Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาดัชนีสู่ความเป็นเลิศทางวิชาการของคณะพยาบาลศาสตร์ สถาบันอุดมศึกษาเอกชน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The development of indicators for academic excellence in faculties of nursing, private institutions of higher education
Year (A.D.)
1994
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ชลัญจ์กร อาชวอำรุง
Second Advisor
จินตนา ยูนิพันธุ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
อุดมศึกษา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1994.88
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาวิเคราะห์คุณภาพหรือความเป็นเลิศของสถาบันอุดมศึกษา ทั้งในและต่างประเทศ เพื่อนำมาเป็นกรอบในการพัฒนาดัชนีสู่ความเป็นเลิศทางวิชาการของคณะพยาบาลศาสตร์ สถาบันอุดมศึกษาเอกชน จากนั้นประเมินดัชนีที่พัฒนาขึ้นโดยใช้ระบบผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิและทดลองใช้กับสถาบันการศึกษาพยาบาลเอกชน 1 แห่ง ผลการวิเคราะห์เอกสารพบว่า เกณฑ์หรือกรอบมโนทัศน์ความเป็นเลิศหรือคุณภาพของสถาบันอุดมศึกษาที่มีการอ้างถึงมีทั้งหมด 23 เกณฑ์ ซึ่งครอบคลุมปัจจัยเบื้องต้นที่จำเป็น กระบวนการและผลิตผลของสถาบัน เมื่อนำกรอบมโนทัศน์ที่ได้ไปพัฒนาดัชนีสู่ความเป็นเลิศทางวิชาการของคณะพยาบาลศาสตร์ สถาบันอุดมศึกษาเอกชนโดยกระบวนการ EDFR จะได้คุณลักษณะของความเป็นเลิศ จำนวน 20 คุณลักษณะ โดยมีดัชนีบ่งชี้ทั้งสิ้น 121 ดัชนี เมื่อนำคุณลักษณะและดัชนีบ่งชี้ที่ได้วิเคราะห์วงล้ออนาคต และตารางปฏิสัมพันธ์ จะได้แนวทางพัฒนาสู่ความเป็นเลิศตามดัชนี เมื่อนำมาสร้างภาพ (Scenario) ของดัชนีบ่งชี้ความเป็นเลิศทางวิชาการ จะได้ภาพทั้งหมด 19 ภาพ ซึ่งบรรยายถึงคุณลักษณะของความเป็นเลิศทางวิชาการ ระดับของความเป็นเลิศ และแนวทางพัฒนาสู่ความเป็นเลิศตามคุณลักษณะนั้นๆ ตามต้องการ เมื่อนำภาพของดัชนีที่พัฒนาขึ้นไปประเมินความเป็นไปได้โดยระบบผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ และปรับปรุงแก้ไขตามคำแนะนำของผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ เพื่อให้เหมาะสมและมีความเป็นไปได้กับบริบทของสถาบันการศึกษาพยาบาลเอกชนยิ่งขึ้น จึงนำไปทดลองใช้ประเมินสถาบันการศึกษาพยาบาลเอกชน 1 แห่ง พบว่าดัชนีที่พัฒนาขึ้นมีความเป็นไปได้ เหมาะสมและเป็นประโยชน์ ไม่มีดัชนีใดได้รับการเพิ่มหรือคัดออก คุณลักษณะของความเป็นเลิศทางวิชาการที่ได้จากการวิจัยนั้นประกอบด้วยคุณลักษณะของปัจจัยเบื้องต้นด้านปรัชญา เป้าหมายของสถาบัน คุณลักษณะของนักศึกษาใหม่ คุณลักษณะของอาจารย์ประจำ คุณลักษณะผู้บริหาร สภาพภาพการเงิน งบประมาณ ทรัพยากรสนับสนุนวิชาการและคุณลักษณะของแหล่งฝึกภาคปฏิบัติ คุณลักษณะของกระบวนการประกอบด้วย คุณลักษณะของหลักสูตร การเรียนการสอน การประเมินผลสัมฤทธิ์ การบริหาร การพัฒนาคณาจารย์ การจัดดำเนินงานให้ผลิตผลงานวิชาการ กิจกรรมนักศึกษาและการประเมินตนเองของสถาบัน ในด้านคุณลักษณะของผลิตผล ประกอบด้วย สมรรถนะและเจตคติต่อวิชาชีพของบัณฑิต พัฒนาการด้านบุคลิกภาพและทักษะทางสังคมของบัณฑิต และผลิตผลด้านวิชาการของสถาบัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to conduct an analytic study of the quality or excellence of higher education institutions both in Thailand and abroad, so as to establish a framework for the development of indicators for academic excellent in Faculties of Nursing, private institutions. Subsequently, the developed indicators were evaluated by a group of experts and were then tried out at one Faculty of Nursing, private institution. The results of the content analysis laid bare 23 criteria or conceptual framework of excellence for institutions of higher education, encompassing inputs, process and outcomes of institutions. The derived framework was further developed into excellence indicators, using the Ethnographic Delphi Further Research Technique, unveiling 20 characteristics, with 121 indicators, which were further analysed employing ‘Future Wheels’ and ‘Cross Impact Matrix’, yielding guidelines for institutions to develop toward excellence. When scenarios were written, of excellence indicators, 19 scenarios resulted, describing characteristics of characteristics of academic excellence, levels and guidelines toward the desired excellence characteristics. When feasibility of those guideline were assessed by ‘Connoisseurship Model’ and adjusted according to experts to be more appropriate and feasible for private Faculties of Nursing, the guidelines were, consequently, tested out by evaluating one private Faculty of Nursing. The results ascertained that the developed indicators are feasible, appropriate and beneficial. No additions nor deletions of indicators were necessary. Excellence characteristic ascertained from this research consists of input characteristics, namely, institutional philosophy and goals, characteristics of entering students, full-time faculty members, administrators, financial state and budgeting, resources for academic supports, and characteristics of teaching hospitals and communities. Process characteristics include characteristics of curriculum and instruction evaluation, administration, staff development, support for academic outputs, student activities, and institutional self-evaluation. Outcome characteristics contain professional attitudes and competence, personality development and social skills of the graduates and academic outputs of the institution.
Creative Commons License