Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The development of innovative models of local administrative organization in crime prevention in the central region
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุมนทิพย์ จิตสว่าง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Political Science (คณะรัฐศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Sociology and Anthropology (ภาควิชาสังคมวิทยาและมานุษยวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
อาชญาวิทยาและงานยุติธรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1482
Abstract
การศึกษาวิจัยนี้มีวิธีการดำเนินการวิจัยจุดยืนทางกระบวนทัศน์แบบตีความ (Interpretivism paradigm) มีเป้าหมายเพื่อทำความเข้าใจปรากฏการณ์ทางสังคม ศึกษา และถอดบทเรียนของโครงการนวัตกรรมในด้านการป้องกันอาชญากรรมและความปลอดภัยขององค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่มีการบริหารจัดการที่ดี (best practice) และเพื่อศึกษาวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยความสำเร็จในการดำเนินการบริหารจัดการในโครงการนวัตกรรมด้านการป้องกันอาชญากรรมและความปลอดภัยขององค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นแต่ละแห่ง โดยเปรียบเทียบปัญหาอุปสรรคในการบริหารงานขององค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่น และเพื่อนำไปสู่การค้นหารูปแบบในการบริหารจัดการด้านป้องกันอาชญากรรมและความปลอดภัยที่เหมาะสมขององค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่น เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ (qualitative research) ในลักษณะของการศึกษาเฉพาะกรณี (case study) ซึ่งมีหน่วยที่ทำการศึกษาคือองค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่น จำนวน 4 องค์กร ได้แก่ เทศบาลนครรังสิต เทศบาลตำบลเจ็ดเสมียน เทศบาลตำบลตะเคียนเตี้ย และองค์การบริหารส่วนตำบลเทพารักษ์ ซึ่งคัดเลือกจากองค์กรที่มีผลการดำเนินงานจากโครงการนวัตกรรมด้านการป้องกันปัญหาอาชญากรรม จนกระทั่งประสบผลสำเร็จได้รับการประเมินเพื่อเข้ารับรางวัลต่าง ๆ ในระดับชาติ จากนั้นเลือกใช้การวิจัยภาคสนาม (field research) ด้วยการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก และการสนทนากลุ่ม (focus group) ผู้เชี่ยวชาญ ผลการศึกษาพบว่า 1) องค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นกลุ่มตัวอย่างให้ความสำคัญต่อประเด็นในการที่จะสร้างความสงบเรียบร้อย การป้องกันอาชญากรรมและความปลอดภัยในท้องถิ่นโดยมีการกำหนดไว้ในแผนยุทธศาสตร์การพัฒนาและได้แปลงเป็นโครงการนวัตกรรม เนื่องจากการมีบริบททางสังคมที่มีพลวัตย่อมส่งผลโดยตรงต่อการเกิดอาชญากรรม 2) ปัจจัยที่นำไปสู่ความสำเร็จพบว่ามี 6 ปัจจัย ได้แก่ 1) ผู้นำองค์กรที่มีวิสัยทัศน์ 2) สมรรถนะของพนักงานเจ้าหน้าที่ในองค์กร 3) ความสัมพันธ์ที่ดีระหว่างฝ่ายบริหารกับฝ่ายนิติบัญญัติ 4) ศักยภาพขององค์กร 5) ความร่วมมือจากภาคีเครือข่ายภายนอก และ 6) การมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชน สำหรับปัญหาและอุปสรรคพบว่าเกิดจาก 1) ความยุ่งยากซับซ้อนในการประสานงานกับหน่วยงานราชการภายนอก 2) ความจำเป็นในการต้องพึ่งพิงระบบเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศ และ 3) ปัญหาความกังวลขององค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นต่อเรื่องระเบียบข้อกฎหมาย 3) รูปแบบนวัตกรรมขององค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นในการป้องกันอาชญากรรมในเขตภาคกลาง ดังนี้ 1) รูปแบบที่เหมาะสมกับองค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นในเขตภาคกลางที่มีบริบทความเป็นเมืองคือรูปแบบในการป้องกันอาชญากรรมโดยสภาพแวดล้อมที่เน้นการสร้างเครือข่ายความร่วมมือปฏิบัติการ 2) รูปแบบที่เหมาะสมกับองค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นในเขตภาคกลางที่มีบริบทความเป็นชนบท คือรูปแบบในการป้องกันอาชญากรรมโดยเน้นการมีส่วนร่วมของประชาชนในลักษณะเครือข่ายภาคประชาสังคม และ 3) รูปแบบที่เหมาะสมกับองค์กรปกครองส่วนท้องถิ่นในเขตภาคกลางที่มีบริบทความเป็นกึ่งเมืองกึ่งชนบท คือรูปแบบในการป้องกันอาชญากรรมโดยเน้นการเฝ้าระวังกลุ่มเสี่ยงที่มีโอกาสจะกระทำความผิดในลักษณะเครือข่ายการปรึกษาหารือ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research was an interpreting paradigm. The objectives of this study was to understand social phenomena and to study lessons learned from innovative projects in the field of crime prevention and safety in best practice examples of local government organizations, and to analyze success factors in the management of the crime prevention and security innovation project of the organization in each area by comparing the barriers to the management of local government organizations, leading to the search for appropriate models in the management of crime prevention and safety of local administrative organizations. This was also a qualitative research. The case studies were conducted by four local government organizations: Rangsit City Municipality, Chet Samien Sub-district Municipality, Takhian Tia Sub-district Municipality, and Thepharak Sub-district Administrative Organization, selected by organizations that had achieved results from the Crime Prevention Innovation Program until their success was evaluated for national awards. Field research was then conducted using in-depth interviews and focus groups by the experts. The results of this study indicated as follows: 1) The sample places emphasis on issues of local order, crime prevention and security, as defined in the Development Strategic Plan, and had been transformed into an innovation project because the social context would have the dynamic to directly affect the crime. 2) Factors leading to success were 6 factors: 1) Visionary leadership 2) Competent officers in organization 3) Good relationships between management and legislators 4) Potential of organization 5) Participation of the networks 6) Participation of the public. The problems and obstacles were: 1) the complexity of coordinating with external government agencies; 2) the need for reliance on information technology; and 3) the concerns of local government organizations regarding legal regulations. 3) The innovative model of local government organizations in the prevention of crime in the central region as follows: 1) A suitable model for local government organizations in the central region with a context of urbanity was the crime prevention model by environment, focusing on the establishment of operational cooperation network. 2) Appropriate model for local government organization in the central region with a rural context was a model of crime prevention, focusing on public participation in the civil society and 3) Appropriate model for local government organization in the central region with semi-urban context was a model of crime prevention, focusing on surveillance of vulnerable groups in a network of consultations.
Creative Commons License