Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บทบาทของเภสัชกรด้านการบริบาลผู้ใช้ยา ในโรงพยาบาลชุมชนปะทิว
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Role of pharmacist in pharmaceutical care in Pathiu Community Hospital
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อภิฤดี เหมะจุฑา
Second Advisor
สุนิสา ตันติศุภชัย
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
เภสัชศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เภสัชกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.47
Abstract
วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัยนี้ เพื่อการวางรูปแบบการปฏิบัติสำหรับโรงพยาบาลชุมชนในประเทศไทยรูปแบบนี้เป็นการผสมผสานระหว่างแนวคิดการบริบาลผู้ใช้ยา และบทบาทของเภสัชกรด้านเภสัชกรรมคลินิกตามนโยบายของกระทรวงสาธารณสุข โดยมีหลักการวางรูปแบบดังนี้ 1.) ให้มีการสร้างความสัมพันธ์โดยตรงระหว่างเภสัชกร, ผู้ป่วย และบุคลากรทางการแพทย์อื่น 2.) ให้มีความต่อเนื่องของการบริบาลผู้ใช้ยาจากผู้ป่วยในที่ออกจากโรงพยาบาลแกล้วมารับการรักษาอีกครั้ง 3.) เน้นให้เภสัชกรมีหน้าที่รับผิดชอบในการ ระบุ, ป้องกันและแก้ไข ปัญหาจากการใช้ยา ในผู้ป่วยแต่ละคน วัตถุประสงค์รองคือ เพื่อบันทึก และรายงานปัญหาจากการใช้ยาของเภสัชกร เวลาที่ใช้ในการบริบาล และการให้ข้อเสนอแนะในการแก้ไขหรือป้องกันปัญหาจากการใช้ยาของเภสัชกร การให้บริการในการบริบาลผู้ใช้ยาของเภสัชกร วิเคราะห์และรายงานตามกิจกรรมเภสัชกรรมคลินิก 6 งานระบุในนโยบายของกระทรวงสาธารณสุข การศึกษาทำในโรงพยาบาลปะทิว ซึ่งเป็นโรงพยาบาลชุมชนขนาด 60 เตียง ระหว่างเดือนมีนาคม-ธันวาคม 2539 ใช้เวลาในการศึกษาวิจัยนำร่อง 1 เดือนก่อนการเริ่มการศึกษาจริงเพื่อดูความเป็นไปได้ และหาวิธีการที่เหมาะสมที่สุดในการดำเนินการ หลังจากวางรูปแบบการปฏิบัติงานและเริ่มดำเนินการแล้ว ทำการเก็บ ข้อมูลและวิเคราะห์ด้วยสถิติเชิงพรรณนา จากผู้ป่วย 212 รายพบว่า เวลาเฉลี่ยที่ใช้ในการดูและผู้ป่วยแต่ละราย คือ 28.5 นาทีต่อวัน (พิสัย 12-40 นาที) พบปัญหาจากการใช้ยา 293 ปัญหาจากการสังเกตยา 1,534 รายการ (ร้อยละ 19.1) ในผู้ป่วย 158 ราย (ร้อยละ 81.3) ข้อเสนอแนะเพื่อการป้องกันหรือแก้ไขปัญหาจากการใช้ยา ได้รับการยอมรับจากบุคลากรทางการแพทย์ 263 ครั้ง (ร้อยละ 89.8) ได้รับการปฏิเสธ 12 ครั้ง (ร้อยละ 4.1) และยอมรับบางส่วน 18 ครั้ง (ร้อยละ 6.1) มีผู้ป่วยเพียง 56 ราย (ร้อยละ 26.4) ที่ได้รับการบริบาลต่อเนื่องจากการเป็นผู้ป่วยใน แล้วมารับการบริการต่อในแผนกผู้ป่วยนอก กิจกรรมด้านคลินิก 6 กิจกรรมของเภสัชกรซึ่งกำหนดโดยกระทรวงสาธารณสุข เป็นส่วนประกอบหนึ่งในรูปแบบการปฏิบัติงานบริบาลผู้ใช้ยานี้ และสามารถนำข้อมูลมาวิเคราะห์และรายงานแต่ละกิจกรรม ซึ่งได้แก่ 1. การให้คำแนะนำปรึกษาด้านยา 2. การเฝ้าระวังอาการไม่พึงประสงค์จากการใช้ยา 3. การประเมินการใช้ยา 4. การติดตามการใช้ยาในผู้ป่วยใน 5. ระบบการกระจายยา และ 6. การบริการข้อมูลข่าวสารด้านยา ได้ด้วย รูปแบบของการบริบาลผู้ใช้ยาโดยเภสัชกรในโรงพยาบาลชุมชนปะทิว แสดงให้เห็นการผสมผสานหลายกิจกรรมของเภสัชกรรมคลินิกเข้าไว้ด้วยกันในการบริการเดียว ซึ่งสามารถเพิ่มคุณภาพการใช้ยา และเป็นไปตามแนวคิดการบริบาลผู้ใช้ยา
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research was to implement a practice model for a Thai community hospital. This model was an integration between pharmaceutical care concept and the pharmacist's role as stated by the Ministry of Public Health's policy (MOPH). Key practice elements were 1.) Promotion of the relationship between pharmacist, patient and other healthcare practioner, 2.) Continuity of care particularly drug therapy process from inpatient to outpatient setting, 3.) Emphasizing the pharmacist responsibility to identify, resolve or prevent drug-related problems in individual patient. The secondary objective was to document and report DRPs found and interventions made by a pharmacist as well as time spent for each patient. The Pharmacist's pharmaceutical care services were also analized and reported as 6 clinical activities, based on role in MOPH's policy. The study was done at Pathiu, 60-bed community hospital between March and December 1995. A period of 1 month prior to the beginning of the actual study was spent to studying the feasibility and to further refining of the most appropriate method. After a practice model was developed and implemented, data was collected and analyzed from 212 patients. The result showed that the average time spent for each patient by a pharmacist was 28.5 minute/day (range 12-40 minute). 293 DRPs from 1,534 observations (19.1%) were found in 158 patients (81.3%), 263 recommendations (89.9%) were accepted by healthcare practioners involved for prevention or resolution of DRPs, 12 recommendations (4.1%) were rejected and 18 (6.1%) were partially accepted. Only 56 patients (26.4%) received continuity of pharmaceutical care from inpatient to outpatient. 6 clinical activities, based on the pharmacist's role in MOPH's policy, were integral part of this pharmaceutical care practice model. The data collected can also analized and reported for each clinical activities; 1. Patient medication counseling 2. Adverse drug reaction monitoring 3. Drug use evaluation 4. Inpatient drug therapy 5. Drug distribution and 6. Drug information service The pharmaceutical care practice model by a pharmacist at Pathiu hospital showed the possibility of integrating several clinical pharmacy activities into one service which could enhance the quality of drug used as well as served the pharmaceutical care concept.
Creative Commons License