Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Doctoral music creative research: an integrated technique and tactic in performing new horizon piano music
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศศี พงศ์สรายุทธ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ศิลปกรรมศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1203
Abstract
ดนตรีในศตวรรษที่ 20 มีแนวคิดพื้นฐานคือการพยายามสร้างสรรค์ดนตรีที่แตกต่างไปจากเดิม จึงทำให้เกิดรูปแบบดนตรีที่หลากหลายและแปลกใหม่ งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งเน้นศึกษาบทเพลงสำหรับเปียโนในศตวรรษที่ 20 ทั้งในรูปแบบของเปียโนเชมเบอร์และเดี่ยวเปียโน โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์คือการแสดงบทเพลงในรูปแบบที่แตกต่างกันได้อย่างเหมาะสม ผ่านการใช้เทคนิคการบรรเลงขั้นสูง และกลเม็ดการคิด เพื่อถ่ายทอดสิ่งที่ผู้ประพันธ์ต้องการนำเสนอให้เข้าถึงผู้ชมได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพมากที่สุด ในงานวิจัยนี้ ผู้วิจัยได้จัดการแสดงทั้งหมด 3 การแสดง ภายใต้ดุษฎีนิพนธ์ดนตรีวิจัยสร้างสรรค์ ในชื่อหัวข้อ 'บูรณาการด้านเทคนิคและกลเม็ดการแสดงบทเพลงเปียโนมิติใหม่' ผลจากการวิจัยพบว่า 1. เทคนิคการบรรเลงและกลเม็ดในการคิดช่วยดึงศักยภาพของผู้บรรเลงออกมามากยิ่งขึ้น 2. การตีความบทเพลงโดยมีจินตภาพชัดเจนเป็นเครื่องมือสำคัญที่ช่วยให้ผู้บรรเลงสื่อสารสิ่งที่ต้องการได้ชัดเจนมากขึ้น 3. การวางแผนการซ้อม การประเมิน และคาดการณ์ปัญหาล่วงหน้า ช่วยให้ผู้บรรเลงเตรียมตัวและพร้อมรับมือกับสถานการณ์ที่อาจเกิดขึ้นได้ดี องค์ประกอบทั้ง 3 ด้านนี้เป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่จะช่วยสนับสนุนให้เกิดการจัดแสดงและบรรเลงเพลงที่ดีได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The fundamental idea of 20th century music is to focus on differentiating and innovating new forms aiming to distance itself from traditional music, which results in numerous styles seen today. This research focuses on solo and chamber piano pieces of the 20th century studying how to perform musical works in different styles appropriately through advanced performance techniques and a meticulous design to deliver pieces effectively. For this purpose, three piano performances were conducted under the doctoral music creative research: An Integrated Technique and Tactic in Performing New Horizon Piano Music. The results of this research showed that great performance can be attributed to three factors. First, performance techniques and thinking strategies could bring more potentials to the performer. Second, interpretation with clear imagery is an important tool that can help performers to convey their intentions. Third, planning practice routines as well as anticipating potential risks that could occur during the performance can help performers to be ready and capable of handling such unexpected situations.
Included in
Fine Arts Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.