Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Genetic Mutations between Early and Late Recurrence after Hepatic Resection in Colorectal Cancer with Liver Metastasis
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สืบพงศ์ ธนสารวิมล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Medicine (ภาควิชาอายุรศาสตร์ (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1515
Abstract
ที่มา : การรักษาโดยการผ่าตัดตับในมะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่และไส้ตรงที่มีการกระจายไปที่ตับสามารถเพิ่มอัตราการรอดชีวิตและโอกาสหายขาดได้ อย่างไรก็ตามพบว่าหลังการผ่าตัดตับ มีอัตราการเกิดโรคกลับเป็นซ้ำได้ถึง 50% การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาลักษณะทางพันธุกรรมที่สัมพันธ์กับการกลับเป็นซ้ำของโรคในผู้ป่วยกลุ่มนี้ วิธีดำเนินการ : เป็นการศึกษาข้อมูลย้อนหลัง ในผู้ป่วยมะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่และไส้ตรงที่มีการแพร่กระจายไปที่ตับที่ได้รับการรักษาโดยการผ่าตัดตับอย่างสมบูรณ์ในโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ ตั้งแต่มกราคม 2550 จนถึงเมษายน 2562 ที่มีการกลับเป็นซ้ำเร็วภายใน 6 เดือนกับกลุ่มที่มีการกลับเป็นซ้ำช้าหลัง 3 ปี โดยตรวจหาการกลายพันธุ์ของยีน KRAS, NRAS, BRAF, PIK3CA, APC, CTNNB1, SMAD4, MLH1, MSH2, MSH6 และ PMS2 ด้วยวิธี Whole Exome Sequencing จากชิ้นเนื้อมะเร็งบริเวณตับของผู้ป่วย ผลการศึกษา : มีผู้ป่วยมะเร็งลำไส้ใหญ่และไส้ตรงที่มีการแพร่กระจายไปที่ตับที่ได้รับการรักษาโดยการผ่าตัดตับจำนวน 521 คน ผู้ป่วยเข้าตามเกณฑ์ 39 คน อยู่ในกลุ่มที่กลับเป็นซ้ำเร็ว 20 คน พบว่ากลุ่มที่กลับเป็นซ้ำเร็วมีจำนวนมะเร็งที่ตับและได้รับการรักษาก่อนผ่าตัดมากกว่าอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ สามารถตรวจ WES ได้ทั้งหมด 18 คน พบว่าในกลุ่มที่มีการกลับเป็นซ้ำเร็วมีการกลายพันธุ์ของยีน NRAS มากกว่า(18.2% vs 0%, p=0.5) และพบการกลายพันธุ์ของยีน MMR น้อยกว่า (9.1% vs 28.6%, p=0.53) พบความแตกต่างของการแปรผันของจำนวนชุดดีเอ็นเอในยีนบางตัวระหว่างสองกลุ่ม ซึงไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ สรุปผลการศึกษา : กลุ่มผู้ป่วยที่กลับเป็นซ้ำเร็วพบการกลายพันธุ์ของยีน NRAS ได้บ่อยกว่า และมีการกลายพันธุ์ของยีนกลุ่ม MMR ที่น้อยกว่ากลุ่มผู้ป่วยที่มีการกลับเป็นซ้ำของโรคช้าแต่ไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ อย่างไรก็ตาม ผลการศึกษานี้จำเป็นต้องศึกษาเพื่อยืนยันในกลุ่มประชากรที่เยอะขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background : Surgical resection of colorectal liver metastases (CRLM) improves survival and provides the chance for cure. However, about half of patients have recurrence after hepatic resection. The aim of this study was to explore tumor genetic profiles in CRLM patients with early recurrence (ER) and long-term disease free (LF) after complete hepatic resection. Methods : Among CRLM patients undergoing complete hepatic resection at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital during January 2007 – April 2019 , the patients with ER (<6 months) and LF (>3 years) were identified. Whole Exome Sequencing(WES) was run on tumor samples from liver resection specimens. Genetic alterations of KRAS, NRAS, BRAF, PIK3CA, APC, CTNNB1, SMAD4, MLH1, MSH2, MSH6 and PMS2 were analyzed. Results : Among 521 patients with CRLM undergoing hepatic resection, 20 eligible patients with ER and 19 eligible patients with LF were identified. For clinicopathological analysis, as compared to LF, there were significantly more number of liver metastasis (p = 0.02) and pre-operative treatments (P = 0.006) in ER. Eighteen patients including 11 ER and 7 LF were complete WES analysis. There were more patients with NRAS mutation (18.2% vs 0%, p=0.5) and less MMR gene mutations (9.1% vs 28.6%, p=0.53) in patients with ER. Copy-number variation (CNV) analysis showed differences of amplification or deletion in KRAS, NRAS ,BRAF, CTNNB1,PMS2 and MLH1 gene between the two groups but no statistical significance. Conclusion : As compared with CRLM patients with LF, there were more NRAS mutation and less MMR gene mutation frequencies in CRLM patients with ER but no statistical significance. The results need to be validated in a larger population.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.