Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้ราในการควบคุมปริมาณเพลี้ยกระโดดสีน้ำตาลศัตรูข้าว Nilaparvata lugens
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Use of fungi for biological control of rice brown planthopper Nilaparvata lugens
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อรุณี จันทรสนิท
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีชีวภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1294
Abstract
เชื้อราจำนวน 15 สกุล แยกได้จากเพลี้ยกระโดดสีน้ำตาลที่เป็นโรค ซึ่งรวบรวมจากศูนย์วิจัยข้าวปทุมธานี เมื่อทดสอบเชื้อราที่พบบ่อยครั้งและ/หรือเชื้อราที่มีรายงานว่าเป็นเชื้อราสาเหตุโรคของแมลง จากผลการทดลองพบว่าเชื้อรา Metarhizium flavoviride 1 สายพันธุ์ และเชื้อรา Paecilomyces fumosoroseus 1 สายพันธุ์ ทำให้อัตราการตายสะสมของแมลงสูงกว่าชุดควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ เมื่อทดสอบความสามารถในการก่อให้เกิดโรคต่อแมลงในการทดสอบระดับขยายขนาดหน่วยทดลอง พบว่ามีเพียงเชื้อ P. fumosoroseus เท่านั้นที่มีแนวโน้มที่ดีในการควบคุมเพลี้ยกระโดดสีน้ำตาล หลังจากฉีดพ่นเชื้อรา 7 วัน การศึกษาการเจริญเติบโตและการสร้างสปอร์ของเชื้อราสาเหตุโรค 5 สายพันธุ์ ได้แก่ Metarhizium flavoviride 3 สายพันธุ์ P; fumosoroseus และ V. lecanii ชนิดละ 1 สายพันธุ์ ในอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อ 3 สูตร คือ patoto sucrose agar (PSA) potato sucrose agar ที่เติม peptone 1% (PSA+P) และ Sabouraud sucrose agar (SSA) พบว่าอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อสูตร PSA+P และ SSA ซึ่งมี peptone เป็นองค์ประกอบ มีผลในการส่งเสริมการเจริญของเชื้อรา M. flavoviride ทั้ง 3 สายพันธุ์ แต่ไม่มีผลต่ออัตราการสร้างสปอร์ ในขณะที่เชื้อรา P. fumosoroseus และ V. lecanii นั้นมีอัตราการเจริญเติบโตและการสร้างสปอร์ไม่มีความแตกต่างกันในอาหารทั้ง 3 ชนิด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Fifteen genera of fungi were isolated from diseased brown planthopper collected at Pathum Thani Rice Research Center. Of these, fungi which were often found and/or those reported to be entomopathogenci fungi were tested for insect pathogenicity in the laboratory. The results showed that one isolate of Metarhizium flavoviride and another isolated of Paecilomyces fumosoroseus were highly significant in insect accumulative mortality rate. In the larger experimental unit-scale in insect pathogenicity test, only P. fumosoroseue showed promising trend to control brown planthopper 7 days after fungal application. Fungal growth and sporulation studies of the three strains of M. flavoviride, P. fumosoroseus and V. lecanii were compared in three different media namely potato sucrose agar (PSA), potato sucrose agar added peptone 1% (PSA+P) and Sabouraud sucrose agar (SSA). The results showed that mycelial growth of all three isalates of M. flavoviride were accelerated in peptone-added medium (PSA+P and SSA) with no effect on sporulation. No significant diference of growth rate and sporulation were observed in P. fumosoroseus and V. lecanii.
Creative Commons License