Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างตลาดและอุปสงค์ของการประกันชีวิตในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Analysis of market structure and demand for life insurance in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2005
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชลัยพร อมรวัฒนา
Second Advisor
ศุภกิจ สัตยารัฐ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
เศรษฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เศรษฐศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2005.1668
Abstract
ศึกษาโครงสร้างตลาด พฤติกรรมด้านราคาและไม่ใช่ราคาของผู้ประกอบการ ในการเปลี่ยนแปลงเงื่อนไขของอุปสงค์ของผู้บริโภค และปัจจัยที่มีผลต่ออุปสงค์ของการประกันชีวิตในประเทศไทย โดยวิเคราะห์เชิงพรรณนาประกอบสถิติอย่างง่าย และใช้แบบจำลองทางเศรษฐกิจสำหรับการศึกษาปัจจัย ที่มีผลต่ออุปสงค์ของการประกันชีวิตในประเทศไทย โดยศึกษาภาพรวมทั้งธุรกิจ จำแนกตามผู้ประกอบการรายใหญ่ และจำแนกตามผู้ประกอบการรายเล็ก โดยใช้แบบจำลอง Time Series Data ข้อมูลรายไตรมาส ปี พ.ศ. 2536-2545 โดยวิธีการประมาณสมการ Ordinary Least Square ผลการศึกษาด้านโครงสร้างตลาดพบว่า ธุรกิจประกันชีวิตมีลักษณะเป็นตลาดที่มีผู้แข่งขันน้อยราย โดยพบว่ามีการกระจุกตัวอยู่ในระดับสูง อย่างไรก็ตามมีแนวโน้มการกระจุกตัวลดลง ส่วนผลการศึกษาด้านพฤติกรรมการแข่งขัน พบว่าธุรกิจประกันชีวิตในประเทศไทยมักใช้กลยุทธ์ด้านการพัฒนารูปแบบ และความหลากหลายของผลิตภัณฑ์ และกลยุทธ์ด้านช่องทางการจัดจำหน่ายผ่านตัวแทนประกันชีวิต ในขณะที่กลยุทธ์ด้านราคา และการส่งเสริมการตลาดในรูปแบบต่างๆ ไม่เป็นที่นิยมสำหรับผู้ประกอบการ ผลการศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่ออุปสงค์ของการประกันชีวิตในประเทศไทย พบว่าปัจจัยด้านเศรษฐกิจ ได้แก่ รายได้ รายจ่ายภาครัฐในส่วนสวัสดิการสังคม ปัจจัยด้านไม่ใช่ราคา ได้แก่ ค่าบำเหน็จ มีผลต่อการประกันชีวิตอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติและเป็นไปตามสมมติฐานและทฤษฎี โดยมีความยืดหยุ่นต่ออุปสงค์เท่ากับ 2.003-0.217 และ 0.245 ตามลำดับ ส่วนอัตราดอกเบี้ยเงินฝาก และราคากรมธรรม์ประกันชีวิตมีผลต่อการประกันชีวิตอย่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ โดยมีความยืดหยุ่นต่ออุปสงค์เท่ากับ 0.006 และ -0.195 ตามลำดับ ในขณะที่ปัจจัยด้านประชากร ได้แก่ จำนวนประชากรในเขตเมืองมีผลต่อการประกันชีวิตในทางตรงกันข้ามกับสมมติฐานและทฤษฎี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the market structure and market behavior in terms of price, non-price competition for entrepreneurs in changing demand condition of consumers, and factors affecting number of policy of life insurance in Thailand. The simple statistical analysis and the econometrics model are used to conduct the research project. The whole industry is studies, categorized by large entrepreneurs and small entrepreneurs. The method of Ordinary Least Square is adapted with time series data model by using quarterly data for 10 year time series from 1993 to 2002. From the analysis, the market structure of Thai life insurance industry is in the form of oligopoly because it has high concentration, but the trend is declining. The study of the Thai life insurance discloses that most life insurance entreptrepreneurs adapt non-price competition strategy by product differentiation. Apart from variety of products, the non-price strategy also emphasizes distribution channel, especially the use of agents. Moreover, the study points out that economic factors including ''income'' and ''social security'' and non-price factor including "commission'' have significant impact on the sale quantity of life insurance policy. They correspond with the hypothesis. The value of elasticity of demand with respect to ''income'', ''social security'' and ''commission'' is equal to 2.003,-0.217 and 0.245 respectively. In contrast deposit interest rate and price factor do not have significant impact on the insurance policy sale quantity. While in case of urban population it does not correspond with the hypothesis.
Creative Commons License