Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Selective CO oxidation in the presence of hydrogen for fuel cell applications : Au/TiO2 catalysts
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเลือกเกิดปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของก๊าซคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ในบรรยากาศก๊าซไฮโดรเจนสำหรับประยุกต์ใช้ในเซลล์เชื้อเพลิงโดยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา Au/TiO2
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somchai Osuwan
Second Advisor
Apanee Luengnaruemitchai
Third Advisor
Gulari, Erdogan
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.1906
Abstract
The catalytic performances of Au/TiO2 catalysts in selective CO oxidation in the presence of excess hydrogen for fuel cell applications were studied at various conditions. The reactant gas consisting of 1% CO, 1% O2, 2% CO2, 2.6% H2O, and 40% H2 balanced in He was used for testing reaction in the temperature range of 50 190℃. Deposition-precipitation (DP) and impregnation on sol-gel support (ISG) methods were used to prepare the catalysts. From the results, the DP catalysts exhibited much higher activity than the ISG catalysts. The calcination temperature and %Au loading had strong effects on catalytic activity. The 1% Au/TiO2 catalyst prepared by DP method calcined at 400℃ for 5 h showed the highest activity among the other prepared catalysts. The addition of Mg citrate as a promoter was also investigated to improve the catalytic performance of 1% Au/TiO2 catalyst. Increasing amount of CO2 present in the reactant gas resulted in decrease in catalytic activity; however, the catalytic activity increased with increasing H2O content in the reactant gas.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้ทำการศึกษาความสามารถในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่สภาวะต่าง ๆ ของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโลหะทองบนตัวรองรับไททาเนียต่อการเลือกเกิดปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันของก๊าซคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ในบรรยากาศก๊าซไฮโดรเจนสำหรับประยุกต์ใช้ในเซลล์เชื้อเพลิง ก๊าซตั้งต้นประกอบด้วยก๊าซคาร์บอนมอนอกไซด์ร้อยละ 1, ก๊าซออกซิเจนร้อยละ 1, ก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ร้อยละ 2, ไอน้ำร้อยละ 2.6, และก๊าซไฮโดรเจนร้อยละ 40 ปรับสมดุลในก๊าซฮีเลียมใช้สำหรับเกิดปฏิกิริยาที่ช่วงอุณหภูมิ 50-190 องศาเซลเซียส โดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เตรียมขึ้นด้วยวิธีการเตรียมแบบจับตัวตกตะกอน และแบบฝังตัวบนตัวรองรับโซลเจล ผลการศึกษาความสามารถในการทำปฏิกิริยาพบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแบบจับตัวตกตะกอนให้ประสิทธิภาพที่สูงกว่าที่เตรียมแบบฝังตัวบนตัวรองรับโซลเจล การวิจัยนี้พบว่าการเผาที่อุณหภูมิสูงและค่าน้ำหนักร้อยละของโลหะทองมีผลต่อความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ที่ร้อยละหนึ่งโดยน้ำหนักของโลหะทองบนตัวรองรับไททาเนียที่เตรียมแบบจับตัวตกตะกอนโดยเผาอุณหภูมิสูงที่ 400 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 5 ชั่วโมง ให้ประสิทธิภาพสูงที่สุดเมื่อเทียบกับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาอื่น ๆ ที่เตรียม การใส่สารแมกนีเซียมซิเตรทเป็นตัวช่วยเกิดปฏิกิริยาทำให้เพิ่มความสามารถของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา การเพิ่มปริมาณส่วนประกอบของก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ในก๊าซตั้งต้นส่งผลให้ความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาลดลง อย่างไรก็ตามความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสูงขึ้นเมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณไอน้ำในก๊าซตั้งต้น
Share
COinS