Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ตัวกรองเซรามิกชนิดไฮอะลูมินาสำหรับการแยกทางชีวภาพ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
High alumina ceramic filter for bioseparation
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
จิรกานต์ เมืองนาโพธิ์
Second Advisor
สุรศักดิ์ โกสิยพันธ์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเคมี
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1653
Abstract
ได้ศึกษาการเตรียมไมโครฟิลเตอร์ชนิดไฮอะลูมินาเพื่อประยุกต์ใช้ในการแยกเซลล์ออกจากน้ำหมัก ตัวกรองประกอบด้วยชั้นต่าง ๆ สามชั้นคือ ชั้นรองรับ, ชั้นมัธยันตร์และชั้นเยื่อแผ่น ภาวะและองค์ประกอบที่เหมาะสมในการเตรียมชั้นรองรับคือ อะลูมินา 55.55 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก, ตัวประสาน 0.1 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักของของแข็งและสารช่วยซินเทอร์ 0.683 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนักของของแข็ง (CuO : TiO₂ : MgO 1.00:1.00:0.05 โดยน้ำหนัก) ชั้นรองรับซินเทอร์ที่อุณหภูมิ 1300 ˚ซ เป็นเวลา 2 ชั่วโมง หลังจากนั้นชั้นรองรับจะถูกเคลือบด้วยอะลูมินาชนิดพิเศษเพื่อสร้างชั้นมัธยันตร์ ชั้นมัธยันตร์ที่เคลือบตัวรองรับซินเทอร์ที่อุณหภูมิ 1200 ˚ซ เป็นเวลา 30 นาที ได้ประยุกต์ใช้เทคนิคโซล-เจลในการเคลือบโซลโบรไมต์บนชั้นมัธยันตร์ โซลโบรไมต์เกิดจากการทำปฏิกิริยาระหว่างอะลูมิเนียมเซคคันดารีบิวทอกไซด์, น้ำและกรดไนตริก (ในอัตราส่วน 1 : 100 : 0.07 โดยโมลตามลำดับ) ที่อุณหภูมิ 80 – 85 ˚ซ ชั้นเยื่อแผ่นซินเทอร์ที่อุณหภูมิ 600 ˚ซ เป็นเวลา 30 นาทีเพื่อเปลี่ยนโบรไมต์ให้เป็นเยื่อแผ่นแกรมมาอะลูมินา จากการวิเคราะห์ลักษณะของชั้นมัลติเลเยอร์พบว่า ขนาดรูพรุนของตัวรองรับคือ 0.9 ไมโครเมตร ชั้นมัธยันตร์ 0.12 ไมโครเมตร และชั้นเยื่อแผ่น 0.01 ไมโครเมตร ไมโครฟิลเตอร์ที่ผลิตขึ้นนี้ถูกนำไปใช้แยกเซลล์ยีสต์ (Saccharomyces cerevisiae) พบว่าชั้นรองรับสามารถกรองยีสต์ได้ถึง 100 เปอร์เซ็นต์ แต่เมื่อใช้กรองเชื้อแบคทีเรีย (Alcaligenes eutrophus ATCC17697) จำเป็นต้องใช้เยื่อแผ่นจึงจะสามารถกรองเชื้อชนิดนี้ได้หมด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Preparation of high alumina microfilter was studied for applying in cell separation from fementation broth. This filter consisted of three layers, i.e., supported, intermediate and membrane layers. The suitable conditions and composition for the preparation of supported multilayer were: alumina 55.55 percent by weight, binder 0.1 percent by weight of solid and sintering flux 0.683 percent by weight (CuO : TiO₂ : MgO 1.00:1.00:0.05 by weight). The supported layer was sintered at 1300 ℃ for 2 hours. Then the supported layer was coated by special alumina in order to form an intermediate layer. The intermediate-supported filter was sintered at 1200 ℃ for 30 minutes. Sol-gel technique was applied to coat boehmite sol on the intermediate-supported filter. Boehmite sol was obtained by the reaction of aluminium sec-butoxide, water and nitric acid (1:100:0.07 by mole respectively) at 80-85 ℃. The membrane was calcined at 600 ℃ in order to change boehmite to gramma-alumina membrane. From the characterization of this multilayer filter, the pore size of supported, intermediate and membrane layers were about 0.9 | 0.12 and 0.01 micron, respectively. This fabricated multilayer microfilter was applied to separate yeast (Saccharomyces cerevisiae) and bacteria (Alcaligenenes eutrophus ATCC17697) from fermentation broth. The experimental results showed that the supported layer could separate yeast with 100 percent rejection. But for bacteria separation, it needed to incorporate the membrane layer for complete rejection.
Creative Commons License