Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความร่วมมือทางวิชาการระหว่างรัฐบาลญี่ปุ่นกับรัฐบาลไทย : กรณีความร่วมมือด้านการเกษตร พ.ศ. 2497-2534
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Technical cooperation between the governments of Japan and Thailand : a case-study of the agricultural sector, 1954-1991
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วาสนา วงศ์สุรวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประวัติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2012.1716
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความเป็นมาของความร่วมมือทางวิชาการระหว่างรัฐบาลญี่ปุ่นกับรัฐบาลไทยด้านการเกษตร และปัจจัยผลักดันภายในประเทศญี่ปุ่นและสถานการณ์โลกได้เข้ามามีอิทธิพลต่อความร่วมมือทางวิชาการด้านการเกษตรของรัฐบาลญี่ปุ่นกับรัฐบาลไทยอย่างไรบ้าง รวมถึงศึกษาผลกระทบที่เกิดขึ้นในประเทศไทยผ่านทางโครงการเกษตรต่างๆผลของการศึกษาพบว่า ความร่วมมือทางวิชาการระหว่างรัฐบาลญี่ปุ่นกับรัฐบาลไทยด้านการเกษตรเกิดขึ้นจากความต้องการพัฒนาผลผลิตทางการเกษตรในแนวทางที่สอดคล้องกันระหว่างทั้งสองรัฐบาล ปัจจัยผลักดันภายในประเทศญี่ปุ่นด้านทรัพยากรอาหาร ความสัมพันธ์ทางเศรษฐกิจระหว่างรัฐบาลญี่ปุ่นกับรัฐบาลไทย รวมถึงบทบาทของสหรัฐอเมริกาภายใต้สภาวะสงครามเย็นได้เข้ามามีอิทธิพลต่อการกำหนดความร่วมมือทางวิชาการด้านการเกษตรของรัฐบาลญี่ปุ่นกับรัฐบาลไทยการพัฒนาความรู้และเทคโนโลยีทางวิชาการในโครงการความร่วมมือ ส่งผลให้ประเทศไทยสามารถเพิ่มศักยภาพการส่งออกสินค้าเกษตรไปจำหน่ายยังตลาดโลกได้สูงขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This dissertation investigates the history of technical cooperation between the governments of Japan and Thailand in the specific area of agriculture, the push factors within Japan and the global situations that influenced this cooperative relationship between the two governments, and the effects of the various agricultural projects in Thailand.Investigative results suggest that technical cooperation between the governments of Japan and Thailand in the area of agriculture arose from the need to develop agricultural products in the direction that was mutually beneficial to both governments. Push factors within Japan—including the need for food resource—economic relations between the Japanese and Thai governments, as well as the role of the United States in the Cold War were influential in directing the technical cooperation in the field of agriculture between the Japanese and Thai governments. Developments in agricultural knowledge and techniques through the cooperation projects improved Thailand’s capability in exporting agricultural products to the global market.
Creative Commons License