Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Variation of (kh) in Ban Fai Mun, Tambon Pa Kha, Amphoe Tha Wang Pha, Changwat Nan : a sociophonetic study
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ภาวดี สายสุวรรณ
Second Advisor
ศุจิณัฐ จิตวิริยนนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Linguistics (ภาควิชาภาษาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.1050
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการแปรของ (kh) ในภาษาพวนบ้านฝายมูล ตำบลป่าคา อำเภอท่าวังผา จังหวัดน่าน เก็บข้อมูลจากผู้บอกภาษาจำนวน 60 คน แบ่งออกเป็น 3 รุ่นอายุ ได้แก่ ผู้พูดในรุ่นอายุมาก (อายุตั้งแต่ 60 ปีขึ้นไป) ผู้พูดวัยกลางคน (อายุระหว่าง 35-50 ปี) และผู้พูดในรุ่นอายุน้อย (อายุระหว่าง 10-25 ปี) รุ่นอายุละ 20 คน โดยเก็บข้อมูลใน 2 วัจนลีลา ได้แก่ คำพูดเดี่ยวและคำพูดต่อเนื่อง ผู้วิจัยศึกษาการแปรทางกลสัทศาสตร์ของ (kh) ด้วยการวิเคราะห์ค่าความเข้มสัมพัทธ์จากการคำนวณอัตราส่วนค่าความเข้ม ซึ่งแสดงการแปรสัทลักษณะของเสียงพยัญชนะจากเสียงกักไล่ระดับถึงเสียงเสียดแทรกผลการศึกษาทั้งในคำพูดเดี่ยวและคำพูดต่อเนื่องพบว่า (kh) ของผู้พูดในรุ่นอายุมากมีอัตราส่วนค่าความเข้มต่ำที่สุด ซึ่งแสดงถึงรูปแปรที่มีระดับของการเสียดแทรกต่ำหรือเสียงกัก ตามด้วยผู้พูดวัยกลางคนที่มีอัตราส่วนค่าความเข้มอยู่ระหว่างรุ่นอายุมากและผู้พูดในรุ่นอายุน้อย ซึ่งแสดงถึงรูปแปรที่มีความคาบเกี่ยวระหว่างผู้พูดในรุ่นอายุมากและผู้พูดในรุ่นอายุน้อย และผู้พูดในรุ่นอายุน้อยที่มีอัตราส่วนค่าความเข้มสูงที่สุด ซึ่งแสดงถึงรูปแปรที่มีระดับของการเสียดแทรกสูง อัตราส่วนค่าความเข้มของทั้งสามกลุ่มไม่ได้แบ่งเป็นรูปแบบที่แยกออกจากกันอย่างชัดเจน แต่มีลักษณะไล่ระดับ ผู้พูดทั้งสามกลุ่มมีอัตราส่วนค่าความเข้มบางส่วนที่ทับซ้อนกันอยู่ ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่าผู้พูดทั้งสามกลุ่มไม่ได้เลือกใช้รูปแปรที่ต่างกันเสมอไป อย่างไรก็ตาม ช่วงพิสัยของอัตราส่วนค่าความเข้มในคำพูดเดี่ยวกว้างกว่าในคำพูดต่อเนื่อง การกระจายของอัตราส่วนค่าความเข้มในคำพูดเดี่ยวอยู่ในช่วงตั้งแต่ระดับเสียงกักไปถึงระดับที่มีการเสียดแทรกสูงมาก ในขณะที่การกระจายของอัตราส่วนค่าความเข้มในคำพูดต่อเนื่องอยู่ในช่วงตั้งแต่ระดับเสียงกักไปถึงระดับที่มีเสียดแทรกปานกลางเท่านั้น ดังนั้น (kh) ในคำพูดต่อเนื่องจึงมีแนวโน้มไปทางเสียงกักหรือมีระดับความเสียดแทรกน้อยในทั้ง 3 รุ่นอายุมากกว่าในคำพูดเดี่ยว นอกจากนี้ ผลการศึกษายังพบการแปรภายในแต่ละรุ่นอายุ ซึ่งมีความสัมพันธ์กับอาชีพและการศึกษาของผู้พูดโดยผู้พูดในรุ่นอายุมากมีการแปรภายในกลุ่มมากที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to investigate the variation of (kh) in Fai Moon village Phuan, Pakha sub-district, Thawangpha district, Nan province. The data was collected from 60 informants from 3 age groups (20 informants from each age group) - older age group (60 years and above), middle age group (35-50 years old) and younger age group (10-25 years old). The data was collected in 2 speech styles - citation forms and continuous speech. The acoustic variation of (kh) was derived from the analysis of relative intensity inferred from the intensity ratio, quantifying the gradient phonetic realization of consonants ranging from plosives to fricatives. The results reveal in monosyllabic words and continuous speech the lowest intensity ratio of (kh) in the older age group indicating a low degree of friction, followed by the middle age group with the intensity ratio in-between old age group and young age group reflecting degree of friction in-between old age group and young age group. The highest intensity ratio of (kh) is found in the young age group indicating a high degree of friction. The intensity ratios of the three age groups do not exhibit a clear-cut pattern but rather demonstrate the gradient of the variants as shown by the overlapping values of the intensity ratio. This shows that the speakers of different age groups do not always use a different variant. However, the intensity-ratio range of the test consonants in the citation is wider than in the continuous speech. The intensity ratio in the citation form ranges from plosive level to salient fricative quality, whereas the intensity ratio in the continuous speech ranges from plosive to moderate fricative quality. Therefore, (kh) in the connected speech is realized as more plosive or with a small degree of friction in the three-age group than the counterpart in citation. In addition, the results illustrate the variation within an age group correlated with occupation and educational level. The greatest degree of variation is found in the older age group.
Creative Commons License