Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of ferrule and fiber post diameters on fracture resistance in endodontically treated teeth
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของเฟอร์รูลและขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางของเดือยเสริมเส้นใยต่อความต้านทานการแตกในการบูรณะฟันที่ได้รับการรักษาคลองรากฟัน
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Prarom Salimee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Prosthodontics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.381
Abstract
Background and rationale:Endodontically treated teeth with less remaining tooth structure of ferrule or a large post space may affect the longevity of restoration Objective:Th objective of this study is to evaluate the effect of ferrule and fiber reinforced composite post diameter (post fit to space or smaller than post space) on fracture resistance and failure mode in restored endodontically treated teeth. Material and methods:Thirty two extracted human maxillary central incisors were randomly divided into 4 experimental groups; 1: ferrule + post fit, group 2: ferrule + smaller post, group 3: no ferrule + post fit and, group 4: no ferrule + smaller post. Root canal treatment was performed and post space was prepared using DT light drill no.2. In groups 1 and 3, the teeth were restored using DT light post no.2, while in groups 2 and 4, DT light post no.1 was used. The posts were cemented with resin cement (Panavia F 2.0), then core build-up was fabricated with resin composite (Tetric N ceram). Chamfer preparation was performed around the teeth. Ni-Cr crowns were fabricated and cemented onto the core with resin cement (Panavia F 2.0). The restored teeth were embedded in self-cured acrylic resin blocks with a simulated PDL. The specimens were loaded on a universal testing machine with a crosshead speed of 1 mm/min on the palatal surface at an angle of 135๐ to the long axis of the tooth until failure occurred. Results: The fracture resistance of groups 1, 2, 3 and 4 were 1474.7 ± 285.5 N, 1339.4 ± 120.6 N, 811.7 ± 155.7 N, and 668.5 ± 170.2 N, respectively. Two-way ANOVA and Tukey HSD post-hoc analysis revealed the fracture resistance of groups 1 and 2 were significantly higher than group 3 and 4 (p<0.05). No significant differences were found between groups 1 and 2 and between groups 3 and 4. Conclusion: Preparation of 2 mm ferrule significantly increased the fracture resistance of endodontically treated teeth restored with FRC post. The use of posts with smaller diameter did not significantly decrease the fracture resistance compared to posts properly fit to the canal
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความสำคัญและที่มาฟันที่ได้รับการรักษาคลองรากฟันที่มีเนื้อฟันเหลืออยู่น้อยหรือมีคลองรากฟันที่เตรียมไว้ขนาดใหญ่มักมีผลต่อความยืนยาวของวัสดุบูรณะ วัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อประเมินผลของเฟอร์รูลและขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางของเดือยเสริมเส้นใย (พอดีหรือเล็กกว่าคลองรากฟันที่เตรียมไว้) ต่อความต้านทานการแตกและลักษณะความล้มเหลวที่เกิดขึ้นในฟันที่ได้รับการรักษาคลองรากฟัน วัสดุและวิธีการ ฟันซี่ตัดหน้าบนกลางจำนวน 32 ซี่แบ่งเป็น 4 กลุ่มทดลองอย่างสุ่ม โดยกลุ่มที่ 1ได้แก่ ฟันที่มีเฟอร์รูล บูรณะด้วยเดือยขนาดพอดีกับคลองรากฟัน กลุ่มที่ 2 ได้แก่ ฟันที่มีเฟอร์รูล บูรณะด้วยเดือยขนาดเล็กกว่าคลองรากฟัน กลุ่มที่ 3ได้แก่ ฟันที่ไม่มีเฟอร์รูลบูรณะด้วยเดือยขนาดพอดีกับคลองรากฟัน กลุ่มที่ 4 ได้แก่ ฟันที่ไม่มีเฟอร์รูล บูรณะด้วยเดือยขนาดเล็กกว่าคลองรากฟัน ทำการรักษารากฟันและเตรียมช่องว่างเดือยฟันด้วยหัวกรอดีทีไลท์เบอร์ 2 โดยในกลุ่มที่ 1 และ 3 บูรณะด้วยเดือยดีทีไลท์เบอร์ 2 ส่วนในกลุ่มที่ 2 และ 4 บูรณะด้วยเดือยดีทีไลท์เบอร์ 1 ทำการยึดเดือยด้วยเรซินซีเมนต์ บูรณะด้วยเรซินคอมโพสิตคอร์ และกรอเตรียมทำครอบฟันโดยขอบเป็นแชมเฟอร์โดยรอบ จากนั้นทำการสร้างครอบฟันโลหะผสมประเภทนิเกิลโครเมียม และยึดด้วยเรซินซีเมนต์ นำมาชิ้นตัวอย่างที่ได้มายึดในบล็อกอะคริลิกโดยสร้างเอ็นยึดปริทันต์จำลอง นำมาทดสอบด้วยเครื่องทดสอบแรงสากลความเร็วหัวกด 1 มม.ต่อนาที กดด้านเพดานโดยทำมุม 135 องศากับแนวฟันจนเกิดการแตก ผลการศึกษา ค่าเฉลี่ยความต้านทานการแตกในกลุ่มที่ 1, 2, 3 และ 4 เท่ากับ 1474.7 ± 285.5 นิวตัน, 1339.4 ± 120.6 นิวตัน, 811.7 ± 155.7 นิวตัน และ 668.5 ± 170.2 นิวตันตามลำดับ ผลการทดสอบทางสถิติโดยใช้การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบสองทางและการเปรียบเทียบชนิดตูกีเอชเอสดี พบว่าค่าเฉลี่ยความต้านทานการแตกในกลุ่มที่ 1 และ 2 มากกว่ากลุ่มที่ 3 และ 4 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p < 0.05) ในขณะที่ไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติระหว่างกลุ่มที่ 1 และ 2 และ ระหว่างกลุ่มที่ 3 และ 4 (p ≥ 0.05) สรุปผลการศึกษา การบูรณะด้วยเดือยคอมโพสิตเสริมเส้นใยในฟันที่ได้รับการรักษาคลองรากฟันโดยมีเฟอร์รูล 2 มม.สามารถเพิ่มค่าความต้านทานต่อการแตกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ และการบูรณะด้วยเดือยที่มีขนาดเล็กกว่าคลองรากฟันมีความต้านทานการแตกลดลงอย่างไม่มีนัยสำคัญกับฟันที่ได้รับการบูรณะด้วยเดือยขนาดพอดีกับคลองรากฟัน
Share
COinS