Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เมทาบอไลต์จากรากของกระทิง Calophyllum inophyllum L.ที่มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตของเซลล์
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Khanitha Pudhom
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemistry (ภาควิชาเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.92
Abstract
This study aimed to isolate secondary metabolites from the root of C. inophyllum L. and to evaluate their anti-proliferative activities against hepatocellular carcinoma and colorectal cancer cells. Chromatographic fractionation of the n-hexane and ethyl acetate crude extracts led to the isolation of two new (1 and 2) and twelve known xanthones (3-14). In addition, metabolites 4, 6 and 8 were isolated from the genus Calophyllum for the first time. All metabolites were evaluated for their anti-proliferative activity against Hep-G2 and HCT-116 cell lines. Metabolites 5 and 14 showed the most active metabolites against both cancer cells, as well as they displayed strong activities toward HCT-116 with the same IC50 value of 3.04 µM. Moreover, both of them exhibited potent activities against Hep-G2 with IC50 values of 6.07 and 5.94 µM, respectively. Further, metabolite 14 was subjected to western blot analysis to study its mechanism of action against Hep-G2 cells. The result demonstrated that 14 induced apoptosis in a concentration-dependent manner by the down-regulation of the expression of both Bcl-2 and Bcl-XL proteins.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการแยกสารเมทาบอไลต์จากรากของ C. inophyllum L. และฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งการเจริญของเซลล์มะเร็งตับและลำไส้ของสารที่แยกได้ จากการนำส่วนสกัดหยาบ เฮกเซนและเอทิลอะซิเตทมาแยกด้วยเทคนิคทางโครมาโทกราฟีได้สารประกอบแซนโทนชนิดใหม่ 2 ชนิด (1 และ 2) และที่มีการรายงานแล้วอีก 12 ชนิด (3-14) นอกจากนี้พบว่าสาร 4 6 และ 8 แยกได้จากพืชสกุล Calophyllum เป็นครั้งแรก เมื่อนำสารเมทาบอไลต์ที่แยกได้มาทดสอบฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งการเจริญของเซลล์มะเร็งตับ Hep-G2 และมะเร็งลำไส้ HCT-116 พบว่า สาร 5 และ 14 มีฤทธิ์ดีที่สุดในการยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็งทั้งสองชนิด โดยสารทั้งสองสามารถยับยั้งการเจริญของเซลล์มะเร็งลำไส้ HCT-116 ได้ดีด้วยค่า IC50 3.04 µM นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าสาร 5 และ 14 มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็งตับ Hep-G2 ได้ดีด้วยโดยมีค่า IC50 6.07 และ 5.94 µM ตามลำดับ ดังนั้นจึงนำสาร 14 มาศึกษากลไกการออกฤทธิ์ต่อเซลล์ Hep-G2 ด้วยวิธี western blot ซึ่งพบว่าสาร 14 สามารถเหนี่ยวนำให้เซลล์ตายแบบอะพอพโทซิสได้โดยกดการแสดงออกของทั้งโปรตีน Bcl-2 และ Bcl-XL ตามลำดับความเข้มข้นของสาร
Included in
Chemistry Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.