Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้ซิลิกาจากแกลบเป็นสารลดการติดกันของฟิล์มพอลิเอทิลีน ชนิดความหนาแน่นต่ำ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Use of silica from rice husk as antiblocking-agent in low density polyethylene film
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เสาวรจน์ ช่วยจุลจิตร์
Second Advisor
อุไรวรรณ ลีลาอดิศร
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์ประยุกต์และเทคโนโลยีสิ่งทอ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.1494
Abstract
ฟิล์มพอลิเอทิลีนชนิดความหนาแน่นต่ำ (แอลดีพีอี) มักเกิดปัญหาการติดกันของฟิล์ม การใช้ซิลิกาจากแกลบเป็นสารลดการติดกันของฟิล์มสามารถแก้ปัญหานี้ได้ การวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบสมบัติของซิลิกาจากแกลบกับซิลิกาทางการค้า และหาปริมาณที่เหมาะสมของซิลิกาจากแกลบเพื่อใช้เป็นสารลดการติดกันของฟิล์มแอลดีพีอี จากการวิจัยพบว่าซิลิกาจากแกลบมีพื้นที่ผิวจำเพาะต่ำกว่าและมีขนาดอนุภาคเล็กกว่า แต่มีความหนาแน่นเชิงปริมาตรสูงกว่าซิลิกาทางการค้า โดยทั่วไปในอุตสาหกรรมฟิล์มพลาสติก ฟิล์มแอลดีพีอีจะใช้ซิลิกาทางการค้าในปริมาณ 500- 1,500 มก./ล. จากการวิจัยนี้พบว่า ฟิล์มแอลดีพีอีที่ใช้ซิลิกาจากแกลบ 2,000 – 3,000 มก./ล. จะมีสมบัติใกล้เคียงกับฟิล์มแอลดีพีอีที่ใช้ซิลิกาทางการค้าทั้งในด้านการติดกันของฟิล์ม ความแข็งแรงความใส
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Blocking always occurs in low density polyethylene (LDPE) films. Using silica as antiblocking – agent can solve this problem. The primary objectives of this investigation were to compare the properties of silica from rice husk with those of the commercial silica as well as to find the optimum amount of silica from rice husk for using as an antiblocking – agent in LDPE films. It was found that silica from rice husk has lower specific surface area and smaller particle size but higher bulk density than the commercial silica. Generally, 500-1,500 ppm of the commercial silica are added in LDPE films in the plastic film industry. In this investigation, LDPE films with 2,000-3,000 ppm silica from rice husk showed similar properties to LDPE films filled with the commercial silica in terms of their blocking force, mechanical strength and clarity.
Share
COinS