Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A development of the human values integrated instructional model based on intuitive learning concept
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนารูปแบบการเรียนการสอนแบบบูรณาการคุณค่าของความเป็นมนุษย์ โดยอิงแนวคิดการเรียนรู้จากการหยั่งรู้ด้วยตนเอง
Year (A.D.)
2003
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tisana Khemmani
Second Advisor
Nonglak Wiratchai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Curriculum and Instruction
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2003.217
Abstract
To introduce the researcher's human values integrated learning concept derived from intuition; To conduct documentary research pertaining to learning theories and documents in countries where the researcher's intuitive learning concept has been introduced; To conduct ex post facto research in the Sathya Sai School to identify the causes that led to the transformation, if any, in the children; To develop the Human Values Integrated Instructional Model; To test and refine the Human Values Integrated Instructional Model; And to study research outcome. The research findings can be summarized as follows: Documentary research had demonstrated a wide acceptance of the Human Values Integrated Learning Concept not only in Thailand but also in many other countries around the world. There were evidences of transformation taking place in students, teachers and parents. Transformation was evident through the emergence of Human Values which were defined as the five universal values of Truth, Right Conduct, Peace, Love and Non-Violence. The ex post facto research conducted in the Sathya Sai School identified the main causes of transformation as daily prayers and meditation, inspiring teachers, friends in the school, and the school atmosphere. From the study of various learning theories that were compatible with learning concept, and the above research, the Human Values Integrated Instructional Model was developed. The instructional model contained the following: theory and concept; objectives; context; components of the model. The important art of the components was the process which consisted of 1. The light meditation 2. Method-inspiration 3. Create atmosphere-teachers' example 4. Educare-to bring out the Human Values from the students 5. Integration of Human Values in all subjects and all activities 6. Collaborative learning. The model also identified the roles of the shool administrator, parents, community and the government in promoting human values in children. The model was presented to teachers and academics in Thailand, Kasakhstan, China, Indonesia and Fiji Islands and obtained a general approval. The model was also tested on children at the primary level as well as at the university level in Thailand which confirm the expected outcome of the model which is the transformation of the students.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เสนอแนวคิดการเรียนรู้แบบบูรณาการคุณค่าความเป็นมนุษย์จากการหยั่งรู้ด้วยตนเอง ศึกษาและค้นคว้าเกี่ยวกับทฤษฎีการเรียนรู้รวมทั้งเอกสารในต่างประเทศ ที่มีการนำเอาแนวคิดการเรียนรู้แบบบูรณาการคุณค่าความเป็นมนุษย์ไปใช้ วิจัยแบบ ex post facto ในโรงเรียนสัตยาไสเพื่อหาสาเหตุที่ทำให้นักเรียนเกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลง พัฒนารูปแบบการเรียนการสอบแบบบูรณาการคุณค่าความเป็นมนุษย์ ทดสอบและปรับปรุงรูปแบบการเรียนการสอนแบบบูรณาการคุณค่าความเป็นมนุษย์ และศึกษาผลของการวิจัย ผลของการวิจัย สรุปได้ดังนี้ การศึกษาและค้นคว้าเอกสารพบว่า ต่างประเทศได้ให้การยอมรับแนวคิดการเรียนรู้แบบบูรณาการ คุณค่าความเป็นมนุษย์มิใช่เพียงแต่ในประเทศไทยเท่านั้น ในหลายประเทศทั่วโลกพบว่า มีหลักฐานการเปลี่ยนแปลงความคิดและพฤติกรรมของผู้เรียน ครูและผู้ปกครอง ซึ่งเกิดขึ้นจากการมีคุณค่าความเป็นมนุษย์ 5 ประการได้แก่ ความจริง ความประพฤติชอบ ความสงบสุข ความรัก และอหิงสา การวิจัยแบบ ex post facto ในโรงเรียนสัตยาไส พบว่า สาเหตุที่ทำให้นักเรียนเกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงความคิดและพฤติกรรมมาจาก การสวดมนต์ภาวนา นั่งสมาธิทุกวัน ได้รับแรงบันดาลใจจากครู เพื่อนๆ ในโรงเรียนและบรรยากาศของโรงเรียน จากการศึกษาทฤษฎีการเรียนรู้ต่างๆ พบว่า มีแนวคิดที่ใกล้เคียงกับแนวคิดการเรียนรู้แบบบูรณาการ คุณค่าความเป็นมนุษย์และการวิจัยข้างต้น ผู้วิจัยจึงได้พัฒนารูปแบบการเรียนการสอนแบบบูรณาการคุณค่าความเป็นมนุษย์ขึ้นมา ซึ่งรูปแบบดังกล่าวประกอบด้วย ทฤษฎีและแนวคิดของรูปแบบ วัตถุประสงค์และกระบวนการการเรียนการสอนที่สำคัญคือ 1. การสวดมนต์นั่งสมาธิแบบใช้แสงสว่าง 2. การสอนโดยสร้างแรงบันดาลใจให้กับผู้เรียน 3. การสร้างบรรยากาศที่ดีโดยครูต้องการเป็นตัวอย่างที่ดี 4. การดึงคุณค่าความเป็นมนุษย์ออกมาจากภายในตัวผู้เรียน (Educare) 5. การบูรณาการคุณค่าความเป็นมนุษย์ในรายวิชาและกิจกรรมต่างๆ 6. การจัดการเรียนรู้แบบร่วมมือ (Collaborative Learning) นอกจากนั้นรูปแบบยังให้รายละเอียดเกี่ยวกับบทบาทที่จำเป็นสำหรับผู้บริหาร ผู้ปกครอง ชุมชนและรัฐ ในการพัฒนาเด็กด้วย ผู้วิจัยได้นำเสนอรูปแบบการเรียนการสอนแบบบูรณาการคุณค่าความเป็นมนุษย์ ต่อครูและอาจารย์ในต่างประเทศ เช่น ประเทศคาซัคสถาน จีน อินโดนีเซียและหมู่เกาะฟิจิ ซึ่งเป็นที่ยอมรับของครูและอาจารย์ พร้อมกันนั้นได้มีการทดลองสอนรูปแบบนี้กับนักเรียนระดับชั้นประถมศึกษา และนิสิตในระดับอุดมศึกษาในประเทศไทย ซึ่งพบว่าสามารถช่วยให้ผู้เรียนเกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงความคิด และพฤติกรรมไปในทางที่พึงประสงค์
Creative Commons License