Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Pharmacological action of mitragynine
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ฤทธิ์ทางเภสัชวิทยาของมิตรากัยนีน
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pavich Tongroach
Second Advisor
Prasan Dhumma-upakorn
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biopharmaceutical Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.2142
Abstract
Pharmalogical action of mitragynine, an indole alkaloid from the leaves of Mitragyna speciosa (Korth.) was studied and reported in this dissertation. In mice, it was found that mitragynine, 30 mg/kg, produced significant antinociceptive effect using hot plate test, writhing test and formalin test in a dose dependent manner. In contrast to morphine, this antinociceptive effect was not antagonized by naloxone, an opiate antagonist. Mitragynine increased locomotor activity in mice, suggesting that it was a central nervous system stimulant. The increased locomotor activity was antagonized by haloperidol, a dopamine antagonist. However, mitragynine did not show any dopamine agonist, antagonist or dopamine releasing agent when tested by rotational behavior and dopamine-2 receptor binding assay. Mitragynine, at the dose of 15 and 30 mg/kg body weight, also did not affect the dopamine or serotonin level in striatum in microdialysis study. Head twitch but not head weaving induced by 5-Methoxy-N,N-dimethyl tryptamine was blocked by mitragynine. Mitragynine had no direct effect on firing rate of Purkinje cell in cerebellum, nor did it alter the effects of GABA and serotonin on Purkinje cell. Mitragynine significantly decresed body temperature. From the results, mechanism of action of mitragynine is proposed as an antagonist on serotonin-2 (5-HT2) receptor or α-2 adrenoceptor.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้เป็นการรายงานผลการวิจัยที่มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาฤทธิ์ทางเภสัชวิทยาของมิตรากัยนีนซึ่งเป็นอินโดอัลคาลอยด์ที่ได้จากใบของต้นกระท่อม การศึกษาในสัตว์ทดลองพบว่ามิตรากัยนีนขนาดตั้งแต่ 30 มก.ต่อน้ำหนัก 1 กก. มีฤทธิ์ในการต้านอาการปวดในการทดสอบ 3 วิธีที่กระทำในหนูถีบจักร 1) การกระตุ้นด้วยแผ่นความร้อน 2) การฉีดสารละลายของกรดน้ำส้ม 0.6% เข้าทางช่องท้องและ 3) การฉีดฟอร์มาลีนเข้าที่อุ้งเท้า ฤทธิ์ในการต้านอาการปวดขึ้นกับขนาดของมิตรากัยนีนที่สัตว์ทดลองได้รับ และไม่ถูกหักล้างโดยสารนาลอโซนซึ่งเป็นตัวต้านเฉพาะของสารประกอบของฝิ่น มิตรากัยนีนทำให้หนูถีบจักรมีการเคลื่อนที่มากขึ้นแสดงว่าสารเป็นสารที่กระตุ้นระบบประสาทส่วนกลาง การเคลื่อนที่ที่เพิ่มขึ้นนี้ถูกหักล้างด้วยสารฮาโลเปอริคดอลซึ่งเป็นตัวต้านของโดปามีน แต่จากการศึกษาเพิ่มเติมโดยการวัดพฤติกรรมหนูหมุน และการวัดการจับตัวรับของโดปามีน มิตรากัยนีนเองไม่ได้เป็นสารกระตุ้นหรือสารยับยั้งต่อตัวรับเฉพาะของโดปามีน หรือมีผลทำให้มีการหลั่งของโดปามีนเพิ่มมากขึ้นแต่อย่างไร ในการทดลองโดยการวัดปริมาณการหลั่งสารประกอบเอมีนจากตัวอย่างที่เก็บได้จากสมองส่วนสะไตรเอตัมของหนูขาวมิตรากัยนีนในขนาด 15 และ 30 มก.ต่อน้ำหนักสัตว์ทดลอง 1 กก. ไม่มีผลต่อการหลั่งสารสื่อโดปามีนและเซอร์โรโทนิน ในหนูถีบจักรที่ได้รับการกระตุ้นการทำงานของระบบเซอร์โรโทนิน มิตรากัยนีนมีผลยับยั้งการกระตุกศีรษะแต่ไม่มีผลยับยั้งการส่ายของศีรษะในสัตว์ทดลองที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วย 5-เมทอลซี-เอ็น,เอ็น-ไดเมทิล ทริปตามีน ในการทดลองโดยการ[บัน]ทึกสัญญาณไฟฟ้าจากเซลล์ประสาทและการให้สารเคมีโดยวิธีไอออนโตฟอเรซีสมิตรากัยนีนไม่มีผลโดยตรงต่ออัตราการทำงานของเซลล์ประสาทชนิดเปอรกินเจ และไม่มีผลเปลี่ยนแปลงผลต่อการกดเซลล์ประสาทชนิดเปอรกินเจโดยสารสื่อประสาทแกมมาอะมิโนบิวทิวริกแอซิดหรือเซอร์โรโทนิน มิตรากัยนีนทำให้อุณหภูมิของสัตว์ทดลองลดลง จากผลการศึกษาคาดว่ากลไกการออกฤทธิ์ของมิตรากัยนีนเกิดขึ้นในระบบประสาทส่วนกลางโดยทำหน้าที่เป็นตัวต้านการเข้าจับของเซอร์โรโทนินกับตัวรับเฉพาะชนิดที่ 2 หรือต้านการเข้าจับของนอร์แอดีนาลีนกับตัวรับเฉพาะชนิดอัลฟา-2
Creative Commons License