Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Degradation products of ketoconazole
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สารจากการสลายตัวของคิโตโคนาโซล
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sunibhond Pummangura
Second Advisor
Chamnan Patarapanich
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.2285
Abstract
Photolysis of ketoconazole in four organic solvents with free access to air studied. It is found that the degradation products occurred when using methanol as solvent and with the optimum UV irradiation duration of 15 hours give better yields than acetone, ethylacetate and chloroform in the same condition. The isolated degradation products is 1-acetyl-4-[4-[[(lH-imidazo [2,1-a]3,4-dihydro-7-chloro-isoquinolyl)-6-spiro-2' -(1,3 -dioxolan-4-yl)] methoxy]phenyl]piperazine. The structure was elucidated by spectro copic techniques. Photolytic reaction mechanism is proposed via free radical and cyclization.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาการสลายตัวของคีโตโคนาโซลด้วยแสง ในตัวทำละลายอินทรีย์สี่ชนิดในระบบเปิดพบว่าการใช้เมธานอลเป็นตัวทำละลายภายหลังจากฉายแสงอุลตราไวโอเล็ตนาน 15 ชั่วโมง จะให้สารจากการสลายตัวของคีโตโคนาโซลปริมาณมากที่สุด เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการใช้ตัวทำละลายอะซิโทนเอธิลอะซิเทต และคลอโรฟอร์ม สารสลายตัวที่แยกได้คือ 1-อะซิติล-4-[4-[[(1เอช-อิมิดาโซ[2,1-เอ]3, 4-ไดไฮโดร-7-คลอโร-ไอโสควิโนลิล)-6-สไปโร-2'-(1, 3-ไดออกโซแลน-4-อิล) เมธอกซี]ฟีนิล]พิเพอราซีน ซึ่งพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของสารนี้โดยอาศัยสเปกโทรสโกปีเทคนิค กลไกการสลายตัวของคีโตโคนาโซลด้วยแสง คาดว่าผ่านอนุมูลอิสระ และการปิดเป็นวง
Creative Commons License