Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects Of Imagined Intergroup Contact As Cooperative And Supported By Authority On Prejudice : A Study Of Two Mediators
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วัชราภรณ์ บุญญศิริวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.757
Abstract
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทดสอบประสิทธิผลของการจินตนาการถึงการมีปฏิสัมพันธ์กับคนนอกกลุ่มแบบร่วมมือกันและได้รับการสนับสนุนจากผู้มีอำนาจ ในการลดเจตคติรังเกียจกลุ่มทั้งแบบเด่นชัดและแบบแอบแฝงของชาวไทยที่มีต่อชาวพม่า โดยการเทียบกับเงื่อนไขการจินตนาการถึงการมีปฏิสัมพันธ์กับคนนอกกลุ่มแบบร่วมมือกัน (ไม่มีผู้มีอำนาจ) และเงื่อนไขควบคุม รวมทั้งศึกษาตัวแปรส่งผ่าน 2 ตัวแปร ได้แก่ ความวิตกกังวลต่อคนนอกกลุ่ม และการรับรู้บรรทัดฐานภายในกลุ่ม โดยนิสิตระดับปริญญาตรีชาวไทยจำนวน 186 คน ได้รับคำสั่งให้จินตนาการตามเหตุการณ์ที่แตกต่างกันตามเงื่อนไข ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่า เงื่อนไขการมีปฏิสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับชาวพม่าแบบร่วมมือกันและได้รับการสนับสนุนจากผู้มีอำนาจ มีอิทธิพลทางอ้อมในการลดเจตคติรังเกียจชาวพม่าแบบเด่นชัด ผ่านการลดความวิตกกังวลต่อชาวพม่า และเพิ่มการรับรู้บรรทัดฐานทางบวกที่ควรมีต่อชาวพม่าภายในกลุ่มตนเอง ในฐานะตัวแปรส่งผ่านเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม แต่พบว่ามีอิทธิพลในการลดเจตคติรังเกียจกลุ่มแบบเด่นชัด เท่าเทียมกับการจินตนาการถึงการมีปฏิสัมพันธ์กับคนนอกกลุ่มแบบร่วมมือกัน เมื่อเวลาผ่านไป 1 สัปดาห์ พบผลว่า ยังคงมีประสิทธิผลในการลดเจตคติรังเกียจกลุ่มแบบเด่นชัดอยู่ อย่างไรก็ตามการจินตนาการถึงการมีปฏิสัมพันธ์กับคนนอกกลุ่มทั้งสองเงื่อนไขนั้นไม่มีอิทธิพลทั้งทางตรงและทางอ้อมในการลดเจตคติรังเกียจกลุ่มแบบแอบแฝง จากการวัดด้วยแบบทดสอบการเชื่อมโยงแบบแอบแฝง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study examined the effectiveness of imagined intergroup contact as cooperative and supported by authority on reducing Thai’s explicit and implicit prejudice toward Burmese, as compared to imagined intergroup contact as cooperative only (no authority), and the control. Two well-known mediators, intergroup anxiety and perceived ingroup norms were proposed. One hundred and eighty-six Thai undergraduate students were asked to imagine a situation according to the conditions. Results show that imagining positive contact with Burmese as cooperative and supported by authority has indirect effects on reducing explicit prejudice via reduced outgroup anxiety and increased perceived positive ingroup norms, as compared to the control condition. The overall effect of this intervention, however, is not different from that of imagined intergroup contact as cooperative only, in reducing explicit prejudice. One week after the intervention, the effects of reduced explicit prejudice still remained. On the other hand, both imagined intergroup contact conditions do not have either direct or indirect effect on reducing implicit prejudice measured by the Implicit Association Test.
Included in
Psychology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.