Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Prevalence fo HCV RNA in seronegative and seropositive blood donors by Nested-PCR and correlation to ALT level
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความชุกของ HCV RNA โดย Nested-PCR ในเลือดผู้บริจาคโลหิตที่ให้ผลลบและผลบวกโดยการตรวจหาแอนติบอดีและความสัมพันธ์กับระดับ ALT
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thaweesak Tirawatnapong
Second Advisor
Srivilai Tanprasert
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Medical Microbiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.2230
Abstract
A Nested RT-PCR for detection of HCV RNA, using primers from the 5'non-coding region of the viral genome, was developed and shown to have a limit sensitivity of detecting 300 HCV RNA per ml, or 15 HCV RNA per assay. This sensitive and reliable technique was used to detect the presence of HCV RNA in blood donations with either positive or negative for anti-HCV by ELISA-2 (Abbott). None of the 314 donations with elevated ALT as well as the 100 donations with normal ALT but negative for anti-HCV had detectable serum HCV RNA. Of the 168 blood donations positive for anti-HCV, 104 (62.5%) had detectable HCV RNA. Among the anti-HCV positive donations, those with elevated ALT had significantly higher probability of detecting HCV RNA than those with normal ALT level. Also, HCV RNA was significantly detected in donations with high ELISA OD value compared to those with low ELISA OD value. Since all HCV RNA positive donations had anti-HCV, anti-HCV screening alone would be sufficient to detect HCV infection, even without ALT screening. The donations with elevated serum ALT but anti-HCV negative, none had detectable HCV RNA. Therefore, the second generation anti-HCV screening by abbott appeared efficient in preventing transfusion-related HCV transmissions, at least in this study. Routine ALT screening in addition to anti-HCV screening for further prevention of hepatitis C virus infection may be not necessary. In the absence of assays for viral antigens, the direct detection of HCV RNA by PCR could be useful as a confirmatory test to identify infectious carriers in blood donors.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในการศึกษานี้ได้พัฒนาการตรวจหา HCV RNA ในน้ำเหลืองโดยวิธี Nested RT-PCR โดยใช้ primers ในส่วน 5'non-coding region ของยีโนมของเชื้อไวรัสตับอักเสบซี วิธีนี้มีความไวในการตรวจไวรัสตับอักเสบซีได้ถึง 300 HCV RNA ต่อน้ำเหลือง 1 มิลลิลิตร หรือ 15 HCV RNA ต่อการทดสอบ เมื่อนำมาทดสอบหา HCV RNA ในเลือดผู้บริจาคโลหิตพบว่า ผู้บริจารโลหิตกลุ่มที่ anti-HCV ให้ผลลบ ทั้งที่มีค่า serum alanine aminotransferase (ALT) ปกติหรือสูงกว่าปกติไม่มีการตรวจพบ HCV RNA เลยสำหรับผู้บริจาคกลุ่มที่ anti-HCV ให้ผลบวกมีอัตราการตรวจพบ HCV RNA 62.5 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และพบว่าอัตราการตรวจพบ HCV RNA นี้มีความสัมพันธ์กับระดับ serum ALT โดยผู้บริจาคโลหิตที่มีค่า serum ALT สูงกว่าปกติ อัตราการตรวจพบ HCV RNA จะมากกว่าผู้บริจาคโลหิตที่มีค่า serum ALT ปกติ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าอัตราการครวจพบ HCV RNA จะสูงในผู้บริจาคโลหิตที่มีค่า ELISA OD สูงมากกว่าผู้บริจาคโลหิตที่มีค่า ELISA OD ต่ำ เนื่องจากผู้บริจาคโลหิตทุกรายที่ตรวจพบ HCV RNA จะตรวจพบ anti-HCV ให้ผลบวกด้วยสำหรับผู้บริจาคโลหิตที่ anti-HCV ให้ผลลบ จะตรวจไม่พบ HCV RNA เลย ดังนั้นการตรวจกรองเลือดผู้บริจาคโลหิต โดยตรวจหา anti-HCV ด้วย second generation ELISA ของ Abbott น่าจะมีประสิทธิภาพในการป้องกันการติดเชื้อไวรัสตับอักเสบซีจากการให้เลือดได้ การตรวจกรองเลือดผู้บริจาคโลหิตโดยตรวจหา serum ALT ร่วมกับการตรวจกรองด้วย anti-HCV พบว่าไม่มีความจำเป็น และเนื่องจากยังไม่มีวิธีการที่จะทดสอบหาแอนติเจนของเชื้อไวรัสนี้ การตรวจหา HCV RNA โดย Nested Rt-PCR จะเป็นประโยชน์ในการช่วยยืนยันภาวะติดเชื้อตับอักเสบซีในเลือดผู้บริจาคโลหิตได้
Share
COinS