Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An ac power source using a hybrid converter with unequal dc-source h-bridge cells
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรพงศ์ สุวรรณกวิน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Electrical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.1130
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอการสร้างแหล่งจ่ายกำลังไฟฟ้ากระแสสลับที่ใช้คอนเวอร์เตอร์แบบไฮบริดด้วยเซลล์แบบเอชบริดจ์ที่มีแหล่งจ่ายไฟตรงไม่เท่ากัน คอนเวอร์เตอร์ดังกล่าวจะใช้อินเวอร์เตอร์หลายระดับเป็นส่วนหลักในการสร้างแรงดันและจะมีวงจรขยายเชิงเส้นทำหน้าที่ในการชดเชยแรงดันที่ผิดเพี้ยนไปและควบคุมให้แรงดันด้านออกได้ตามแรงดันคำสั่ง หลักการดังกล่าวทำให้สามารถสร้างแรงดันด้านออกที่มีคุณภาพและแบนด์วิดท์สูงกว่าคอนเวอร์เตอร์ที่ใช้การมอดูเลตแบบพีดับบิวเอ็ม นอกจากนี้ในส่วนของอินเวอร์เตอร์หลายระดับของคอนเวอร์เตอร์แบบไฮบริดที่นำเสนอจะใช้วิธีแหล่งจ่ายไฟตรงไม่เท่ากัน ทำให้สามารถเพิ่มจำนวนระดับของแรงดันได้มากขึ้น จึงสามารถลดภาระกำลังสูญเสียที่ใช้ในการชดเชยแรงดันของวงจรขยายเชิงเส้น และยังสามารถลดความซับซ้อนของวงจรโดยรวมที่ใช้ในการสั่งควบคุมจากไมโครคอนโทรลเลอร์ได้ ทำให้สามารถควบคุมการทำงานของแหล่งจ่ายกำลังไฟฟ้ากระแสสลับทั้งสามเฟสได้ด้วยโมโครคอนโทรลเลอร์เพียงตัวเดียว จากผลการทดสอบด้วยการสร้างแรงดันที่โหลดต่าง ๆ ทั้งโหลดที่เป็นเชิงเส้นและไม่เป็นเชิงเส้น คอนเวอร์เตอร์แบบไฮบริดที่นำเสนอสามารถสร้างแรงดันคลื่นไซน์ที่มีค่าความผิดเพี้ยนฮาร์มอนิกของแรงดันไม่เกิน 1 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และรองรับกระแสไฟฟ้าที่มีตัวประกอบค่ายอดได้ถึง 3 เท่า และมีค่าแบนด์วิดท์ประมาณ 5 กิโลเฮิรตซ์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis proposes an ac power source using a hybrid converter with unequal dc-source h-bridge cells. The hybrid converter uses a multilevel inverter as the main part of the voltage generation and uses a linear amplifier to compensate the voltage distortion and control the output voltage corresponded to the command voltage. Such principle can achieve the higher quality and higher bandwidth in comparison to the conventional PWM converters. In addition, the proposed hybrid converter uses an unequal dc-source voltage, this method can increase the number of voltage levels of inverter. Thus, not only the power loss of linear amplifier can be reduced, but also the overall circuit is simple for implementation. This hybrid converter is, therefore, capable to operate as a three-phase ac power source with a single microcontroller. The experiment is set up to evaluate the performance of hybrid converter with various load, e.g. linear and non-linear loads. The high quality of output voltage is obtained even in the case of diode-rectifier load with crest factor of 3. For the sinusoidal steady state, the output voltage with less than 1% THDv is attained, whereas the bandwidth, measured from transience of step response, is approximately 5 kHz.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.