Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Alkaloids from roots and leaves of Alangium salviifolium Wang. subsp. hexapetalum Wang
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แอลคาลอยด์จากรากและใบปรู๋
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Wanchai De-Eknamkul
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacognosy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.2289
Abstract
The study of alkaloids from roots and leaves of Alangium salviifolium Wang subsp hexapetalum Wang has led to the isolation of psychotrine, demethylpsychotrine, emetine and tubulosine from the roots and a mixture from the leaves of alangimarckine and an alkaloid tentatively identified as I-dehydroalangimarckine. The identification and structure elucidation of the isolated compounds were executed by analyses of the MS, IR, UV and NMR spectral data, as well as comparison to previously supported data.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาแอลคาลอยด์จากรากและใบปรู๋ สามารถแยกแอลคาลอยด์จากสิ่งสกัดในเอธานอลจากส่วนรากได้ 4 ชนิด คือ psychotrine, demethylpsychotrine, emetine และ tubulosine และแยกแอลคาลอยด์จากสิ่งสกัดในเอธานอลจากส่วนใบได้ของผสมของ alangimarckine และ dehydroalangimarckine การพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์และโครงสร้างทางเคมีของสารที่แยกได้ อาศัยการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลจากสเปคตรัมของ MS, IR, UV และ NMR ร่วมกับการเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลของสารที่ทราบสูตรโครงสร้างแล้ว
Creative Commons License