Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of chitosan on nasal absorption of salmon calcitonin in rats
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของไคโตแซนต่อการดูดซึมของแซลมอนแคลซิโทนิน ทางจมูกในหนูขาว
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Parkpoom Tengamnuay
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.1202
Abstract
The efficacy of chitosan as nasal absorption enhancer of salmon calcitonin (sCT) was investigated in rats and the results were compared with that of hydroxypropyl and dimethyl-beta-cyclodextrins (HP-beta-CD and DM-Beta-CD). Two types of chitosans, namely the free base (CS J) and the glutamate salt form (CS G), were evaluated for their absorption enhancing effect using an in vivo absorption technique. The solutions containing sCT and chitosans (0 to 1.25% w/v) in isotonic phosphate buffers (pH 3.0 to 6.0) were nasally administered at the dose of 10 IU/Kg (n = 5 rats/group). The plasma calcium lowering effect in each sCT-treated rat was indicated by the total percent decrease in plasma calcium (%D). At 1% w/v CS J showed an increase in %D as the pH was decreased in accordance with the increased ionization and hydration of free amine chitosan at more acidic pH. However, results from 1% w/v CS G showed an increase in %D with increasing pH, with maximum calcium lowering effect observed at pH 6.0 in contrast to CS J which gave optimal activities at pH 3.0-4.0. At their optimal pH (4.0 for CS J and 6.0 for CS G), both chitosans exhibited the enhancing effect which was concentration dependent from 0.25 to 1.0% w/v and leveled off at 1.25% w/v. At 0.25% w/v the enhancing effect of CS J and CS G was already significant when compared to their control groups receiving only sCT (p<0.05). The ranking of %D in a decreasing order was 1% w/v CS J pH 4.0 (9.85+_1.89)>5% w/v DM-beta-CD pH 7.4 (9.68+_0.31)>1% w/v CS G pH 6.0 8.43+_0.67)>5% w/v HP-beta-CD pH 7.4 (8.05+_0.46). Using specific RIA, the absolute bioavailability of sCT after comparison with intravenous administration was determined to be 2.45, 1.91 and 1.22% for 1% CS J, 5% DM-beta-CD and control group (intranasal sCT alone), respectively. Although the absolute nasal bioavailability seemed to be low, the inclusion of 1% CS J resulted in two-fold increase in the AUC0-180 of plasma sCt relative to that of the control group. This was equivalent to 201.8% relative bioavailability when compared to the control group at the same nasal dose. Addition of 5% DM-beta-CD also led to the relative nasal bioavailability of 156.8% or 1.56 fold increase in absorption over the control group. All the enhancers showed significant absorption enhancement (p<0.05) with the highest effect observed with CS J. In order to estimate further the inhibitory effect of chitosans on proteolytic enzymes, the activities of trypsin and leucine aminopeptidase, two major proteolytic enzymes found in the nasal mucosa, were investigated in vitro. The results show that both CS J and CS G did not have any inhibitory effects on these enzymes as opposed of aprotinin and bestatin, their respective specific inhibitors. As a result, the nasal absorption enhancement of chitosans may not involve protection of the peptide drug against proteolytic degradation by enzymes in the nasal cavity, but it may involve the direct effect of chitosans on the mucosal permeability. In conclusion, cationic polymer chitosans, particularly CS J, may have promising potential as an effective nasal absorption enhancer of sCT.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้ทำการศึกษาถึงประสิทธิภาพของไคโตแซน ในการเป็นสารเพิ่มการดูดซึมทางจมูกของแซลมอน แคลซิโทนินในหนูขาวเปรียบเทียบกับไฮดรอกซีโพรพิล-และไดเมทิล-เบต้าไซโคลเด็กซ์ทริน โดยใช้ไคโตแซน 2 ชนิด ทั้งในรูป เบสอิสระ (ไคโตแซน J) และรูปเกลือ กลูตาเมต (ไคโตแซน G) สารละลายที่ให้ทางจมูก ประกอบด้วย แซลมอน แคลซิโทนิน ในขนาดยา 10 IU/Kg ร่วมกับ ไคโตแซน ที่ความเข้มข้นต่างๆ (0-1.25% w/v) ในฟอสเฟตบัฟเฟอร์ที่มี pH ในช่วง 3.0-6.0 ผลการทดลอง พบว่า ไคโตแซน J และ G ที่ 1% w/v สามารถ เพิ่มการดูดซึมของแซลมอน แคลซิโทนินได้ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p<0.05) โดยพิจารณาจาก ค่าเปอร์เซ็นต์การลดลงของแคลเซียมในเลือด ซึ่งฤทธิ์ในการเพิ่มการดูดซึมของไคโตแซน J จะเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อ pH ของสารละลายลดลง ในทางตรงกันข้ามฤทธิ์เพิ่มการดูดซึมของไคโตแซน G จะเพิ่มขึ้นตาม pH ของสารละลายที่สูงขึ้นในช่วง pH 3.0-6.0 โดยค่า pH ที่เหมาะสมของไคโตแซน J และ G คือ 4.0 และ 6.0 ตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า การเพิ่มการดูดซึมของไคโตแซนทั้ง 2 ชนิด จะเพิ่มขึ้นตามความเข้มข้นในช่วง 0.25%-1.0% w/v โดยเริ่มคงที่หลังจากความเข้มข้น 1.0% w/v นอกจากนี้ที่ความเข้มข้นต่ำสุด (0.25% w/v) ยังพบว่า ไคโตแซนทั้งสองชนิดสามารถเพิ่มการดูดซึม ของแซลมอน แคลซิโทนิน ได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p<0.05) เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม (ไม่มีสารเพิ่มการดูดซึมทางจมูก) ค่าเปอร์เซนต์การลดลงของ แคลเซียมในเลือด สามารถเรียงลำดับจากมากไปน้อย ดังนี้ 1% w/v ไคโตแซน j (pH 4.0)>5% w/v ไดเมทิลเบต้าไซโคลเด็กซ์ทริน (pH 7.4)>1% w/v ไคโตแซน G (pH 6.0)>5% w/v ไฮดรอกซีโพรพิลเบต้าไซโคลเด็กซ์ทริน (pH 7.4) สำหรับการวัดระดับแซลมอน แคลซิโทนินในเลือดโดยใช้ RIA พบว่า ค่าการเอื้อประโยชน์สมบูรณ์ของ 1% w/v ไคโตแซน J, 5% w/v ไดเมทิลเบต้าไซโคลเด็กซ์ทริน และกลุ่มควบคุม (ไม่มีสารเพิ่มการดูดซึมทางจมูก) เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการใช้ยาทางหลอดเลือดดำ คือ 2.45%, 1.91% และ 1.22% ตามลำดับ จากผลการทดลองจะเห็นได้ว่า ไคโตแซน J สามารถเพิ่มการดูดซึมของแซลมอน แคลซิโทนินได้มากที่สุด นอกจากนี้ยังได้ทำการศึกษาถึงผลของไคโตแซนต่อการทำงานของเอ็นไซม์ที่สลายโปรตีน ได้แก่ ทริปซิน และลิวซีน อะมิโนเปปทิเดสในหลอดทดลอง ซึ่งพบว่าไคโตแซนทั้งสองชนิดนี้ไม่มีผลต่อการยับยั้งการทำงานของเอนไซม์ทั้งสองนี้ ซึ่งอาจทำให้สรุปได้ว่าผลการเพิ่มการดูดซึมยาของไคโตแซน ไม่ได้มีผลจากกลไกการยับยั้งการสลายตัวของ ยาโปรตีนและเปปไทด์จากเอ็นไซม์ที่อยู่ในโพรงจมูก แต่เกิดจากผลโดยตรงของไคโตแซนต่อคุณสมบัติของเนื้อเยื่อในการยอมให้สารซึมผ่านได้มากขึ้น จากการทดลองสรุปได้ว่า ไคโตแซน ซึ่งเป็นโพลีเมอร์ที่มีประจุบวกสามารถเพิ่มการดูดซึมของแซลมอน แคลซิโทนิน ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่ง ไคโตแซน J
Share
COinS