Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Waste reduction in tire flap manufacturing process
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิรพัฒน์ เงาประเสริฐวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Industrial Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมอุตสาหการ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1178
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อลดความสูญเปล่าในกระบวนการผลิตยางรองล้อรถยนต์ โดยประยุกต์ใช้เทคนิคลีน หลักการศึกษาการทำงาน แผนภูมิการไหล และแผนผังบริเวณปฏิบัติงาน มาวิเคราะห์ประเภทของกิจกรรมที่เพิ่มคุณค่า ไม่เพิ่มคุณค่า ไม่เพิ่มคุณค่าแต่มีความจำเป็นต้องทำ และความสูญเปล่า 7 ประการ หลังจากนั้นได้นำหลัก ECRS มาช่วยกำหนดแนวทางในการปรับปรุงวิธีการทำงานด้วยเทคนิคการตั้งคำถาม 5W1H สามารถสรุปปัญหาที่พบ สาเหตุได้ดังนี้ กระบวนการผลิตมีความสูญเปล่าที่เกิดจากทำงานหรือกิจกรรมที่ไม่เกิดคุณค่า ทำงานที่ไม่เกิดประโยชน์ การทำงานที่ซ้ำซ้อน และความสูญเสียเนื่องจากการเคลื่อนไหว ระยะทางในการขนส่งที่มากเกินไป การออกแบบแผนผังการปฏิบัติงานไม่เหมาะสม แนวทางการแก้ไข โดยใช้หลัก ECRS ในการกำจัดและจัดเรียงใหม่ โดยทำการพิจารณางานที่สามารถทำรวมกันได้ งานที่ไม่จำเป็น งานที่สามารถตัดออกได้ ความสูญเสียที่เกิดจากการขนส่ง ลดการเคลื่อนที่ของพนักงานขนส่ง โดยการจัด Layout การวางพาเลทใหม่ให้พนักงานทำงานง่ายขึ้น ลดระยะทางการขนส่งโดยการปรับ Layout ใหม่ ผลการดำเนินการปรับปรุงสามารถลดกิจกรรมที่ไม่เพิ่มมูลค่าไม่จำเป็น (NVA) จาก 19 เหลือ 0 กิจกรรม คิดเป็นร้อยละ 100 ลดกิจกรรมที่ไม่จำเป็นแต่เพิ่มมูลค่า (NNVA) จาก 92 เหลือ 81 กิจกรรม คิดเป็นร้อยละ 12 ส่งผลให้จำนวนขั้นตอนก่อนการปรับปรุง 119 เหลือ 88 ขั้นตอน ลดลงไป 31 ขั้นตอน คิดเป็นร้อยละ 26 หลังจากการปรับปรุงสามารถลดเวลาที่ใช้ในการผลิตก่อนการปรับปรุง 67 เหลือ 49 นาที ลดลงไป 18 นาที คิดเป็นร้อยละ 26 และสามารถลดระยะทางที่ใช้ในการขนส่งหรือเคลื่อนย้ายวัตถุดิบ มีระยะทางก่อนการปรับปรุง 212 เหลือ 19 เมตร ลงไป 193 เมตร คิดเป็นร้อยละ 91
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to reduce wastes in the tire flap manufacturing process. This research is to apply the "Lean Manufacturing" concept and related techniques to reduce wastes in the manufacturing process. Using the principle of working study, value stream mapping, flow process chart, and flow diagram used to analyze the production wastes. This method helps to visualize the problem and waste activities such as value-added activities: VA, non-value-added activities: NVA, non-value-added but necessary activities: NNVA, and 7 wastes. After that, using the ECRS was used to help formulate ways to improve working methods with the 5W1H questioning technique. using to considering unnecessary work that can be eliminated and the activities work that can combine, reduction and elimination which are overproduction and distance reduction for each transportation process of product lines by re-layout. After improvement, Non-value added activities (NVA) was reduced from 19 to 0 activities, decreased 19 activities, or 100%. Non-value-added but necessary activities: NNVA was reduced from 92 to 81 activities, decreased 11 activities, or 12%. The work element was reduced from 119 to 88 activities, decreased 31 activities or 26%, The cycle time was reduced from 67 to 49 minute, decreased 18 minute or 26%, and the distance used to transport was reduced from 212 to 19 meters, decreased 193 meters or 91%.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.