Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ธุรกิจกับการเมือง ในสมัยรัฐบาลพลเอกชาติชาย ชุณหะวัณ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Business and politics in the Chatichai Choonhavan administration
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรศักดิ์ ผ่องแผ้ว
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
รัฐศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การปกครอง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1243
Abstract
การศึกษานี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาบทบาททางการเมืองของนักธุรกิจในฐานะกลุ่มผลประโยชน์ และวิธีการเข้ามีบทบาททางการเมือง ใช้วิธีการศึกษาแบบพรรณนา โดยมีสมมุติฐานว่า นักธุรกิจเป็นกลุ่มผลประโยชน์ที่เข้ามามีบทบาททางการเมืองเพื่อผลประโยชน์ของกลุ่มตน การศึกษาครั้งนี้พบว่า นักธุรกิจเป็นกลุ่มผลประโยชน์ที่มีพลังทางการเมืองมากที่สุดกลุ่มหนึ่ง ในสมัยรัฐบาลพลเอกชาติชาย ชุณหะวัณ ปัจจัยที่ทำให้นักธุรกิจเข้ามามีบทบาททางการเมืองไทยนั้น เนื่องมาจากการเจริญเติบโตสูงสุดในระบบเศรษฐกิจ การเชื่อมต่อระหว่างพลังธุรกิจกับพรรคการเมือง และนักธุรกิจมีบทบาทต่อระบบการเมืองทั้งด้านบวก คือการพัฒนาระบบประชาธิปไตย ขณะเดียวกัน บทบาทต่อระบบการเมืองในด้านลบ คือ การก่อให้เกิดความสัมพันธ์โยงใยของธุรกิจการเมือง จนรัฐบาลถูกขนานนามว่า "Buffet Cabinet" และในที่สุดก็ได้นำไปสู่เหตุการณ์ทางการเมืองที่เรียกว่าการทำรัฐประหารโดยคณะรักษาความสงบเรียบร้อยแห่งชาติ (รสช.) เมื่อวันที่ 23 กุมภาพันธ์ 2534
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The study was aimed to investigate political roles of businessmen as interest groups and the way in which they are involved with politics. It was hypothesized that businessmen are interest groups who get involved the politics for the benefit of their own-interests. The study found that businessmen were interest groups having one of the highest political power during the Chatichai Choonhavan Administration. Factors that brought businessmen into politics were the highest growth in economy and connection between business power and political parties. In addition, businessmen had not only positive roles in political system, such as development of democracy, but also negative roles in political system, such as causing the interconnection of business and politics and thus giving the administration the nick name, "Buffet Cabinet". This negative roles finally brought about political turmoil leading to a coup by National Order Restoration Council on 23 February 1991.
Creative Commons License