Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The creation of a dance from lavatory use in urban society of Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พัชรินทร์ สันติอัชวรรณ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ศิลปกรรมศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1358
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์เรื่อง การสร้างสรรค์นาฏยศิลป์จากวิถีการใช้ห้องน้ำในสังคมเมืองของไทย มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหารูปแบบและแนวคิดหลังการสร้างสรรค์นาฏยศิลป์จากวิถีการใช้ห้องน้ำในสังคมเมืองของไทย โดยมีวิธีการดำเนินการวิจัยที่สำคัญ ได้แก่ การศึกษาข้อมูลเชิงเอกสาร การสัมภาษณ์ การศึกษาข้อมูลจากสื่อสารสนเทศ การสังเกตการณ์จากพฤติกรรมการใช้ห้องน้ำในสังคมเมืองของไทยและการใช้ประสบการณ์ส่วนตัวของผู้วิจัย โดยนำข้อมูลที่ได้จากการศึกษามาวิเคราะห์ สังเคราะห์ มาสร้างเป็นการแสดงสร้างสรรค์ผลงานนาฏยศิลป์และดำเนินการสรุปผล ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การสร้างสรรค์งานนาฏยศิลป์จากวิถีการใช้ห้องน้ำในสังคมเมืองของไทยเป็นการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลองค์ประกอบทั้ง 8 และการศึกษาจากวรรณกรรมที่เกี่ยวข้องตลอดจนองค์ประกอบอื่น ๆ ที่ผู้วิจัยได้กล่าวไว้ข้างต้น เพื่อนำมาใช้กำหนดองก์การแสดงทั้ง 6 องก์ ประกอบไปด้วยองก์ที่ 1 ห้องแห่งอดีต องก์ที่ 2 ห้องแห่งความหรูหรา องก์ที่ 3 ห้องแห่งข่าวสาร องก์ที่ 4 ห้องแห่งความลับ องก์ที่ 5 ห้องแห่งความเศร้า และองก์ที่ 6 ห้องแห่งวิถีสังคมเมืองของไทย พร้อมทั้งดำเนินการวิเคราะห์แนวคิดการสร้างสรรค์งานนาฏยศิลป์จากวิถีการใช้ห้องน้ำในสังคมเมืองของไทยและการคำนึงถึงรูปแบบในการใช้ห้องน้ำในสังคมเมือง ทฤษฎีทางด้านสังคมวิทยา ทฤษฎีทางด้านสัญวิทยา ทฤษฎีทางด้านทัศนศิลป์ และการคำนึงถึงภาพสะท้อนสังคมปัจจุบันและสภาพสังคมโดยใช้นาฏยศิลป์เป็นสื่อในการอธิบายความหมาย นอกจากนี้ผู้วิจัยได้ทำการวิเคราะห์คุณค่าของงานนาฏยศิลป์ด้วยการนำเกณฑ์มาตรฐานศิลปินมาร่วมประกอบการวิเคราะห์และองค์ประกอบนาฏยศิลป์ทั้ง 8 ในการสร้างสรรค์งาน วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีคุณค่าต่อสังคมในด้านการสร้างสรรค์ฉากการแสดงที่มีนัยยะการแฝงความหมายของพฤติกรรมมนุษย์ในอดีตจนถึงปัจจุบันและรวมไปถึงภาพสะท้อนพฤติกรรมการใช้ห้องน้ำในสังคมเมืองของไทยที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อสังคมในแง่มุมต่าง ๆ ตามวิถีสังคมเมือง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims to identify the forms and key concepts for the creation of a dance performance inspired by the patterns of lavatory use in urban Thai society. The main research methods employed are: documentary research, interview, study of mass media data, observation of the patterns of lavatory use in urban Thai society and the researcher's personal dance experiences. The data were then analyzed, synthesized and applied to the creation of a dance performance and to the reaching of research conclusion The research findings reveal that the creation of this dance performance are based on the analysis of data on all eight dance elements, literature review and other data from the above-mentioned sources. These findings were then used to design the dance performance, which consists of six acts: Act 1 – Room of the Past, Act 2 – Room of Extravagance, Act 3 – Room of News and Information, Act 4 – Room of Secrets, Act 5 – Room of Sorrow, and Act 6 – Room of the Urban Thai Lifestyle. Fundamental concepts for the creation of the dance performance were derived from the analysis of the patterns of lavatory use in urban Thai society from the perspectives of sociological, semiotic and visual art theories, and the reflection of contemporary Thai society. The dance performance was then created to convey the meanings of these concepts. The researcher also employed the standard criteria for dance artists and the eight dance elements to create the dance performance and to analyze the dance's merits. The social contribution of this thesis can be found in the implicit meanings of the dance performance scenes that reflect human behaviors, from the past to the present, and the impacts of lavatory use on urban Thai lifestyles.
Creative Commons License