Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Arguments for animal rights of the citizenship theory
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปิยฤดี ไชยพร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Philosophy (ภาควิชาปรัชญา)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปรัชญา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.941
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ศึกษาและประเมินการอ้างเหตุผลเพื่อสิทธิสัตว์ของทฤษฎีความเป็นพลเมืองสัตว์ของซู โดนัลสัน กับวิล คิมลิคก้าในการต่อต้านทฤษฎีการเลิกทาสสัตว์ของแกรี่ ฟรานซิโอน ในบทแรกผู้วิจัยอภิปรายทฤษฎีการเลิกทาสสัตว์ของฟรานซิโอนที่ยืนยันแนวคิดว่าการปกป้องสัตว์ต้องกระทำโดย สิทธิพื้นฐานที่จะไม่ถูกปฏิบัติเป็นสิ่งของ ฟรานซิโอนอ้างว่าเหตุผลสนับสนุนพื้นฐานที่สุดของแนวคิดนี้คือการที่แนวคิดนี้แสดงออกได้ดีกว่าถึงหลักการการพิจารณาอย่างเท่าเทียม ซึ่งเป็นหลักการที่ได้รับการยอมรับอยู่แล้วโดยผู้ที่มีแนวคิดเกี่ยวกับการปกป้องสัตว์รูปแบบอื่นๆก่อนหน้าทฤษฎีของเขาจำนวนหนึ่ง เช่น นักทฤษฎีสวัสดิการสัตว์สายประโยชน์นิยม ปีเตอร์ ซิงเกอร์ เป็นต้น ทำให้ทฤษฎีของเขามีความได้เปรียบมากกว่าแนวคิดเหล่านั้นที่แสดงออกถึงหลักการดังกล่าวได้ดีน้อยกว่า ผู้วิจัยพบว่าการอ้างหลักการเรื่องนี้ของฟรานซิโอนรับฟังได้ แต่เนื่องจากทฤษฎีความเป็นพลเมืองสัตว์ของโดนัลสันกับคิมลิคก้ามีเนื้อหาครอบคลุมสิทธิเชิงบวกของสัตว์ที่เพิ่มเติมจากสิทธิพื้นฐานที่จะไม่ถูกปฏิบัติเป็นสิ่งของของฟรานซิโอน ผู้วิจัยจึงตั้งเป็นสมมติฐานว่าทฤษฎีอย่างหลังน่าจะมีการแสดงออกถึงการประยุกต์ใช้หลักการการพิจารณาอย่างเท่าเทียมที่ดีกว่าทฤษฎีการเลิกทาสสัตว์ ในบทที่สองผู้วิจัยวิเคราะห์และอภิปรายการอ้างเหตุผลของทฤษฎีความเป็นพลเมืองสัตว์ เพื่อตรวจสอบว่าเป็นตามสมมติฐานที่ตั้งไว้หรือไม่ และพบว่าเป็นจริงตามนั้น ทฤษฎีนี้มีแนวคิดเรื่องการแยกสัตว์ออกเป็น 3 กลุ่มคือ สัตว์เลี้ยง สัตว์ป่า และสัตว์กึ่งป่า และแนวทางการปฏิบัติต่อสัตว์สามกลุ่มนี้ในแบบที่สอดคล้องกับความสัมพันธ์ที่แตกต่างกันที่พวกมันมีต่อมนุษย์ โดยอยู่ภายใต้กรอบคิดเรื่องความเป็นพลเมืองอันเดียวกันที่ประยุกต์มาจากแนวคิดเรื่องความเป็นพลเมืองที่ใช้กับมนุษย์ ทำให้มีการแสดงออกถึงการประยุกต์ใช้หลักการดังกล่าวได้ดีกว่าทฤษฎีการเลิกทาสสัตว์ที่ไม่มีการแยกแยะในลักษณะเดียวกันนี้ ในท้ายบทที่สองผู้วิจัยได้ตอบข้อคัดค้านของโคเครน ฮอร์ต้า และแลดวิกที่ชี้ให้เห็นข้อจำกัดของทฤษฎีความเป็นพลเมืองสัตว์ในเรื่องการนำแนวคิดความเป็นผู้มีอำนาจสูงสุดเหนือเขตแดนและความสามารถทางการรู้คิดที่จำเป็นสำหรับการมองตนเองเป็นสมาชิกร่วมชุมชนและการออกระเบียบต่อตนเองไปใช้กับกรณีของสัตว์ป่า การตอบข้อคัดค้านเหล่านี้โดยชี้ว่าเรื่องที่ถูกวิจารณ์นี้ไม่ได้มีพื้นฐานอยู่บนการเทียบเคียงความเหมือนระหว่างสัตว์ป่ากับมนุษย์ตามที่ผู้วิจารณ์เหล่านี้เข้าใจนั้นช่วยให้ได้ความเข้าใจที่หนักแน่นและมีการแยกแยะมากขึ้นเกี่ยวกับทฤษฎีความเป็นพลเมืองสัตว์ ในบทที่สามผู้วิจัยวิเคราะห์และอภิปรายข้อโต้แย้งที่ชี้ว่าทฤษฎีความเป็นพลเมืองสัตว์ยังคงหนีไม่พ้นการละเมิดหลักการการพิจารณาอย่างเท่าเทียมในบางเรื่อง และในบทที่สี่แสดงการประเมินของผู้วิจัยที่ให้ผลว่าแม้ว่าทฤษฎีนี้จะละเมิดหลักการการพิจารณาอย่างเท่าเทียมในบางเรื่องจริงตามข้อโต้แย้งของเซาแธน แต่โดยรวมแล้วยังคงถือว่ามีการแสดงออกถึงการประยุกต์ใช้หลักการพิจารณาอย่างเท่าเทียมได้ดีกว่าทฤษฎีการเลิกทาสสัตว์ของฟรานซิโอน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis examines and evaluates arguments of Sue Donaldson and Will Kymlicka's Citizenship-based theory of animal rights as an alternative to Gary Francione's Abolitionist Theory of animal rights which advocates non-interference as the best approach to protection of animals. The first chapter discusses how Francione's Abolitionist Theory revolves around the notion of animals' basic right not to be treated as things from which he derives the humans' obligation to stop interfering with animals at all costs. Francione argues that the ultimate justification for his theory comes from the principle of equal consideration which he believes that his theory gives the best expression. Given that this is the principle endorsed by notable animal rights advocates such as Peter Singer and others, this surely plays to strength and advantage of his theory over rival theories in the field. However, it can be asked whether Donaldson and Kymlicka's Citizenship-based theory fares even better as the expression of this principle given that includes a set of positive rights for animals, in addition to the basic right not to be treated as things for which Francione argues. The second chapter analyses and discusses the Citizenship-based theory to answer this question. The theory applies the notion of citizenship and its constitutive elements to animals which are classified into three types: domesticated animals, wild animals, and liminal animals and argues for their entitlement to different types of citizenship and different treatments in line with different particular relationships they have with humans and among themselves. The final part of chapter two examines and discusses criticisms mounted against the Citizenship-based theory by critics such as Cochrane, Horta, and Ladwig. The author clear off Ladwig's denial that the notion of citizenship is applicable to the case of animals, especially wild animals, for their lack of sovereign power and competency for self-government by showing that Donaldson and Kymlicka do not use strict analogy between the case of human and animals to argue for their case, hence the theory remain intact. The third chapter analyses and discusses criticisms of the Citizenship-based theory launched by Southan which seek to show that it fails to give equal consideration to animals in some cases. In the fouth chapter, the author evaluates the Citizenship-based theory and finds that Southan's criticism does ring true in the case he cites, but that overall the Citizenship-based theory can still be said to better express the principle of equal consideration than does the Abolitionist Theory.
Included in
Philosophy Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.