Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาชั้นการเข้ารหัสลับสำหรับการใช้งานผ่านไปยังระบบยูนิกซ์ อย่างปลอดภัยจากเครื่องคอมพิวเตอร์ส่วนบุคคล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of encryption layer for transparent secured access from a PC to the UNIX system
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
บรรยง เต็งอำนวย
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมคอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.734
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายในการพัฒนาระบบการเขารหัสลับข้อมูลสำหรับ โปรโตคอลทีซีพี/ไอพี เพื่อการใช้งานระบบปฏิบัติการยูนิกซ์จากเครื่องคอมพิวเตอร์ส่วนบุคคล โดยไม่จำเป็นต้องแก้ไขโปรแกรม ต้นฉบับใดๆ ของโปรแกรมให้บริการ หรือ โปรแกรมขอรับบริการของระบบเดิมขอบเขตของการวิจัยนี้ คือ โปรแกรมขอรับบริการบนเครื่องคอมพิวเตอร์ส่วนบุคคลที่ใช้ แพกเกตไดรเวอร์, โปรแกรมให้บริการอยู่บนระบบปฏิบัติการยูนิกช์ และการสื่อสารข้อมูลใช้อีเทอร์เนต การวิจัยแบ่งการพัฒนาออกเป็น 4 ส่วน ได้แก่ 1. โปรเซสเกตเวย์ทำหน้าที่เข้ารหัสลับและถอดรหัสลับบนยูนิกซ์, 2. โปรแกรมให้บริการคีย์บนยูนิกซ์, 3. โปรแกรมการเข้ารหัสลับสำหรับแพกเกตไดรเวอร์ และ 4. โปรแกรมขอรับบริการคีย์บนคอสการวิจัยครั้งนี้มีข้อจำกัดในเรื่องการเข้ารหัสลับและถอดรหัสลับที่ต่างชั้นของการสื่อสารข้อมูล ทำให้การเขารหัสลับทำได้ในระดับไบต์เท่านั้น อย่างไรก็ตามการวิจัยยังคงพบว่าสามารถป้องกันการดักบันทึกข้อมูลจากโปรแกรมที่ทำหน้าที่ดักข้อมูลจากอีเทอร์เนตต่างๆ ได้ นอกจากนี้โปรแกรมยังสามารถทำงานได้บนระบบปฏิบัติการยูนิกช์ต่างๆ ได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research has the objective to develop the encryption system for TCP/IP protocol to access UNIX operating system from a personal computer without any modification of the program (source code) of the server and client. The scope of this research is to develop the encryption system for client programs on personal computer which is using packet driver. server programs on the UNIX operating system and using Ethernet Communication. Development compose of 4 parts. 1. Gateway process for encryption and decryption on UNIX. 2. Key server process on UNIX. 3. Encryption program for packet driver and 4. Key request program on DOS. This research ha limitation on encryption data in different level of protocol stack. So encryption is only byte encryption. Howerver the system can protect some wire tapping from any Ethernet tapping program. The programs can also be implemented in many UNIX operating system.
Creative Commons License