Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาเชิงวิเคราะห์วรรณกรรมเรื่องแก้วหน้าม้า
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An analytical study of Kaew-Na-Ma
Year (A.D.)
1996
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุกัญญา ภัทราชัย
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาไทย
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1996.2104
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อรวบรวมวรรณกรรมเรื่องแก้วหน้าม้าสำนวนต่างๆ ที่ปรากฏในประเทศไทย และวิเคราะห์ลักษณะเด่นด้านเนื้อหาและกลวิธีการแต่งที่ทำให้แก้วหน้าม้าแพร่หลายทั่วไปในสังคมไทยผลการศึกษาพบว่า เรื่องแก้วหน้าม้าเป็นวรรณกรรมพื้นบ้านภาคกลางที่แพร่หลายมากเรื่องหนึ่งทั้งที่เป็นร้อยกลองและร้องแก้ว โดยมีต้นฉบับตัว เขียนมาตั้งแต่สมัยอยุธยา เรื่องแก้วหน้าม้าได้รับความนิยมและแพร่หลายอย่างมากในสมัยรัตนโกสินทร์ตอนต้นในรูปแบบกลอนสวดและกลอนบทละครวรรณกรรมเรื่องแก้วหน้าม้ามีลักษณะเด่นที่โครงเรื่อง ตัวละคร แก่นเรื่อง และอนุภาคของวิเศษกล่าวคือ ด้านโครงเรื่องเน้นตัวละครเอกฝ่ายหญิงเป็นตัวเดินเรื่องและมีบทบาทเหนือตัวละครเอกฝ่ายชายด้านตัวละครพบว่า ตัวละครเอกฝ่ายหญิงมีลักษณะแหวกขนบจากตัวละครหญิงในวรรณกรรมเรื่องอื่นซึ่งสะท้อนถึงการเปลี่ยนแปลงบริบททางสังคมในยุคปัจจุบัน ด้านแก่นเรื่องชี่ให้เห็นคุณค่าและความเชื่อมั่นในการบำเพ็ญคุณความดีว่าสามารถเปลี่ยนแปลงวิถีชีวิตให้สมปรารถนาได้ ส่วนด้านอนุภาคของวิเศษอันได้แก่ พร้าโต้ เรือเหาะ และกระทาย มีลักษณะเด่นที่แตกต่างจากของวิเศษในเรื่องจักรๆ วงศ์ๆ ทั่วไป เมื่อพิจารณากระแสวรรณกรรมในสมัยรัตนโกสินทร์ตอนต้น กล่าวได้ว่าทั้งโครงเรื่อง ตัวละคร และของวิเศษมีลักษณะ "เลียน" และ “ล้อ"ขนบของเรื่องจักรๆ วงศ์ๆ ยุคก่อน ลักษณะเด่นดังกล่าวนี้ทำให้เรื่องแก้วหน้าม้ามีรสชาติสนุกสนาน เข้มข้น จนได้รับความนิยมและแพร่หลายทั้งในรูปแบบการแสดงและรูปแบบวรรณกรรมสืบต่อมาในสังคมไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis aims at collecting various versions of the story ofKaew—Na—Ma in Thailand and analyzing the outstanding features of the contentand the writing techniques that enhance the popularity of the story.The result of the study reveals that Kaew—Na—Ma is a folk literarywork of central Thailand both in prose and poetry since the Ayudhaya period.The work was widely—spread in the early Rattanakosin period in the form ofKlonSuad and Klon Bot Lakon.Theoutstanding features of the work can be found in the plot,character, theme and magic motif. The plot emphasizes the female characteras more prominent than male character in the development of the story.The female character is the main character very different from any"conventional" female character in Thai literature, reflecting the changingsocial context of the period. The themeconveys the confidence in virtue asa means to success in life. The magic motifs appeared in the work are the useof a magic knife, a flying boat and a small basket, which are different fromthe conventional Thai fairy tales of "ChakChak Wong Wong".Considered in the light of early Rattanakosin literature, this workis clearly an "imitation" and a "parody" of the conventional Thai fairy talesof the past.All these outstanding features enhance the popularity of the storyboth in performances and literary texts in Thai society.
Creative Commons License