Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความขัดแย้งระหว่างภาครัฐ ภาคธุรกิจเอกชน และภาคประชาชนในการจัดระดับความเหมาะสมของรายการโทรทัศน์ไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The conflict between the state, the television industry and the public in television program classification in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2009
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กิตติ กันภัย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การสื่อสารมวลชน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2009.433
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพที่มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาหาหลักเกณฑ์มาตรฐาน ศึกษาความขัดแย้งระหว่างภาครัฐ ภาคธุรกิจเอกชน และภาคประชาชน และศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการกำหนดหลักเกณฑ์การจัดระดับความเหมาะสมของรายการโทรทัศน์ โดยใช้วิธีการวิจัย ได้แก่ การวิเคราะห์เอกสาร (Document analysis) การเข้าร่วมสังเกตการณ์ (Observation) การสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึก (In-depth interview) และการจัดกลุ่มสนทนา (Focus group interview) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ภาครัฐ ภาคธุรกิจเอกชนและภาคประชาชน มีทัศนะเกี่ยวกับหลักเกณฑ์ในการจัดระดับความเหมาะสมของรายการโทรทัศน์ไม่แตกต่างกันมากนัก โดยหลักเกณฑ์ที่ควรเป็นมาตรฐาน มี 3 ประเด็น คือ 1. พฤติกรรมและความรุนแรง ได้แก่ เนื้อหาที่ส่งผลให้เด็กเกิดการเลียนแบบ เนื้อหาที่ส่งผลต่อวุฒิภาวะทางอารมณ์ของเด็ก เนื้อหาที่ส่งผลต่อความคิดความเชื่อ 2. เพศ ได้แก่ เรื่องการแต่งกาย การแสดงออกทางพฤติกรรมทางเพศที่ชี้นำหรือยั่วยุไปทางกามารมณ์ ค่านิยมทางเพศที่ไม่เหมาะสมและทำให้เกิดการลอกเลียนแบบ 3. ภาษา ได้แก่ วิธีการใช้ภาษาที่สื่อความหมายในเชิงลบ ภาษาที่มีความหมายไม่สุภาพ ก้าวร้าว หยาบคาย ความขัดแย้งระหว่างภาครัฐ ภาคธุรกิจเอกชนและภาคประชาชน ได้แก่ ความขัดแย้งด้านบริหารและนโยบาย ความขัดแย้งด้านผลประโยชน์ และความขัดแย้งทางอุดมการณ์ ส่วนปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการกำหนดหลักเกณฑ์การจัดระดับความเหมาะสมของรายการโทรทัศน์ ได้แก่ ความรู้ ทัศนคติ อุดมการณ์ ค่านิยม ประสบการณ์การทำงาน และปัจจัยทางธุรกิจและการตลาด ผลการวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่า ความขัดแย้งที่เกิดขึ้นระหว่างภาครัฐ ภาคธุรกิจเอกชนและภาคประชาชน เกิดจากความขัดแย้งทางด้านอุดมการณ์ (Ideological conflict) เป็นสำคัญ โดยภาครัฐยึดถืออุดมการณ์อำนาจนิยม (Authoritarianism) ภาคธุรกิจเอกชนยึดถืออุดมการณ์เสรีภาพนิยม (Libertarianism) และอุดมการณ์ทุนนิยม (Capitalism) ส่วนภาคประชาชนยึดถืออุดมการณ์บริโภคนิยม (Consumerism) โดยแนวทางการแก้ไขความขัดแย้งระหว่าง 3 ภาคส่วน คือ ใช้หลักการเจรจาไกล่เกลี่ย (Negotiation) หรือการเจรจา (Dialogue)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This qualitative research aims to study the standard regulations, and the conflict between the state, the television industry and the public, as well as to study the factors that influence the determination of the standard regulations for television program classification in Thailand. The methodology of this research includes document analysis, observation, in-depth interview and focus group interview. The research found that the perception of the state, the television industry and the public towards the television program classification differ slightly from one another. The standard regulations regarding television program classification can be divided into three topics : first, behavior and violent content including that which may cause children to imitate and impact on the emotions, thinking and beliefs of children : second, sexual content including inappropriate dress, sexual behavior and acts, and inappropriate sexual values which may cause children to imitate : third, strong language content involving having negative language use and strong and inappropriate language use. The conflict between the state, the television industry and the public concerns policy conflict, interest and ideological conflict. As for the factors that influence the determination of the standard regulations, these include knowledge, perception, ideology, value, work experience, and business and marketing factors. The findings of this research point out that the conflict between the state, the television industry and the public in television program classification is significantly considered to be an ideological conflict with each sector having its own ideology. While the state believes in authoritarianism, the television industry believes in libertarianism and capitalism and the public believes in consumerism. To solve this conflict, the three sectors need to negotiate or hold dialogue.
Creative Commons License