Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
มาตรการทางกฎหมายในการคุ้มครองสิทธิเด็กทางครอบครัว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Legal measures for the protections of child rights in the family|การคุ้มครองสิทธิเด็กทางครอบครัว
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วิทิต มันตาภรณ์
Second Advisor
วิมลศิริ ชำนาญเวช
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.484
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาถึงมาตรการทางกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวกับการคุ้มครองสิทธิเด็กทางครอบครัวในประเทศไทย โดยศึกษาเปรียบเทียบกับการคุ้มครองสิทธิเด็กทางครอบครัวตามอนุสัญญาสิทธิเด็ก พ.ศ. 2532 ใน 4 ด้าน คือ ด้านสิทธิในการอยู่รอด ด้านสิทธิในการพัฒนา ด้านสิทธิในการได้รับการปกป้องคุ้มครอง และด้านสิทธิในการมีส่วนร่วม ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ประเทศไทยมีข้อกำหนดในรูปแบบของกฎหมายให้การคุ้มครองสิทธิเด็กมาก่อนที่จะเข้าร่วมลงนามในอนุสัญญสิทธิเด็ก พ.ศ. 2532 โดยได้ต้งข้อสงวนไว้ 3 ข้อ ได้แก่ สิทธิที่จะมีสัญชาติ สิทิของเด็กที่มีฐานเป็นผู้ลี้ภัย และสิทธิเด็กจากชนกลุ่มน้อยและชนพื้นเมืองในการได้รับการศึกษาซึ่งจะนำไปสู่การพัฒนาในเอกลักษณ์ทางวัฒนธรรม ภาษา และค่านิยมของเด็ก อย่างไรก็ตาม นอกจากข้อสงวนทั้ง 3 เรื่องที่กล่าวนี้แล้ว การคุ้มครองสิทธิเด็กทางครอบครัวในประเทศไทยในด้านสิทธิในการอยู่รอด สิทธิในการได้รับการพัฒนา สิทธิในการได้รับการปกป้องคุ้มครองและสิทธิในการมีส่วนร่วม ยังไม่สามารถตอบสนองผลประโยชน์สูงสุดแก่เด็กตามอนุสัญญาสิทธิเด็ก พ.ศ. 2532 ทั้งนี้ เกิดจากปัจจัย 2 ประการ คอื ประการแรก ไม่มีการปฏิบัติการบังคับใช้กฎหมายตามสภาพบังคับอย่างจริงจัง ประการที่สองกฎหมาย ระเบียบที่มีอยู่ไม่สอดคล้องกับสภาพสังคมและเศรษฐกิจในปัจจุบัน ซึ่งมีความพยายามดำเนินการแก้ไขปรับปรุงกฎหมายและระเบียบต่างๆ ให้สอดคล้องกับอนุสัญญาว่าด้วยสิทธิเด็ก พ.ศ. 2532 แต่ก็ยังไม่ปรากฎผลที่เป็นรูปธรรมที่ชัดเจน จากผลการศึกษาดังกล่าวข้างต้น จึงได้พยายามเสนอแนวคิดที่จะให้มีการแก้ไข ปรัปปรุงทั้งทางด้านมาตรการทางกฎหมาย ทั้งที่อยู่ในรูปของพระราชบัญญัติ พระราชกฤษฎีกา และอนุบัญญัติ่ต่างๆ รวมทั้งแนวนโยบายทางด้านสังคมที่รัฐพึงกระทำต่อไปด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study legal measures for the protection of child rights in the family in Thailand. The research is conducted by studying domestic laws in comparison with the Convention of the Rights of the Child 1989 in four areas, namely the right to survival, the rights to development, the right to obtain legal protection, and the right to participate in family affairs. The research finds that Thailand had legal measures for the protection of child rights before it signed the Convention with three reservations. The first reservation concerns the right to have Thai nationality; the second concerns the right to have refugee status; and the third concerns the right of the children from minority groups to obtain education about there own culture and language. Although Thailand has legal measures for the protection of child rights, the legal measures to implement the right to survival, the right to obtain legal protection, and the right to participate in family affairs are not enforced efficiently and effectively because of two reasons. The first reason is the weak law enforcement and the second reason is the obsolete laws and regulations. There has been an attempt to strengthen the law enforcement and to reform the laws and regulations. However, that attempt still has not led to a tangible outcome. By means of a comparative study, the research proposes recommendations for reforming both legal measures for the protection of child rights, including statutes, decrees, and regulations, and the nation’s social policy relating to child rights.
Share
COinS