Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การรู้จำเสียงพูดตัวเลขเป็นภาษาไทยแบบไม่ขึ้นกับผู้พูด โดยวิธีฮิดเดนมาร์คอฟโมเดล และเวกเตอร์ควอนไตซ์เซชัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Speaker independent thai numeral speech recognition by hidden markov model and vector quantization
Year (A.D.)
1995
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมชาย จิตะพันธ์กุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมไฟฟ้า
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1995.825
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เป็นการนำวิธีการของ Hidden Markov Models (HMM) มาใช้ในการรู้จำเสียงตัวเลขภาษาไทยแบบคำโดดไม่ขึ้นกับผู้พูด ปัจจุบันมีการนำ Hidden Markov Models (HMM) ไปใช้ในการรู้จำเสียงพูดภาษาอังกฤษได้เป็นอย่างดี อย่างไรก็ตามวิธีการของ Hidden Markov Models (HMM) ต้องการรูปแบบเพื่อนำมาทำต้นแบบจำนวนมาก งานวิจัยนี้ได้แสดงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง ความถูกต้องในการรู้จำเสียงพูดตัวเลขภาษาไทยและจำนวนรูปแบบที่นำมาทำโมเดลต้นแบบ ปรากฏว่า อัตราความถูกต้องในการรู้จำมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นตามจำนวนรูปแบบ และอัตราการรู้จำเมื่อได้รูปแบบจำนวน 45 ตัวอย่าง จะมีค่าประมาณร้อยละ 84 ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่าเทคนิคนี้มีความเหมาะสมที่จะใช้ในการรู้จำเสียงพูดภาษาไทยได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis proposed to use Hidden Markov Model (HMM) and Vector Quantization to recognize Thai numeral speech based on speaker independent. Recently HMM is widely used for English speech modeling because of its performance. However, its algorithm usually requires sufficient training data. This thesis has also shown the relationship between the accuracy of Thai numeral speech recognition versus the number of training sets. The accuracy rate increase, along with the increment of the training data. The rate of recognition is about 84% for 45 training set which shows that this technique is appropriate for Thai speech recognition.
Creative Commons License