Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
กฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการควบคุมปัญหาที่เกิดจากการเสพสุรา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Law on control of liquor consumption problems
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มัทยา จิตติรัตน์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.957
Abstract
ในสังคมส่วนใหญ่ปรากฏพฤติกรรมที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการบริโภคสุราหรือเครื่องดื่มที่มีแอลกอฮอล์ ซึ่งผลจากการบริโภคเครื่องดื่มที่มีแอลกอฮอล์ผสมอยู่ด้วยนั้น จะกระทบโดยตรงต่อร่างกายผู้เสพ โดยเฉพาะผลที่เกิดต่อระบบประสาทส่วนกลาง อันเป็นเหตุให้ผู้เสพไม่อาจควบคุมอารมณ์ และพฤติกรรมของตนเองได้ตามปกติ ลักษณะดังกล่าวก่อให้เกิดความเสียหายต่อชีวิต ร่างกายและทรัพย์สินของผู้อื่น ปัจจุบัน บทบัญญัติของกฎหมายที่มีผลในการควบคุมปัญหาต่างๆ ที่เกิดจากการเสพสุราในประเทศไทย กระจัดกระจายในกฎหมายหลายฉบับ มีความแตกต่างของระดับกฎหมายและความเหลื่อมล้ำของอัตราโทษ ตลอดจนการขาดประสิทธิภาพในการบังคับใช้เป็นเหตุให้กฎหมายต่างๆ ที่มีอยู่ไม่อาจควบคุมปัญหาที่เกิดจากสุราได้สมดังเจตนารมย์ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งชี้ให้เห็นถึงปัญหาที่เกิดจากปัจจัยต่างๆ ดังกล่าวข้างต้น โดยผู้เขียนเห็นว่าควรมีการรวบรวมบทบัญญัติของกฎหมายที่มีผลบังคับโดยตรงต่อสุราเป็นฉบับเดียว และเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการ บังคับใช้กฎหมายที่กำหนดโทษหรือความผิดของผู้กระทำความผิดขณะมึนเมาหรือการกระทำความผิดอันเป็นผลมาจากความมึนเมาเพราะการเสพสุรา ที่ปรากฏในประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ลักษณะ ละเมิด, พระราชบัญญัติจราจรทางบก พ.ศ. 2522, พระราชบัญญัติระเบียบข้าราชการพลเรือน พ.ศ. 2535 โดยระบุวิธีแก้ไขปัญหาต่างๆ ไว้ กล่าวคือให้มีการพิจารณานำเอาหลักเรื่องค่าเสียหายเชิงลงโทษมาบังคับใช้, เร่งรัดให้มีการปรับมาตรฐานเครื่องตรวจวัดแอลกอฮอล์ในลมหายใจให้เป็นมาตรฐานเดียวกันทั่วประเทศ และให้สำนักงานคณะกรรมการข้าราชการพลเรือนจัดอบรมแนวทางในการกำหนดระดับโทษของข้าราชการพลเรือน ที่กระทำผิดวินัยจากการเสพสุราต่อหน่วยงานต่างๆ เพื่อกำหนดบรรทัดฐานในการลงโทษ อันจะเป็นผลให้กฎหมายสามารถควบคุมปัญหาที่เกิดจากการเสพสุราได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพในลำดับต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The consumption of alcohol is common in every day life. One of the consequences of this behavior is that it can directly affect the health of the drinkers, especially to their central nervous system which can cause uncontrolable emotional side effects as well as, in more serious cases addiction. This can give rise to endangering the life and property of the other people. At present, the provisions of the law dealing with liquor consumption are scattered in a number of Acts. This has made it difficult to enforce the law and a number of the penalty provisions are inconsistant. Accordingly the provisions currently fail to fulfill their purpose. This thesis intend to indicate the problems cause by the aforemention factors. In my opinion, the solution is to consolidate the scattered provision of law that relate to liquor consumption and to strenghten the effectiveness of the enforcement of the law. The current provisions of law relating to the consumption of liquor which I wish to deal with appear in the Civil and Commercial Code, the Road Traffic Acts B.E. 2522 and the Civil Servants Regulation Act B.E. 2535. The means for resolving problems are mentioned as follows. The principle of scaled punitive damages should be considered, the breath analyzer test calibration must be modified to the same standard nationwide and the Civil Service Commission Office should provide a training course to the governmental agency concering the degree of punishment of the violation of the regulations by the Civil Servant due to liquor consumption to reach the standard of punishment in order to effectively control the problems arising out of the liquor consumption.
Share
COinS