Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การวัดรังสีแกมมาในสิ่งแวดล้อมโดยใช้หัววัดเจอร์เมเนียมความบริสุทธิ์สูง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Environmental gamma-ray measurement ising a high-purity germanium detector
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธัชชัย สุมิตร
Second Advisor
นเรศร์ จันทน์ขาว
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1618
Abstract
ได้ทำการศึกษาและทดสอบเทคนิคการวัดรังสีแกมมาในพื้นที่จริงเพื่อนำไปใช้งานสำหรับการตรวจวัดรังสีแกมมาในสิ่งแวดล้อม หัววัดรังสีแกมมาที่ใช้ในการวิจัยนี่เป็นหัววัดรังสีเจอร์เมเนียมบริสุทธิ์สูงที่มีประสิทธิภาพสัมพัทธ์ 10% ได้ทำการปรับเทียบหัววัดรังสีที่มุมต่างๆ ตั้งแต่ 0 ถึง 90 องศา ที่ระยะห่าง 1 เมตร โดยใช้ต้นกำเนิดรังสีมาตรฐานการวิเคราะห์สเปกตรัมของรังสีแกมมาทำโดยใช้ซอฟต์แวร์ชื่อ GANAAS ของทบวงการปรมาณูระหว่างประเทศ และได้ สร้างสูตรบนไมโครซอฟต์เอกเซลเพื่อความสะดวกในการคำนวณต่างๆ เช่น ประสิทธิภาพสัมพัทธ์ของหัววัดรังสี การสร้างกราฟปรับเทียบ การแก้ค่าการตอบสนองของหัววัดรังสีที่มุมต่างๆ การคำนวณโฟตอนฟลักซ์ฯลฯ จากนั้นได้ทดลองวัดรังสีในภาคสนามในพื้นที่ 5 แห่งด้วยกัน คือ บริเวณสนามหญ้าด้านหน้าจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย สถานที่ก่อสร้างศูนย์ วิจัยนิวเคลียร์ที่อำเภอองครักษ์ จังหวัดนครนายก อำเภอบ้านไร่ จังหวัดอุทัยธานี นิคมอุตสาหกรรมมาบตาพุตและหาดบ้านเพ จังหวัดระยอง ความเข้มข้นของโปแตสเซียม-40 ยูเรเนียม และทอเรียมในดินที่วัดได้อยู่ในช่วง 14.60 - 545.19, 7.94 - 20.97 และ 3.39 - 38.78 เบคเคอเรลต่อกิโลกรัมตามลำดับ ซึ่งใกล้เคียงกับผลวิเคราะห์ในห้องปฏิบัติการของ ตัวอย่างดินที่เก็บจากพื้นที่เดียวกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Technique for in-situ gamma-ray measurement have been investigated and tested to be used for environmental gamma-ray monitoring. A portable high-purity germanium (HPGe) detector with relative efficiency of 10% was used in this research. The detector was calibrated for its detectron efficiencies at different angles from 0 to 90 degrees for 1 meter distance using standard point sources. The spectrum analysis was performed using the IAEA’S GANAAS software package. All Calculations such as the relative detection efficiency, curve fitting, angular response correction, photon flux and so on were easily performed by using the developed formulas on the Microsoft Excel. Field gamma-ray measurements were carried out in 5 areas i.e. the field in front of Chulalongkom University, the new site of the Nuclear Research Center in Ongkarak District of Nakomnayok Province, Banrai District of Utaitani, Rayong Industrial Estate at Maptaput and Banpae beach of Rayong Province. The radioactivity of K-40, Uranium and Thorium were found to be in the range of14.6-545.2 7.9-21.0 and 3.4-38.8 of soil respectively which were in good agreement with those obtained from laboratory analysis of the taken samples.
Creative Commons License