Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Empathy in junior high school in Ubonratchathani Province and The Association between family functioning
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พันตรี เกิดโชค
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Psychiatry (ภาควิชาจิตเวชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
สุขภาพจิต
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1419
Abstract
การศึกษานี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงพรรณนา ณ จุดเวลาใดเวลาหนึ่ง (Cross - sectional Descriptive Study) มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความเห็นอกเห็นใจผู้อื่นและการปฏิบัติหน้าที่ของครอบครัวในนักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาตอนต้น โรงเรียนเบ็ญจะมะมหาราช จังหวัดอุบลราชธานี จำนวน 716 คน ซึ่งถูกเลือกโดยการสุ่มตัวอย่างอย่างง่าย (Simple Random Sampling) เครื่องมือที่ใช้ คือ แบบสอบถามข้อมูลทั่วไป แบบวัดความเห็นอกเห็นใจผู้อื่น ของจิตราภรณ์ ทองกวด ซึ่งพัฒนามาจากทฤษฏีของโกลแมน และแบบวัดการปฏิบัติหน้าที่ของครอบครัว Chulalongkorn Family Inventory (CFI) นำเสนอโดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา วิเคราะห์สถิติเชิงอนุมาน โดยใช้สถิติ t-test , One way ANOVA และ Multiple Linear Regression โดยกำหนดความมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ความเห็นอกเห็นใจผู้อื่นอยู่ในระดับมาก โดยมีค่าเฉลี่ยอยู่ที่ 3.93 ในขณะที่การปฏิบัติหน้าที่ของครอบครัวอยู่ในระดับดีพอสมควร ค่าเฉลี่ยอยู่ที่ 3.11 ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความเห็นอกเห็นใจและการปฏิบัติหน้าที่ของครอบครัวมีความสัมพันธ์กันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ (p < 0.001) และมีความสัมพันธ์กับทุกด้านของการปฏิบัติหน้าที่ของครอบครัวยกเว้นด้านการควบคุมพฤติกรรม และมีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติกับปัจจัยเพศ ( p < 0.001) คะแนนเฉลี่ยสะสม ( p < 0.001) สถานะความสัมพันธ์ของบิดามารดา ( p = 0.03) และความสัมพันธ์ของนักเรียนกับมารดา ( p = 0.001) ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่า ความเห็นอกเห็นใจผู้อื่นและการปฏิบัติหน้าที่ของครอบครัวมีความสัมพันธ์กัน ดังนั้นการช่วยให้ครอบครัวปฏิบัติหน้าที่ได้อย่างแข็งแรงย่อมช่วยในการเสริมสร้างความเห็นอกเห็นใจผู้อื่นให้กับเด็กได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this cross-sectional descriptive study was to examine the association between empathy and family functioning in junior high school students at Benchama Maharat school in Ubonratchathani province. Through sample random sampling 716 students were recruited. All participants completed a questionnaire on a demographic information, the empathy measurement form of Jttraporn Thongguat which was developed from the theory of Goleman and Chulalongkorn Family Inventory (CFI) of the professor, doctor Umaporn Trangkasombat. Data were analyzed by descriptive statistical methods and inferential statistical methods including t-test, ANOVA, Multiple Linear Regression, with statistical significant level at 0.05. The results were as followed. The student has empathy in overall in high level with the average score 3.93. The family functioning in overall was in good level with the average score 3.11. From the study of association, it was found that the empathy can affect to the family functioning with statistical significant level at 0.000. Moreover, it can affect other factors; sex (p < 0.001), grade (p < 0.001), family status (p = 0.03), the relationship between student and mother (p = 0.001) The results of this study suggest that empathy and family functioning are related. Thus, helping them to function better play major roles in the development of adolescent’s empathy.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.