ์ LR และ LW ตามลำดับ และมีค่าลดลงเท่ากับ -0.02 ± 0.01 วันต่อปี ในสุกรพันธุ์ 50LW แนวโน้มทางพันธุกรรมของ TB และ BA ในสุกรพันธุ์ LR มีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น 0.04 ± 0.01 และ 0.03 ± 0.01 ตัวต่อครอกต่อปี ตามลำดับ จากผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าการคัดเลือกเพื่อเพิ่ม TB มีผลทำให้ GL สั้นลงแต่เป็นไปอย่างช้า ๆ อย่างไรก็ตามการคัดเลือก GL ไม่มีผลต่อ SB และ BW แนวโน้มทางพันธุกรรมของ GL มีค่าค่อนข้างต่ำ แสดงว่า ผลของความก้าวหน้าทางพันธุกรรมมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงในแต่ละปีอย่างช้า ๆ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Data of purebred Landrace (LR), Large White (LW), Duroc (DU) and their crossbreds taken from commercial swine farms. Data used in this study were 158,313 records of sows farrowing during 2006 to 2019. The factors affecting traits were analyzed by using the GLM procedure in SAS program. Variance and covariance components were estimated by using average information restricted maximum likelihood (AI - REML) algorithm. The results demonstrated that breed and parity significantly affected all the studied traits (P < 0.05). Herd-year-month at farrowing had a statistically significant effect on gestation length (GL) and total number of piglets born (TB) (P < 0.05). Herd-year-month at mating had a statistically significant effect on number of piglets born alive (BA), number of stillborn piglets (SB), and average birth weight (BW) (P < 0.05). Heritability estimates for GL, TB, BA, SB, and BW were 0.20 ± 0.00, 0.10 ± 0.00, 0.09 ± 0.00, 0.03 ± 0.00 and 0.12 ± 0.01, respectively. Genetic correlations of GL with TB and BA were close to zero (P < 0.05). There were no genetic correlations of GL with SB and BW (P > 0.05). Genetic correlations between TB and BA were 0.99 ± 0.00. Genetic correlations between SB and TB, BA were 0.49 ± 0.05 and 0.40 ± 0.05, respectively. Genetic correlations between BW and TB, BA were - 0.56 ± 0.03 and - 0.59 ± 0.02, respectively. Genetic trends for GL were 0.02 ± 0.01, 0.03 ± 0.01 and -0.02 ± 0.01 days per year in LR, LW and 50LW, respectively. Genetic trends for TB and BA were 0.04 ± 0.01 and 0.03 ± 0.01 piglets per litter per year, respectively in LR. The results suggested that selecting to increase TB shortened the GL but was slow. However, GL selection did not affect SB and BW. The genetic tendency for GL is relatively low, indicating that genetic progression changes slowly each year.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.