Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความแตกต่างของชีพพิสัยของผึ้ง 4 ชนิดที่อาศัยอยู่ร่วมกันในป่าดิบแล้ง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Niche difference among four sympatric species of honey bees in dry-evergreen forest
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กำธร ธีรคุปต์
Second Advisor
สิริวัตน์ วงษ์ศิริ
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จุลชีววิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.657
Abstract
ผึ้งสกุลเดียวกัน 4 ชนิดคือ ผึ้งหลวง Apis dorsata ผึ้งโพรง A. ceisna ผึ้งมิ้ม A. florea และผึ้งม้าน A. andreniformis สามารถอยู่ร่วมกันได้ในบริเวณป่าดิบแล้งที่ศูนย์วิจัยสัตว์ป่าฉะเชิงเทรา เขตรักษาพันธุ์สัตว์ป่าเขาอ่างฤาไน เมื่อศึกษาถึงความแตกต่าง ของชีพพิสัยของผึ้งทั้ง 4 ชนิดในด้านต่าง ๆ ตั้งแต่เดือนมกราคม พ.ศ. 2536 ถึงเดือนกรกฎาคม พ.ศ. 2537 พบว่า มีความแตกต่างกันหลายประการ จากการศึกษาถึงตำแหน่งที่สร้างรังในป่าพบว่าผึ้งมิ้มสร้างรังในบริเวณที่แตกต่างจากผึ้งชนิดอื่น ๆ อย่างเด่นชัดคือจะสร้างรังในบริเวณป่าที่กำลังฟื้นตัวและบริเวณชายป่าด้านนอกของป่าดิบแล้ง ในขณะที่ผึ้งหลวง ผึ้งโพรง และผึ้งม้าน ส่วนใหญ่จะสร้างรังในบริเวณที่เป็นป่าดิบแล้งที่สมบูรณ์ เมื่อศึกษาชนิดของต้นไม้ที่ผึ้งแต่ละชนิดสร้างรังพบว่าผึ้งแต่ละชนิดจะสร้างรังบนต้นไม้ต่างชนิดกัน โดยมีค่าดัชนีความเหมือนเท่ากับ 0 ในด้านตำแหน่งที่สร้างรังบนต้นไม้ในด้านของความสูงของรังจากพื้นดิน เส้นผ่าศูนย์กลางกิ่ง ตำแหน่งที่สร้างรังในทรงพุ่มของต้นไม้ ผึ้งหลวง (n=5) จะสร้างรังสูงกว่าผึ้งโพรง (n=4) ผึ้งมิ้ม (n=17) และผึ้งม้าน (n=16) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติโดยมีค่าเท่ากับ : 15.77±15.53 ม., 1.08±0.96 ม., 2.22±1.69 ม. และ 2.69±1.13 ม. ตามลำดับ ผึ้งหลวงจะเลือกสร้างกิ่งที่มีขนาดใหญ่แตกต่างจากกิ่งที่ผึ้งมิ้มและผึ้งม้านสร้างรัง โดยมีค่าเท่ากับ 23.59±13.02 ชม., 0.94±0.31 ชม, และ 0.70±0.11 ชม. ตามลำดับและสร้างรังในตำแหน่งของทรงพุ่มที่แตกต่างกันโดยผึ้งหลวงจะสร้างรังที่บริเวณกิ่งที่ติดอยู่กับลำต้น ผึ้งมิ้มจะสร้างรังในช่วงกลางกิ่งที่ค่อนไปทางลำต้นมากกว่าผึ้งม้าน ในด้านสิ่งปกปิดรังพบว่าผึ้งแต่ละชนิดมีการสร้างรังในที่ ๆ มีสิ่งบดบังรังจากมากไปหาน้อย คือ ผึ้งโพรง ผึ้งมิ้ม ผึ้งหลวง และผึ้งม้านตามลำดับ ทิศทางในการหันหน้ารังไปในแนวทางทิศตะวันออกและตะวันตก และผึ้งโพรงจะหันปากโพรงไปในแนวทางทิศตะวันออก|จากการสำรวจรังผึ้งพบว่าจะพบรังผึ้งได้มากในช่วงฤดูแล้ง (ประมาณเดือนมกราคมถึงเดือนพฤษภาคม) นอกจากนี้เมื่อศึกษา เปรียบเทียบเฉพาะผึ้งมิ้มและผึ้งม้าน ซึ่งเป็นผึ้งที่มีขนาดใกล้เคียงกันยังพบว่าผึ้งทั้ง 2 ชนิด มีช่วงเวลาในการออกหาอาหารที่แตกต่างกัน โดยผึ้งมิ้มจะออกหาอาหารมากในช่วงกลางวัน ในขณะที่ผึ้งม้านออกหาอาหารมาก ในช่วงเวลาเช้าและเวลาเย็น และรังที่อยู่ใกล้กันมากจะมีช่วงเวลาที่ซ้อนทับกันน้อยกว่ารังที่อยู่ไกลกันจากการศึกษาขั้นต้นเกี่ยวกับละอองเรณูและน้ำผึ้งที่สะสมไว้ในรังผึ้งมิ้มและผึ้งม้าน แสดงให้เห็นว่า น่าจะมาจากแหล่งอาหาร ที่แตกต่างกัน และเมื่อศึกษาถึงขนาดของความยาวลำตัวและอวัยวะที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการหาอาหารได้แก่ความยาวลิ้น ความยาวกลอสซาและความยาวทิเบียเปรียบเทียบระหว่างผึ้งทั้ง 4 ชนิด พบว่ามีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ในขณะที่ผึ้งมิ้มจะมีขนาดใกล้เคียง กับผึ้งม้านมากที่สุดในทุก ๆ ลักษณะที่ศึกษาข้อมูลจากการศึกษาในครั้งนี้สอดคล้องกับทฤษฎีการแก่งแย่งแข่งขันที่กล่าวว่า สิ่งมีชีวิตที่อาศัยอยู่ร่วมกัน จะมีวิธีในการหลีกเลี่ยงการแก่งแย่งแข่งขันต่อปัจจัยที่มีอยู่อย่างจำกัด เพื่อที่จะสามารถอยู่ร่วมกันได้ในแหล่งที่อยู่อาศัยเดียวกัน ซึ่งจากการศึกษาในครั้งนี้ ช่วยให้เกิดความเข้าใจเกี่ยวกับสังคมชีวิตของผึ้งที่อาศัยอยู่ในป่าดิบแล้งได้ดียิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Niche differences in various dimensions among four bee species, Apis dorsata, A. cerana, A. florea and A andreniformis, were studied at Khao Ang Rue Nai Wildlife Sanctuary in Chachoengsao Province, South-eastern Thailand, from January 1993 to July 1994. Differences were found in many dimensions. Investigation of spatial distribution of bee colonies in the forest showed that Apis florea nested in secondary (regenerating) forest and in the outer edge of the transition zone between dry-evergreen forest and secondary forest, while most nests of A. dorsata, A. cerana and A. andreniformis were located in the transition zone or in dry-evergreen forest. Investigating tree species on which each species’ nests were built, it was found that each species nested on different tree species, a similarity index = 0 indicating no overlap. Studying the position of nests of each species within the tree examined such factors as height of the nest above the ground, diameter of the branch to which the nest was attached, and relative position of the nest in the tree canopy. It was found that Apis cerana nests in cavities inside trees; all other species construct combs anging down from branches. Apis dorsata selected significantly thicker branches close to the trunk to nest. Apis dorsata also nested significantly higher (15.77 ± 15.53 m). Apis florea nested at a height of 2.22 ± 1.69 m, using branches with a diameter of 0.94 ± 0.31 cm, towards the trunk in the middle region of the crown. Apis andreniformis nested at a height of 2.69±1.13 m, on branches of 0.70±0.11 cm diameter, away from the trunk in the middle region. Another dimension studied was degree of shelter of the nest. Nest of Apis cerana, A. florea, A. dorsata and A. andreniformis were constructed in locations along a decreasing gradient of shelter. The direction of the comb was East-West whenever possible for all four species, without significant differences. At A. cerana nest cavities, the opening faced East. Surveys carried out during this study found that nest construction took place mostly during the dry season, between January and May. Comparison between A. florea and A. andreniformis, species with similar body sizes, found these species to have different foraging times: A. florea forages during mid-day, while A andreniformis forages mainly in the early morning and late afternoon. Bees of these species had less overlap in foraging period as distancie between pairs of their colonies decreases. Preliminary studies of pollen and honey collected by A. florea and A. andreniformis indicated these to come from different food sources. A morphological study to examine the relationship between morphological characteristics and foraging ability (e.g. length of tongue, glossa and tibia) among the four species found all characteristics to be significantly different. While these characters were significantly different between A. florea and A andreniformis, they showed least differences among all species pairs for each character examined. The results of this study agree with the competition theory in that these bee species appear to be adapted to avoid competition for a limited resource, enabling them to coexist. The study also provides better understanding of a bee community inhabiting dry-evergreen forest.
ISBN
9746315609
Share
COinS