Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Methanol synthesis over copper catalyst promoted with metal oxides
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์เมธานอลบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทองแดงที่เสริมด้วยโลหะออกไซด์
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Piyasan Praserthdam
Second Advisor
Suphot Phatanasri
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.2434
Abstract
The present work investigated effect of type and amount of metal oxides which can promote the efficiency of copper catalysts used for methanol synthesis The copper catalysts on Al2O3 support were prepared by co-impregnation method. The reactant gas used in the research contained CO and H2 at a ratio of 33/67. The reaction was carried out between 250-400 ℃ at a total pressure of 20 bar. It was observed that the methanol yield reached a maximum at temperature between 300 and 350 ℃, depending on the metal oxides. The highest yield and selectivity towards methanol were obtained from the catalyst contains 1% Ce 1.31%Cu. Pulse injection of N2O could increased methanol yield in short time, but after injection for about 1 min. the yield decreased.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ศึกษาถึงผลของชนิด และ ปริมาณของโลหะออกไซด์ที่สามารถเพิ่มสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทองแดงในการสังเคราะห์เมธานอล ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาทองแดงจะถูกเตรียมขึ้นโดยวิธีโค-อิมเพคเนชั่นบนอลูมีน่า แก๊สสังเคราะห์ที่ใช้ในการศึกษาประกอบด้วย CO และ H2 ในอัตราส่วน 33/67 ปฏิกิริยาอยู่ในช่วงของอุณหภูมิระหว่าง 250 ถึง 400 องศาเซลเซียส และที่ความดัน 20 บาร์ พบว่า ได้ผลผลิตเมธานอลสูงสุดที่อุณหภูมิระหว่าง 300 ถึง 350 องศาเซลเซียส ขึ้นกับชนิดของโลหะออกไซด์ ผลผลิตเมธานอล และความสามารถในการเลือกเกิดผลผลิตสูงสุด พบได้จากการใช้โลหะออกไซด์ของซีเรียม/ทองแดง ในอัตราส่วนของ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ประกอลด้วย ซีเรียม 1 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ต่อ ทองแดง 1.31 เปอร์เซ็นต์ การฉีดแก๊สไนตรัส สามารถเพิ่มผลผลิตเมธานอลได้ในระยะเวลาอันสั้น แต่หลังจากฉีดประมาณ 1 นาที แล้วพบว่าได้ผลผลิตต่ำลง
Share
COinS