Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สารที่มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์แอลฟา-กลูโคซิเดสจากเอื้องแซะ
Year (A.D.)
2018
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Boonchoo Sritularak
Second Advisor
Kittisak Likhitwitayawuid
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Pharmacognosy and Pharmaceutical Botany (ภาควิชาเภสัชเวทและเภสัชพฤกษศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacognosy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2018.431
Abstract
Phytochemical study of the methanol extract of the whole plant of Dendrobium scabrilingue Lindl. (Orchidaceae) resulted in the isolation of a new phenanthrene and a new bisbibenzyl namely dendroscabrols A and B, respectively, along with eight known compounds, identified as (Z)-ferulic acid tetracosyl ester, (E)-ferulic acid tetracosyl ester, gigantol, batatasin III, coelonin, aloifol I, lusianthridin and RF-3192C. The structures of these isolated compounds were determined mainly by spectroscopic data. All isolates were examined for alpha-glucosidase inhibitory activity. Dendroscabrol B and RF-3192C exhibited the most potent activity. In addition, dendroscabrol A, gigantol, coelonin and lusianthridin displayed strong activity compared with the positive control acarbose.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาในเชิงพฤกษเคมีของสารสกัดหยาบด้วยเมทานอลของทั้งต้นเอื้องแซะ (วงศ์ Orchidaceae) พบว่า สามารถแยกสกัดสารบริสุทธิ์ชนิดใหม่ได้ 2 ชนิด ได้แก่ dendroscabrols A และ B ซึ่งเป็นสารกลุ่ม phenanthrene และ bisbibenzyl ตามลำดับ และนอกจากนี้ยังพบสารที่เคยมีการรายงานไว้แล้วอีก 8 ชนิด คือ (Z)-ferulic acid tetracosyl ester, (E)-ferulic acid tetracosyl ester, gigantol, batatasin III, coelonin, aloifol I, lusianthridin และ RF-3192Cสารที่สกัดแยกมาได้ทุกชนิดได้รับการพิสูจน์โครงสร้างเคมีโดยใช้ข้อมูลหลักทางสเปกโทรสโกปี และถูกนำไปทดสอบฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์แอลฟา-กลูโคซิเดส Dendroscabrol B และ RF-3192C แสดงฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์แอลฟา-กลูโคซิเดสได้สูงที่สุด นอกจากนี้พบว่าสาร dendroscabrol A, gigantol, coelonin และ lusianthridin มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์นี้ได้ดี เมื่อเทียบกับ acarbose ซึ่งใช้เป็น positive control
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.