Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Foaming property of mixed surfactants in the presence of sodium soaps and water hardness
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
คุณสมบัติในการเกิดฟองของสารลดแรงตึงผิวผสมที่มีเกลือโซเดียมของกรดไขมันและความกระด้างของน้ำ
Year (A.D.)
2002
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nantaya Yanumet
Second Advisor
Kitipat Siemanond
Third Advisor
Scamehorn, John F
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2002.1956
Abstract
This work studied the effect of ions present as hardness in tap water, i.e. calcium, magnesium, hydrogen carbonate and hydrogen sulfate ions, on the foaming properties of three surfactant systems. The first system consisted of sodium dodecyl sulfate and coconut oil sodium soap. In the second system, a nonionic surfactant (C12-C15 alcohol with 7 moles of ethylene oxide) was additionally introduced to the first system. The third system consisted of all surfactants used in the second system together with an added co-surfactant (diethylene glycol mono-butyl ether). The results showed that a minute amount of hydrogen carbonate ions enhances defoaming in the presence of calcium and magnesium ions, the major components of hardness in tap water. Unexpectedly, hydrogen sulfate ions showed a foam-destabilizing effect. However, in the first and third systems, hydrogen carbonate ions have a greater defoaming effect than hydrogen sulfate ions. Among the three systems, the second system showed the highest foam stability whereas the first system showed the lowest.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาถึงอิทธิพลของไอออนที่แสดงความกระด้างในน้ำประปา ได้แก่ แคลเซียมไอออน, แมกนีเซียมไอออน, ไฮโดรเจนคาร์บอเนตไอออน และไฮโดรเจนซัลเฟตไอออน ต่อคุณสมบัติในการเกิดฟองของสสารลดแรงตึงผิวผสม 3 ระบบ สารลดแรงตึงผิวผสมระบบแรกประกอบด้วยสารลดแรงตึงผิวประจุลบโซเดียมโดเดซิลซัลเฟตและเกลือโซเดียมโดเดซิลซัลเฟตและเกลือโซเดียมของน้ำมันมะพร้าว ระบบที่สองมีส่วนประกอบเช่นเดียวกันกับสารลดแรงตึงผิวผสมระบบแรก และมีการเติมสารประกอบแอลกอฮอล์ที่มีคาร์บอนอะตอม 12-15 ตัวกับ 7 โมลของเอธิลีนออกไซด์ ซึ่งเป็นสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่ไม่มีประจุ และระบบที่สามซึ่งมีส่วนประกอบเช่นเดียวกับสารลดแรงตึงผิวผสมระบบที่สอง และมีการเติมสารไดเอธิลีน ไกลคอล โมโน-บิวทิล อีเทอร์ ซึ่งเป็นสารลดแรงตึงผิวร่วม จากผลการทดลองพบว่านอกจากแคลเซียมไอออนและแมกนีเซียมไอออนซึ่งเป็นไอออนหลักที่แสดงความกระด้างในน้ำประปาจะมีผลต่อการลดลงของฟองแล้ว ไฮโดรเจนคาร์บอเนตไอออนและไฮโดรเจนซัลเฟตไอออนซึ่งเป็นไอออนแสดงความกระด้างที่มีอยู่เป็นปริมาณน้อยในน้ำประปายังมีอิทธิพลสนับสนุนต่อการลดลงของฟองอีกด้วย ไฮโดรเจนคาร์บอเนตไอออน และไฮโดรเจนซัลเฟตไอออนมีอิทธิพลต่อการลดลงของฟองที่แตกต่างกัน ขึ้นอยู่กับสารลดแรงตึงผิวในแต่ละระบบของสารลดแรงตึงผิวผสม ในงานวิจัยนี้พบว่า ไฮโดรเจนคาร์บอเนตไอออนมีผลต่อการลดลงของฟองในระบบของสารลดแรงตึงผิวผสมที่หนึ่งและสามมากกว่าสารลดแรงตึงผิวผสมระบบที่สอง นอกจากนั้นยังพบว่าสารลดแรงตึงผิวผสมระบบที่สองมีความเสถียรของฟองมากกว่าสารลดแรงตึงผิวผสมระบบที่สามและหนึ่งตามลำดับ
Share
COinS