Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Use of organotin compounds and ethers for improving gasoline octane number
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การใช้สารประกอบดีบุกอินทรีย์และอีเทอร์เพื่อเพิ่มค่าตอบแทนในแกโซลีน
Year (A.D.)
1993
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sophon Roengsumran
Second Advisor
Ratanavalee Inochanon
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1993.839
Abstract
Synthesis of tetrahexyltin by Grignard method gave pure product with 88.55% yield based on stannic chloride. Octane number determination of gasoline samples blended with tetrahexyltin, tetrabutyltin ,isopropyl alcohol (IPA) and methyl-tert-butyl ether (MTBE) showed that they enhanced antiknock property. The octane numbers of the blends were increased 1.2-1.8 units by adding tetrahexyltin 1-2 g/l, 1.7-2.5 units by adding tetrabutyltin 1-2 g/l, 1.4-3.9 units by adding IPA 5%-10% and 1.8-3.8 units by adding MTBE 5%-10%. In this study, unleaded gasoline base containing 3% MTBE, 2% IPA and 1.5 g/l tetrabutyltin was the best proportion which gave higher feasibility to use than the others. Bu using this proportion, the octane number was increased 4.0 units approximately.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในการศึกษานี้ ได้สังเคราะห์เตตระเฮกซิลทินขึ้นโดยใช้กรินยารีเอเจนต์ ซึ่งให้ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่บริสุทธิ์และมีเปอร์เซ็นต์ผลผลิตสูงถึง 88.55 เปอร์เซ็นต์ เมื่อเทียบกับสแตนนิกคลอไรด์ ค่าออกเทนที่วัดได้จากตัวอย่างของแกโซลีนผสมกับเดตระเฮกซิลทิน, เดตระบิวทิลทิน, ไฮโซโพรพิลแอลกอฮอล์และเมทิลเทอร์เซียรีบิวทิล อีเทอร์ แสดงให้เห็นถึงการต้านทานการน็อคที่ดีขึ้น โดยค่าออกเทนเพิ่มขึ้น 1.2-1.8 หน่วย เมื่อผสมด้วยเดตระเฮกซิลทิน 1-2 กรัมต่อลิตร, เพิ่มขึ้น 1.7-2.5 หน่วย เมื่อผสมเดตระบิวทิล 1-2 กรัมต่อลิตร, เพิ่มขึ้น 1.4-3.9 หน่วย เมื่อผสมแอลกอฮอล์ 5-10 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และเพิ่มขึ้น 1.8-3.8 หน่วย เมื่อผสมอีเทอร์ 5-10 เปอร์เซ็นต์ จากการศึกษาพบว่าสัดส่วนที่พอเหมาะและน่าจะก่อปัญหาได้น้อยที่สุด ประกอบด้วย อีเทอร์ 3 เปอร์เซ็นต์, แอลกอฮอล์ 2 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และเดตระบิวทิน 1.5 กรัมต่อลิตรซึ่งทำให้ค่าออกเทนเพิ่มขึ้น 4.0 หน่วย โดยประมาณ
Share
COinS