Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Dynamics of vorticity stretching and breakup of isolated viscoelastic droplets in an immiscible viscoelastic matrix
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
พลศาสตร์ของการยืดตามแนวแกนหมุนของอนุภาคพอลิเมอร์ที่มีความยืดหยุ่นและความหนืดผสมในพอลิเมอร์ที่ไม่เข้ากัน
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anuvat Sirivat
Second Advisor
Larson, Ronald G.
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1971
Abstract
Elastic polystyrene (PS) droplets dispersed in an elastic high density polyethylene (HDPE) matrix are observed under a simple shearing flow between two transparent parallel disks. Two grades of HDPE and of PS, are used to formulate two immiscible blends with the same viscosity ratio of unity but different elasticities and elasticity ratios. Rather than deform in the flow direction and break up at a capillary number of unity, as is the case for Newtonian droplets in a Newtonian medium, the viscoelastic droplets initially deform in the flow direction after startup of steady shear, but then begin reverting to a spherical shape, and, for the more elastic blend, eventually deform in the vorticity direction. With increasing capillary number, the droplet deforms increasingly along the vorticity direction, and above a critical capillary number Cac, breakup occurs when two ends of a drop situated on widely separated streamlines with significantly different velocities are displaced from each other under flow. The transition from alignment in the flow direction for Newtonian or slightly elastic droplets to alignment in the vorticity direction for highly elastic droplets can lead to very large increases of the critical capillary number for droplet breakup. In addition, the deformation parameter in the relaxation process of both systems, decays exponentially with time after cessation of steady-state shear, until long times are reached. The characteristic relaxation time is larger when the capillary number increases.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
สมบัติของพอลิเมอร์ผสมขึ้นกับตัวแปรต่าง ๆ เช่น สมบัติทางกายภาพของพอลิเมอร์บริสุทธิ์ ค่าแรงเฉือน ค่าแรงตึงผิวระหว่างพอลิเมอร์ผสม เป็นต้น รายงานวิจัยนี้ กล่าวถึงผลของการศึกษาพฤติกรรมต่าง ๆ ของอนุภาคทรงกลมของพอลิเมอร์เหลว ที่กระจายตัวอย่างเบาบางมากในพอลิเมอร์ส่วนต่อเนื่องที่มีความยืดหยุ่นสูง ซึ่งทดลองภายใต้อุปกรณ์กำเนิดแรงเฉือนชนิดโปร่งใส พอลิเมอร์ที่ใช้เป็นส่วนต่อเนื่อง คือ พอลิเอทิลีนความหนาแน่นสูง 2 ชนิด ที่มีความหนืดและความยืดหยุ่นแตกต่างกันมาก และพอลิเมอร์ที่ใช้เป็นส่วนกระจายตัวคือ พอลิสไตรีน 2 ชนิด ที่มีความหนืดและความยืดหยุ่นแตกต่างกันมาก เช่นกัน พอลิเมอร์ผสมที่ทำการศึกษามีสองระบบ ที่มีสัดส่วนความหนืดเท่ากับ 1 แต่แตกต่างกันที่สัดส่วนความยืดหยุ่นที่แรงเฉือนเดียวกัน จากการศึกษาพบว่า ภายใต้แรงเฉือนคงที่ อนุภาคทรงกลมของพอลิเมอร์ส่วนกระจายตัวจะเริ่มยืดออกในแนวเดียวกับแรงเฉือน และค่อยๆ หดตัวในแนวแรงเฉือนพร้อมกับยืดออกในแนวตั้งฉากกับแรงเฉือน หรือเรียกอีกอย่างหนึ่งว่า แนวแกนหมุน สำหรับพอลิเมอร์ผสมทั้งสองระบบ เมื่อค่าคาปิลารีเพิ่มขึ้น การยืดในแนวแกนหมุนจะเพิ่มขึ้น จนกระทั่งปลายทั้งสองของอนุภาคพอลิเมอร์อยู่ห่างกันมากและอยู่ในระดับที่มีความแตกต่างของความเร็วของของไหลมากขึ้นเรื่อย ๆ จนทำให้หยดพอลิเมอร์ส่วนกระจายตัวฉีกขาดในที่สุด
Share
COinS