Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แรงจูงใจที่ส่งผลต่อการตัดสินใจเลือกกิจกรรมนันทนาการและการส่งเสริมสมรรถนะการทำงานของพนักงานต้อนรับบนเครื่องบิน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
MOTIVATIONS INFLUENCING THE DECISION MAKING TO CHOOSE RECREATION ACTIVITIES TO IMPROVE WORK COMPETENCY FOR FLIGHT ATTENDANTS
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
โสมฤทัย สุนธยาธร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Sports Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.782
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยครั้งนี้ เพื่อศึกษา 1.แรงจูงใจที่ส่งผลต่อการตัดสินใจเลือกกิจกรรมนันทนาการในการส่งเสริมสมรรถนะการทำงานของพนักงานต้อนรับบนเครื่องบิน 2.เปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างระหว่าง เพศและอายุของพนักงานต้อนรับบนเครื่องบินที่ส่งผลต่อการตัดสินใจเลือกกิจกรรมนันทนาการในการส่งเสริมสมรรถนะการทำงาน 3.แรงจูงใจที่ส่งผลต่อสมรรถนะการทำงานของพนักงานต้อนรับบนเครื่องบิน โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างที่ใช้ในการวิจัยครั้งนี้คือ พนักงานต้อนรับบนเครื่องบินอายุระหว่าง 21-60 ปี ที่มีสัญชาติไทย จำนวน 400 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการรวบรวมข้อมูลเป็นแบบสอบถามที่มีค่า IOC เท่ากับ 0.85 และมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์อัลฟ่า เท่ากับ 0.89 นำข้อมูลมาวิเคราะห์หาค่าความถี่ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ยและส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ใช้สถิติสมการถดถอยเชิงเส้นพหุคูณ (Multiple Linear Regression) ใช้สถิติ Independent Sample t-test และใช้สถิติการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบจำแนกทางเดียว One-Way Anova เพื่อทดสอบสมมติฐานของงานวิจัย โดยตั้งระดับนัยสำคัญที่ 0.05 ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามส่วนใหญ่เป็นเพศหญิง มีอายุระหว่าง 51 - 60 ปี ส่วนใหญ่มีรายได้เฉลี่ยต่อเดือน 50,001 – 70,000 บาท มีตำแหน่งเป็นพนักงานต้อนรับบนเครื่องบิน ชาย/หญิง (Air steward/ Air hostess) มีอายุงานมากกว่า 20 ปี และส่วนใหญ่ทำกิจกรรมนันทนาการในรอบ 3 เดือนที่ผ่านมาเป็นท่องเที่ยวทัศนศึกษา มีแรงจูงใจโดยรวมอยู่ในระดับมาก มีการตัดสินใจเลือกกิจกรรมนันทนาการโดยรวมอยู่ในระดับมาก และมีสมรรถนะในการทำงานโดยรวมอยู่ในระดับมากที่สุด ผลการทดสอบสมมติฐานพบว่า 1.แรงจูงใจภายในและแรงจูงใจภายนอก ที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการตัดสินใจเลือกกิจกรรมนันทนาการในการส่งเสริมสมรรถนะการทำงานของพนักงานต้อนรับบนเครื่องบิน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 2.เพศและอายุที่แตกต่างกันส่งผลต่อการตัดสินใจเลือกกิจกรรมนันทนาการในการส่งเสริมสมรรถนะการทำงานของพนักงานต้อนรับบนเครื่องบินที่แตกต่างกัน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 3.แรงจูงใจภายในและแรงจูงใจภายนอกส่งผลต่อสมรรถนะการทำงานของพนักงานต้อนรับบนเครื่องบิน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 สรุปผลการวิจัย แรงจูงใจภายในและแรงจูงใจภายนอก ที่ส่งผลต่อการตัดสินใจเลือกกิจกรรมนันทนาการในการส่งเสริมสมรรถนะการทำงานของพนักงานต้อนรับบนเครื่องบิน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 เพศและอายุที่แตกต่างกันส่งผลต่อการตัดสินใจเลือกกิจกรรมนันทนาการในการส่งเสริมสมรรถนะการทำงานของพนักงานต้อนรับบนเครื่องบินที่แตกต่างกัน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติทีระดับ 0.05 และแรงจูงใจภายในและแรงจูงใจภายนอก ที่ส่งผลต่อสมรรถนะการทำงานของพนักงานต้อนรับบนเครื่องบิน อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research aims 1.to study the motivation affecting the decision making to choose recreation activities to improve work competency for flight attendants; 2.to compare the different between gender and age affecting the decision making to choose recreation activities of flight attendants; 3.to study the motivation affecting the work competency of flight attendants. The samples used in this study were 400 Thai flight attendants who were age between 21-60 years old. Convenience sampling was applied in order to select sample group. This research adopted questionnaires as a main method for data collection with IOC of 0.85 and coefficient alpha equal of 0.89. Questionnaires were collected at the Thai Airways Operation Center. This study also applied statistical data analyses with the determination of patterns in the data such as the frequency, percentage, mean and standard deviation. The researcher used Multiple Linear Regression, Independent Sample t-test and One Way Anova with statistically significance at 0.05 to test the hypothesis of the research. The research revealed that most respondents were female, aged between 51-60 years old, being single, graduated in Bachelor degree, monthly income between 50,001 – 70,000 Baht, and working as Air Steward or Air Hostess with more than 20 years of experiences, as well as most of them had recreation activities as travel/field trips within 3 months. Overall, flight attendants had high level of motivation, high level of decision making and highest level of work competency. Hypothesis testing showed that 1.) Both intrinsic and extrinsic motivations affecting the decision making to choose recreation activities to improve work competency for flight attendants with statistically significance at 0.05. 2.) The differences of genders and ages affecting the decision making to choose recreation activities to improve work competency differently of flight attendants with statistically significance at 0.05. 3.) Both intrinsic and extrinsic motivations affecting the work competency of flight attendants with statistically significance at 0.05. To sum up, both intrinsic and extrinsic motivations had affected the decision making to choose recreation activities to improve work competency for flight attendants with statistically dignificant at 0.05, the different of gender and age had affected the decision making to choose recreation activities to improve work competency for flight attendants with statistically dignificant at 0.05 and both intrinsic and extrinsic motivations had affected the decision making to choose recreation activities to improve work competency for flight attendants with statistically dignificant at 0.05.
Creative Commons License