Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
คุณสมบัติเชิงกลทางความร้อนและการตรวจวัดทางเคมีของพอลิ ไดอัลลิลไดแมททิลแอมโมเนียมคลอไรด์ประจุบวกและพอลิโซเดียวโฟร์สไตรีนซัลโฟเนตประจุลบ ในรูปแบบคอมโพสิตฟิล์มบางพอลิอิเล็กโทรไลต์มัลติเลเยอร์ และเมมเบรนพอลิอิเล็กโทรไลต์
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Dubas, Stephan Thierry
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.447
Abstract
Polyelectrolyte composite membranes of cationic PDADMAC and anionic PSS assembled into polyelectrolyte multilayer (PEM) thin film and polyelectrolyte complex (PEC) membranes were used as matrix embedded with several additive molecules. Nano-scale PEM films fabricated using the layer-by-layer deposition method and the loading and release of a hydrophobic model drug curcumin (Cur) was studied for drug delivery and sensing applications. Interestingly, it was found that the loading and release of Cur could be triggered by solvent composition and temperature. In a parallel study, the alternative to the nanoscale PEM was studied in the form of PEC, which were used as stand-alone film with a thickness in micro-scale. PECs prepared by solution-mixing using NaCl as a plasticizer followed by centrifugation and compression molding were investigated. Remarkably, not only the tuning of [NaCl] used during mixing could affect the thermomechanical behavior of salt-free films but also the changes in polyelectrolytes stoichiometry. Cur blended into non-stoichiometric PEC membranes were tested as optical NH3 vapor sensor and it was found that the excess positive stoichiometry gave the best results. To further improve the mechanical properties of both the free-standing PEM and PEC films, cellulose nanocrystals (CNCs) were used as fillers to reinforce the polymer matrix.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ฟิล์มคอมโพสิตของพอลิอิเล็กโทรไลต์ประจุบวก พีดีเอดีเอ็มเอซี (poly(diallyldimethyl ammonium chloride), PDADMAC) และประจุลบ พีเอสเอส (poly(sodium 4-styrene sulfonate), PSS) ต่อกันด้วยแรงอิเล็กโทรสเตติก สามารถใช้ในการสร้างฟิล์มบางระดับนาโนเมตร พีอีเอ็ม (พอลิอิเล็กโทรไลต์มัลติเลเยอร์) โดยเทคนิคการสร้างฟิล์มบางหลายชั้นบนพื้นผิวของวัสดุ โดยตรง การศึกษาการบรรจุโมเลกุลเคอคูมิน (ขมิ้น) ลงในฟิล์มพีอีเอ็มพบว่า สามารถบรรจุและ ปลดปล่อยได้ด้วยการควบคุมอุณหภูมิและการปรับขั้วของสารละลาย ฟิล์มชนิดนี้สร้างขึ้นเพื่อ ประยุกต์ใช้ในระบบการส่งยา และใช้เป็นตัวตรวจวัดความเป็นกรดเบสของสารละลายได้ โดยฟิล์ม เคอคูมินจะเปลี่ยนจากสีเหลืองเป็นสีแดงในสภาวะความเป็นเบส นอกจากนั้นพีดีเอ็มเอซีและ พีเอสเอส ยังสามารถสร้างเมมเบรนระดับไมโครเมตร พีอีซี (พอลิอิเล็กโทรไลต์คอมเพล็ก) โดยเทคนิคการผสมสารละลายภายใต้การเติมเกลือโซเดียมคลอไรด์เพื่อเป็นพลาสติไซเซอร์ ตามด้วย การปั่นเหวี่ยงและขึ้นรูปโดยการบีบอัดเป็นแผ่นที่อุณหภูมิ 40 - 60 องศาเซลเซียส ผลการทดลองชี้ ให้เห็นว่าการปรับปริมาณเกลือที่ใช้ระหว่างการเตรียมตัวอย่างนั้น ส่งผลต่อคุณสมบัติเชิงกลทาง ความร้อนของฟิล์ม เนื่องจากเกลือส่งผลต่อการจัดเรียงตัวของสายโซ่พอลิเมอร์ แม้ว่าจะทำการล้าง เกลือออกในภายหลังก็ตาม อีกทั้งการปรับเปลี่ยนอัตราส่วนระหว่างพอลิเมอร์ประจุบวกและ ประจุลบ ยังสามารถเป็นวิธีเพื่อบังคับให้เมมเบรน แสดงความเป็นพวกหรือลบมากกว่าได้ เรียกวัสดุ ชนิดนี้ว่านอนสตอยชิโอเมตริกพีอีซี ซึ่งจากการศึกษาด้วยการบรรจุเคอคูมินลงในฟิล์มที่มีสัดส่วนของ พอลิเมอร์ประจุบวกมากกว่า พบว่าฟิล์มชนิดนี้สามารถตรวจวัดปริมาณแก๊สแอมโมเนียได้ดีขึ้น การศึกษาเกี่ยวกับวัสดุคอมโพสิตพอลิอิเล็กโทรไลต์เมมเบรนนี้ ยังรวมไปถึงการเติมเซลลูโลสนาโน คริสทรัล เพื่อช่วยในการเสริมแรงของฟิล์มอีกด้วย จากผลการศึกษาจะเห็นได้ว่าฟิล์มนี้สามารถ ประยุกต์ใช้ได้อย่างกว้างขวาง ขึ้นอยู่กับการประกอบต่างๆ ที่บรรจุลงไปในเนื้อฟิล์ม
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.