Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Large scale purification of 1,2 Dehydroreticuline reductase from the opium poppy seedlings
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การทำให้เอนไซม์ 1,2 ดีไฮโดรเรติคิวลีนรีดักเทสจากต้นกล้าฝิ่น บริสุทธิ์ในปริมาณมาก
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wanchai De-eknamku
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacognosy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.1056
Abstract
1,2-Dehydroreticuline reductase is an enzyme present in Papaver somniferum L. seedlings. It catalyses the hydrogenation of 1,2-dehydroreticuline by using NADPH to form (R)-reticuline, a key intermediate in the morphine biosynthetic pathway. The radioactive labelled [N-C3H3]- 1,2-dehydroreticuline was synthesized enzymatically from (S)-norreticuline by using two consecutive reactions catalysed by Berberis stolonifera enzymes, namely (S)- tetrahydroprotoberberine oxidase and N-methyltransferase, respectively. The [N-C3H3]-1,2- dehydroreticuline was used as substrate for assaying the enzyme activity during a large scale purification of 1,2-dehydroreticuline reductase from P. somniferum seedlings. The complete purification procedure included 6 steps: 55-85% ammonium sulfate fractionation, Phenyl Sepharose CL-4B, DEAE Sephacel, the first MonoQ, Superosel2 and the second MonoQ. The final enzyme preparation gave a single band on SDS-PAGE and was purified with 1433-fold and a 0.002% yield. The molecular weight of the reductase enzyme based on SDS-PAGE and gel filtration on Superose 12 was 34 kD. In this study, we also reported the partial amino acid sequence of 1,2-dehydroreticuline reductase.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เอนไชม"’ 1,2 ดิไฮโดรเรติคิวลีนรีดักเทส เป็นเอนไซม์ที่ตรวจพบในต้นกล้าฝิ่น ทำหน้าที่เร่งปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันของ 1,2 dehydroreticuline ไปเป็น (R)-reticuline โดยมี NADPH เป็นโคแฟคเตอร์ ในการศึกษา ครั้งนี้ได้สังเคราะห์ สารกัมมันตรังสี [N-C3H3]-1,2-dehydroreticuline ขึ้น เพื่อใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ปริมาณเอนไซม์ แอคติวีตี้ในระหว่างการแยกเอนไซม์ให้บริสุทธิ์ การสังเคราะห์ |N-C3 H 3]-1,2-dehydroreticuline ใช้ (S)- norreticuline เป็นสารเริ่มต้น และ อาศัยปฏิกิริยาทางเอนไซม์ 2 ปฏิกิริยา โดยใช้เอนไซม์จาก เซลเนื้อเยื่อเพาะเลี้ยงของ Berberis stolonifera คือ (S)-tetrahydroprotoberberine oxidase และ N-methyltransferase ตามลำดับ ส่วนการทำให้เอนไซม์ 1,2 ดีไฮโดรเรติคิวลีนรีดักเทสให้บริสุทธิ์ในปริมาณมากต้องอาศัย 6 ขั้นตอน คือ การตกตะกอนโปรตินด้วยเกลือแอมโมเนียมชัลเฟตที่ 55-85 เปอร์เซ็นต์อิ่มตัว, การใช้โครมาโทกราฟีบน ฟินิลเซฟาโรส, การใช้โครมาโทกราฟบน ดิอัเออี เซฟาเชล, การใช้โครมาโทกราฟีบน โมโนคิว เป็นครั้งที่ 1, การใช้โครมาโทกราฟี บน ซูเปอร์โรส และ การใช้โครมาโทกราฟีบน โมโนคิว เป็นครั้งที่ 2 โดยผลของการทำให้บริสุทธิ์ โดยขั้นตอนดังกล่าวทั้งหมดพบว่า เอนไซม์ 1,2 ดีไฮโดรเรติคิวลีนรีดักเทสบริสุทธิ์เพิ่มขึ้น 1433 เท่า และ ปริมาณแอคติวีติ้คงเหลือ เป็น 0.002 เปอร์เซ็นต์ การศึกษาขนาดโมเลกุลของเอนไซม์ 1,2 ดีไฮโดรเรติคิวลีนรีดักเทส บนคอลัมน์ซูเปอร์โรส และ บน อีเลคโตรโฟเรซีส (SDS-PAGE) ได้ค่า 34 กิโลดาลดัน ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้รายงานถึง ลำดับบางส่วนของกรดอะมิโนของเอนไซม์ 1,2 ดีไฮโดรเรติคิวลีนรีดักเทส ไว้ด้วย
Share
COinS