Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวทางการพัฒนาด้านกายภาพอุทยานแห่งชาติหมู่เกาะช้าง จังหวัดตราด
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Physical development guidelines for Koh Chang National Park, Trat provice
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เกียรติ จิวะกุล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
การวางแผนภาคและเมืองมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวางแผนภาค
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.136
Abstract
อุทยานแห่งชาติหมู่เกาะช้าง จังหวัดตราด เป็นอุทยานแห่งชาติทางทะเล ประกอบด้วยเกาะช้างซึ่งเป็นเกาะใหญ่อันดับที่สองของประเทศ และเกาะอื่นๆ อีกจำนวนมาก อุดมสมบูรณ์ด้วยทรัพยากรธรรมชาติ และสภาพแวดล้อมที่สวยงาม อันมีค่าต่อการท่องเที่ยว จึงทำให้ได้รับความนิยมอย่างสูงในปัจจุบันและส่งผลกระทบให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงในด้านสภาพแวดธรรมชาติเป็นอย่างมาก การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อหาแนวทางในการวางแผนพัฒนาด้านกายภาพของอุทยานแห่งชาติหมู่เกาะช้างให้สอดคล้องกับศักยภาพของพื้นที่และความสมดุล โดยการควบคุมการขยายตัวของประชากร การใช้ที่ดิน และการอนุรักษ์ทรัพยากรธรรมชาติเพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการวางแผนและจัดการสิ่งแวดล้อม โดยทำการศึกษาและวิเคราะห์จากข้อมูลปฐมภูมิและทุติยภูมิของพื้นที่โครงการ ศึกษานโยบายและแผนงานที่เกี่ยวข้อง ลักษณะทางด้านกายภาพ เศรษฐกิจ ประชากร การท่องเที่ยว รวมถึงการนำกรณีที่มีผู้ศึกษาจากพื้นที่ที่มีลักษณะคล้ายคลึงกันมาเปรียบเทียบ เพื่อนำข้อค้นพบมาใช้ประโยชน์ในการวางแผนและกำหนดมาตรการต่างๆ เพื่อการพัฒนาและอนุรักษ์ควบคู่กันไป ผลการวิจัยพบว่าพื้นที่โครงการมีทรัพยากรธรรมชาติ ที่ยังไม่ถูกทำลายไปมากนัก และมีความสามารถในการรองรับการท่องเที่ยวของพื้นที่ประมาณ 600 คนต่อวัน และพื้นที่มีความเหมาะสมในการรองรับการตั้งถิ่นฐานของประชากรในท้องถิ่นประมาณ 10,000 คน ดังนั้น ควรมีการวางแผนพัฒนาและปรับปรุงด้านกายภาพ โดยเสนอแนวทางในการกำหนดขอบเขต การควบคุมการใช้ที่ดิน การก่อสร้างสาธารณูปโภคสาธารณูปการ การป้องกันรักษาสิ่งแวดล้อม การจัดรูปแบบองค์กรและการบริหารจัดการที่มีประสิทธิภาพ.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Koh Chang National Park of Trat province, comprising Koh Chang, Thailand’s second largest island, and [several] other small islands, is categorized as a marine national park. It is rich in natural resources and beautiful surrounding landscapes, thus making it highly popular as a tourism site. Consequently many changes in the natural environments of the area are being observed. This research study seeks to offer a physical development guidelines for this park. In this consideration particular attention is given to the island’s tourism potential and space area. For ecological balance, the control of its population growth, the use of land, and the natural resources conservation are considered so that the guidelines for environmental planning and management is appropriate. Analysis is made of the project’s primary and secondary information, relevant [policies] and plans, geographical conditions, economy, population, and tourism. In this, comparison is made with case studies of other projects with similar general geographical conditions, so that any findings can be instrumental for final planning and the setting up of necessary guidelines for the island’s development and conservation simultaneously. The result of the research study reveals that the natural resources in the site of this project have not yet been so much destroyed and that it has sufficient space area to cater the capacity of approximately 600 tourists daily. Also, the area is suitable to cater the settlement need of about 10,000 local populace only. Therefore, it is recommended that the planning for development and improvement of the area’s physical conditions be undertaken with proper zoning of space, control of land use, construction of public utilities, protection of natural resources, establishment of suitable local organizations, and efficient management/administration of the locality before destruction and damages become serious.
Share
COinS