Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
เพศสภาพและเพศวิถีชายรักชายในภาพยนตร์ไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Gender and homosexuality in Thai films
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กิตติ กันภัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2010.553
Abstract
งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงเพศสภาพและเพศวิถีชายรักชายในภาพยนตร์ไทย นอกจากนี้ยังวิเคราะห์ถึงกลวิธีการเล่าเรื่องเพื่อสื่อความหมายเพศสภาพและเพศวิถีชายรักชายในภาพยนตร์ไทย โดยใช้แนวคิดเพศสภาพ แนวคิดเพศวิถี แนวคิดชายรักชาย ทฤษฎีสัญญวิทยา แนวคิดการเล่าเรื่องในภาพยนตร์ แนวคิดการประกอบสร้างความเป็นจริงทางสังคมเป็นกรอบในการวิเคราะห์ และใช้ภาพยนตร์ไทยที่มีเนื้อหาและตัวละครเกี่ยวกับชายรักชายทั้งหมด 25 เรื่องเป็นตัวอย่างในการศึกษา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า เพศสภาพชายรักชายในภาพยนตร์ไทยที่พบมากที่สุดเป็นอันดับแรกคือตัวตลก ส่วนเพศสภาพของชายรักชายที่พบน้อยที่สุดในภาพยนตร์ คือ บุคคลปกติ โดยเพศสภาพนั้นเกิดจากประกอบสร้างทางสังคมและวัฒนธรรมในภาพยนตร์มีส่วนในการกำหนดความหมายของเพศสภาพชายรักชาย ที่มีผลต่อบทบาท หน้าที่ สิทธิของตัวละครชายรักชายในภาพยนตร์ ในส่วนของเพศวิถีชายรักชายในภาพยนตร์ไทยนั้น ผู้วิจัยพบว่า เพศวิถีของตัวละครชายรักชายในภาพยนตร์นั้นมี 4 รูปแบบได้แก่ กะเทย เกย์ ไบเซ็กชวล และไม่ชัดเจน ซึ่งแต่ละรูปแบบนั้นเกิดจากวิถีทางเพศของตัวละครชายรักชายในภาพยนตร์ในการแสดงออกทางอัตลักษณ์ทางเพศ ความปรารถนาทางเพศ วิถีปฏิบัติทางเพศ ความพึงพอใจทางเพศ การแสดงท่าทีทางเพศ ลักษณะการแสดงเพศวิถีของตัวละครชายรักชายนั้นยังถูกกำหนดโดยระบบความคิดและความเชื่อเรื่องเพศจากสังคมอีกขั้นหนึ่งด้วย ผลการวิจัยพบว่า กลวิธีการเล่าเรื่องเพื่อสื่อความหมายเพศสภาพและเพศวิถีของชายรักชายในภาพยนตร์ไทยมีกลวิธีการเล่าเรื่องที่หลากหลาย ได้แก่ การใช้โครงสร้างการเล่าเรื่อง การใช้ความหมายคู่ตรงข้าม การใช้รหัส เพื่อกำหนดความหมายเพศสภาพและเพศวิถีชายรักชายในภาพยนตร์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to study gender and homosexuality in Thai films as well as analyze narrative methods that convey messages of gender and homosexuality using the following concepts: gender, sexuality, homosexual men, semiotics, narrative films, and social construction of reality for analytical guidelines. The study uses 25 Thai films with content and characters revolving around homosexual men as samples for case study. The research findings reveal that in Thai films, the most frequent incidence of homosexual men is found in character cast as comedians and the least frequent as average people. The gender, established by the film’s development of social and cultural composition, has a part in determining the gender meaning of homosexual men, affecting the role, duty, and rights of the character cast as a homosexual men in the film. The researcher has determined that in the films, there were 4 types of sexuality in characters cast as homosexual men: queer, gay, bisexual and ambiguous. In the films, each type begins with the establishment of the character’s sexuality as a homosexual men expressing sexual identity, sexual desire, sexual actions, sexual satisfaction and sexual preference. In addition, the characteristics of the homosexual men’s sexuality expression are prescribed by a social system of thoughts and beliefs.The research findings show that various narrative methods to convey messages of gender and sexuality regarding homosexual men in Thai films are used through the narrative structure, binary opposition, and code.
Share
COinS