Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Doctoral music research composition : “Etude Detour” for double bass solo and chamber ensemble
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วีรชาติ เปรมานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ศิลปกรรมศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1201
Abstract
ดุษฎีนิพนธ์การวิจัยประพันธ์เพลง "เอทูด ดีทัวร์" สำหรับเดี่ยวดับเบิลเบสและวงเชมเบอร์ออนซอมเบิลเป็นผลงานการประพันธ์ บทเพลงฝึกเพื่อพัฒนาทักษะการเล่นดับเบิลเบสในระดับอาชีพ และเป็นบทเพลงเดี่ยวที่สามารถใช้ในการแสดงคอนเสิร์ต รวมทั้งเป็นบทเพลงสอบวัดระดับขั้นสูง บทเอทูดนี้ได้บูรณาการทักษะและเทคนิคการเล่นดับเบิลเบส โดยการศึกษาวิเคราะห์แนวคิดจากบทฝึกดับเบิลเบสของ จีโอวานี บอทเทซินีและฟรานซ์ ซิมานเดล สองนักดับเบิลเบสผู้เป็นตำนานและต้นแบบการเล่นดับเบิลเบส ตั้งแต่ ศตวรรษที่ 19 รวมทั้งการวิจัยบทเพลงเดี่ยวและบทเพลงเอทูดสำหรับเครื่องดนตรีอื่น เช่น ไวโอลินและเปียโน ผลงานสร้างสรรค์จากการวิจัยนี้ประกอบด้วยบทประพันธ์เอทูด 10 บท สำหรับเดี่ยวดับเบิลเบส โดยบูรณาการแนวคิดและกำหนดรูปแบบโครงสร้างในการประพันธ์เป็นแบบดนตรีร่วมสมัย นอกจากนั้นยังมีการเรียบเรียงบทเพลงคลาสสิกมาตราฐาน สำหรับดับเบิลเบสบรรเลงร่วมกับเครื่องดนตรีต่างๆ ในลักษณะเชมเบอร์ออนซอมเบิล เช่นบทเพลงรอนโดของลุดวิก ฟาน เบโธเฟน บทเพลงคอนแชร์โตของ อันโตนิโอ วิวัลดีและโยฮันน์ เซบาสเตียน บาค ทั้งนี้เพื่อนำการพัฒนาทักษะจากบทฝึกเอทูดไปใช้ในบทเพลงคลาสสิก อีกทั้งยังเป็นการสร้างบทเพลงคอนเสิร์ตใหม่ให้กับดับเบิลเบส ดุษฎีนิพนธ์นี้เป็นประโยชน์ในการพัฒนาทักษะการเล่นดับเบิลเบสอย่างเป็นธรรมชาติ และสามารถนำไปต่อยอดสู่การพัฒนาเทคนิคและนวัตกรรมในขั้นสูงของการเล่นดับเบิลเบส
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The Doctoral Music Research Composition: "Etude Detour" for solo Double Bass and Chamber Ensemble aims to create the Etude and the standard concert repertoire for Double Bass. In order to up level performing and technical skill to professional standard, the Etude has been designed to be both solo concert pieces as well as an advance grade examinations repertory. Having been integrated instrumental skill and playing technique, the Etude was utilized the Double Bass methods and studies of the two prominent double bassists of the 19th Century, Giovani Bottesini and Franz Simandl to be the research guidelines and analytical model. In addition to making the theoretical support and framework of the Etude to be more substantial, the study of the other solo instruments such as Violin and Piano were applied. The creative composition was written in contemporary music style to be 10 Double Bass Etudes whereby the newly concert repertoire arrangement such as Ludwig van Beethoven's Rondo, Antonio Vivaldi and Johann Sebastian Bach's Concertos were well crafted preserving the classical interpretation and harmonic functions meticulously. Confidently, the research result and all creative and arrangement pieces will definitely enhance the double bassist's skill and technique tremendously and naturally, moreover, its capacity could possibly be developed to be a personal unique skill and innovative technique.
Included in
Fine Arts Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.