Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ปัญหาการบังคับใช้ และวินิจฉัยสั่งการของเจ้าหน้าที่กรุงเทพมหานคร ตามกฎหมายว่าด้วยการควบคุมอาคาร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Problems on enforcement and decisions of Bangkok Metropolitan Officials under the Building Control Law
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประสิทธิ์ โฆวิไลกูล
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1022
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาวิเคราะห์ทั้งปัญหาการบังคับใช้และวินิจฉัยสั่งการของเจ้าหน้าที่กรุงเทพมหานครตามกฎหมายว่าด้วยการควบคุมอาคาร ผลการศึกษาปรากฏว่า เจ้าหน้าที่กรุงเทพมหานครไม่สามารถบังคับใช้กฎหมายได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพโดยมีสาเหตุมาจากเจ้าหน้าที่ผู้ปฎิบัติของกรุงเทพมหานครไม่มีความรู้เพียงพอต่อการดำเนินงาน แทะละเลยต่อการปฏิบัติหน้าที่ ประกอบกับผู้บังคับบัญชาไม่ตระหนักถึงความรับผิดชอบของตนในส่วนที่เกี่ยวกับการบังคับใช้กฎหมายว่าด้วยการควบคุมอาคาร และไม่ควบคุมการปฏิบัติหน้าที่ของเจ้าหน้าที่อย่างจริงจัง ทำให้สะสมและเพิ่มพูนปัญหาขึ้นอย่างมากมาย นอกจากน ประชาชนอาจจะขาดความรู้ความเข้าใจในกฎหมาย และไม่เห็นความสำคัญของปัญหาดังกล่าว อีกทั้งระเบียบข้อบังคับที่ซับซ้อนอันเป็นอุปสรรคต่อการบังคับใช้กฎหมาย และไม่สอดคล้องต่อความเป็นจริงในสังคมไทย จึงทำให้เจ้าหน้าที่กรุงเทพมหานครทำการวินิจฉัยสั่งการที่ไม่ชอบด้วยกฎหมายและวิธีปฏิบัติการแก้ไขปัญหาการบังคับใช้กฎหมายดังกล่าว อาจแยกพิจารณาในกรณีดังต่อไปนี้ 1. การแก้ไขปัญหาที่เกิดขึ้นในอดีต ควรพิจารณาแก้ไขข้อบัญญัติกรุงเทพมหานครให้อาคารที่ฝ่าฝืนกฎหมายแต่ไม่ชัดต่อวัตถุประสงค์ของกฎหมายสามารถขออนุญาตได้ ส่วนอาคารที่ชัดต่อวัตถุประสงค์ต้องบังคับการให้เป็นไปคามกฎหมายควบคุมอาคารอย่างเคร่งครัด 2. การแก้ไขปัญหาที่จะเกิดขึ้นในปัจจุบัน เจ้าหน้าที่ผู้ปฎิบัติต้องบังคับใช้กฎหมายอย่างถูกต้องมีเหตุผล และยุติธรรมภายใต้ข้อกำหนดของกฎหมายอย่างเสมอภาค ถ้าพบว่ามีการฝ่าฝืนกฎหมายว่าด้วยการควบคุมอาคาร ต้องดำเนินการลงโทษผู้กระทำนิดอย่างรวดเร็ว และเด็ดขาด 3. การแก้ไขปัญหาที่จะเกิดขึ้นในอนาคตต้องพิจารณาแก้ไขบทบัญญัติที่เอื้ออำนวยต่อการฝ่าฝืนกฎหมายควบคุมอาคารของประชาชน ผู้บังคับบัญชาต้องกวดขันการปฏิบัติหน้าที่ของเจ้าหน้าที่ผู้ปฏิบัติ และถ้าเจ้าหน้าที่ละเลยต่อการปฏิบัติหน้าที่ ผู้บังคับบัญชาต้องบังคับใช้มาตรการในการควบคุมเจ้าหน้าที่ทั้งทางวินัย และทางอาญาอย่างเคร่งครัด ในส่วนของประชาชนต้องประชาสัมพันธ์ให้มีความรู้และเข้าใจทั้งความสำคัญและประโยชน์ของการปฏิบัติตามกฎหมายว่าด้วยการควบคุมอาคาร โดยเฉพาะอย่างยังผู้รับจ้างก่อสร้างดัดแปลงอาคารซึ่งเป็นคนกลางที่ก่อให้เกิดปัญหาเกี่ยวกับการทำผิดกฎหมายส่วนนี้อยู่ไม่น้อย อาจจะต้องมีการกำหนตมาตรการทางกฎหมายเพื่อควบคุมการประกอบอาชีพงานก่อสร้างก็ได้ ส่วนการแก้ไขปัญหาการวินิจฉัยสั่งการของเจ้าหน้าที่ต้องเสนอให้มีการนำหลักวิธีพิจารณาทางปกครองที่สำคัญ 3 หลัก คือหลักปลอดจากการลำเอียง หลักสิทธิในการได้รับฟัง และหลักการให้เหตุผล มาใช้บังคับกับกระบวนการวินิจฉัยสั่งการตามกฎหมายควบคุมอาคาร
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this thesis is to study and analyze enforcement and decisions of Bangkok Metropolitan Officials under the Building Control Law. As a result of the study, it is apparent that Bangkok Metropolitan Officials cannot enforce the law sufficiently because of the lack of sufficient knowledge and abandon in performing their duty. Furthermore, the senior officials do not realize their responsibility concerning the enforcement of the Building Control Law and do not seriously control the performance of their subordinates. This, in turn creates more problems. Apart from the above matters, people may lack knowledge and understanding of the law and does not realize the importance of the problem. Moreover, the complexity of existing rule and regulation and the law are out of step with the reality of Thai society, which causes problems in law enforcement. Consequently, Bangkok Metropolitan Officials make decisions which go against both the law and good practice. To solve the aforesaid law enforcement problems, consideration could be given to the following matters :1.To solve existing problems, one could consider amending the regulations of the Bangkok Metropolitan so as to allow buildings which were constructed contrary to the letter of the law, but not against the objectives of the law, and should be enforced seriously against building constructed contrary to the objectives of the law. 2.To solve current problems, officials must enforce the law rationally and justly and if there is the violation of Building Control Law, enforcement law should be taken immediately and seriously. 3.To solve future problems, such as by amendment of the provisions of the law to comply with the way of Thai living and justice, strict law enforcement and providing information to the general public. The senior officials have to strictly control the conduct of duty of the practice officials and if they neglect their duty. The senior officials must strictly enforce the measures to control the officials, both in terms of the rules of conduct and the criminal law. In the case of the public, enough information should be provided to allow them to understand the importance and benefits of complying with the Building Control Law. Especially, contractors who carry out alterations to building as middleman who cause many problems concerning violations of this law. Therefore, it may be necessary to prescribe legal measures to control the construction profession. Regarding problems of decision making by officials, it should be i solved by applying the three principals of administrative procedure, i.e. the right to a fair hearing, the rule against bias and the principal of reason.
Share
COinS