Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The effect of cyclic loading on shear bond strength of fiber post to human root dentin using different adhesive systems and resin cements
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการให้แรงกระทำซ้ำๆต่อค่าแรงยึดเฉือนระหว่างเดือยคอมโพสิตเสริมเส้นใยและเนื้อฟันในคลองรากฟันที่ถูกเชื่อมกันด้วยระบบสารยึดติดเรซินและเรซินซีเมนต์ชนิดต่างๆ
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Mansuang Arksornnukit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Prosthodontics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.271
Abstract
The purpose of this study was to evaluate the effect of cyclic loading on shear bond strength and microleakage between fibre reinforced post and root canal dentin using various luting cements. Eighty extracted maxillary central incisors and maxillary canines were used. Teeth were decoronated and endodontically treated. Post space of 11 mm was prepared. Samples were divided into 8 groups (n=10) according to the luting cements used (Superbond C&B, Panavia F 2.0, Maxcem Elite and Rely X Unicem) and with and without cyclic loading. D.T.Light post#3 was luted into the prepared post space following the manufacturer’s recommendation, 20 teeth for each luting cements. After that 10 teeth of each luting cements (40 specimens) were submitted under cyclic loading; 1X106 cycles. All specimens were serially sliced into three 1.5-mm-thick slabs for the push out test. After that each teeth were cut from the apex 5 mm then the middle portion specimen with 5 mm height was evaluated. Methylene blue solution was used for dye penetration. Dye penetration distance was evaluated by measuring the distance using stereomicroscope at 25X magnification and Pixera software. Two-way analysis of variance (ANOVA) revealed that only different luting cements affected the push out bond strength. Superbond C&B provided the highest bond strength while Maxcem Elite provided the lowest bond strength. For microleakage, two-way analysis of variance (ANOVA) revealed that both the type of luting cements and the cyclic loading significantly affected microleakage of fibre reinforced post bonded to root canal dentin. The microleakage only in Panavia F 2.0 groups with cyclic loading were significantly higher than Panavia F 2.0 groups without cyclic loading.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ทำเพื่อศึกษาเปรียบเทียบผลของการให้แรงกระทำซ้ำๆต่อค่าแรงยึดเฉือนและการรั่วซึมในระดับไมโครระหว่างเนื้อฟันกับเดือยคอมโพสิตเสริมเส้นใยที่ยึดอยู่ในคลองรากฟันเมื่อใช้สาร เชื่อมยึด4 ชนิดโดยทำการศึกษาในฟันตัดซี่กลางบนและฟันเขี้ยวบนของมนุษย์ จำนวน 80 ซี่ แบ่งฟัน เป็น 8 กลุ่ม ทำการยึดเดือยฟันคอมโพสิตเสริมเส้นใย กับเนื้อฟันในคลองรากฟันด้วยสารเชื่อมยึด 4 ชนิด ชนิดละ 2 กลุ่มคือ Superbond C&B, Panavia F 2.0 Maxcem Elite และ Rely X Unicem นำชิ้น ทดสอบ 4 กลุ่มจากสารยึดติดเรซินแต่ละชนิด(n=10) ไปผ่านการทดสอบโดยการให้แรงกระทำซ้ำๆ 1X106รอบ หลังจากนั้นนำฟันทั้งหมดจากทุกกลุ่มมาทดสอบความแข็งแรงของการยึดอยู่ด้วยวิธี push out นำชิ้นฟันที่เหลือมาทดสอบการรั่วซึมในระดับไมโครโดยทำการย้อมสีด้วยสารละลายเททิลลีนบลู ทำการวัดระยะทางที่สีย้อมรั่วซึมเข้าไปโดยใช้กล้อง stereomicroscope และโปรแกรมพิกเซราทำการ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลที่ได้ทางสถิติโดยใช้การทดสอบความแปรปรวนสองทาง ที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่น 95% ผลการศึกษาพบว่าการให้แรงกระทำซ้ำๆไม่มีผลต่อค่าความแข็งแรงของการยึดอยู่ระหว่างเดือย คอมโพสิตเสริมเส้นใยและเนื้อฟันในคลองรากฟันในขณะที่ชนิดของสารเชื่อมยึดมีผลต่อค่าความ แข็งแรงของการยึดอยู่โดยกลุ่มที่ใช้ Superbond C&B มีค่าความแข็งแรงของการยึดอยู่สูงที่สุด ในการ ศึกษาการรั่วซึมในระดับไมโครพบว่าSuperbond C&Bมีการรั่วซึมในระดับไมโครต่ำที่สุดและการให้ แรงกระทำซ้ำๆมีผลต่อการรั่วซึมในระดับไมโครอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในกลุ่ม Panavia F 2.0เท่านั้น
Creative Commons License