Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Simulation of the emergency core cooling system of the CANDU-9 nuclear power plant on a microcomputer
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การจำลองระบบระบายความร้อนฉุกเฉินสำหรับแกนปฏิกรณ์ ของโรงไฟฟ้านิวเคลียร์ CANDU-9 บนไมโครคอมพิวเตอร์
Year (A.D.)
1997
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supitcha Chanyota
Second Advisor
Bereznai, George
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Nuclear Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.1997.1147
Abstract
The simulation of the Emergency Core Cooling System for a 900 MW CANDU-9 nuclear power plant has been developed by using object oriented programming language. It is capable of generating code that executes in real-time on a Pentium 100 MHz or equivalent personal computer. Graphical user interface ECCS screens have been developed using LabVIEW to allow interactive control of ECCS. The usual simulator functions, such as freeze, run, iterate, have been provided, and a number of malfunctions may be activated. A large pipe break near the reator inlet header has been simulated to verify the response of the ECCS model. LOCA detection, ECC initiation, injection and recovery phased were all modeled, and gave results consistent with design data for normal operation and during recirculation mode in recovery phase. But after the break was postulated, the simulation results showed a great deviation from safety analysis data for a 100% break. With stand alone ECCSsimulation, the changes of flowrate, pressure and temperature in ECCS can be observed. The operator can study operational procedures and practice response to LOCA. Practicing with malfunction, the operator will improve problem solving skills and gain a deeper comprehension of ECCS.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การจำลองระบบระบายความร้อนฉุกเฉิน สำหรับแกนปฏิกรณ์ของโรงไฟฟ้านิวเคลียร์ 900 เมกกะวัตต์ CANDU-9 ถูกพัฒนาขึ้น โดยใช้โปรแกรมภาษาเชิงวัตถุ ซึ่งสามารถที่จะเขียนโค้ดที่ดำเนินการได้ในโหมด real-time บนเครื่องคอมพิวเตอร์ส่วนบุคคลที่ใช้ชิพเพนเทียม 100 MHz หรือเทียบเท่า ส่วนแสดงผลที่ใช้ติดต่อกับผู้ใช้แบบกราฟฟิคของ ECCS ถูกพัฒนาขึ้น โดยใช้โปรแกรม LabVIEW เพื่อที่จะสามารถควบคุมระบบ ECCS แบบ interactive ฟังก์ชั่นการใช้งาน โดยทั่วไป เช่น การหยุด, การเริ่มและการ iterate ถูกจัดเตรียมไว้ให้ และยังสามารถที่จะทดสอบ malfunction บางอย่างได้ รอยแตกของท่อที่มีขนาดใหญ่ใกล้กับท่อรวมทางเข้าของเตาปฏิกรณ์ ถูกจำลองขึ้นเพื่อที่จะทดสอบการตอบสนองของแบบจำลอง ECCS โดยการตรวจพบ LOCA การเริ่มทำงานของระบบระบายความร้อนฉุกเฉินสำหรับแกนปฏิกรณ์และ injection and recovery phase ทั้งหมดถูกจำลองขึ้น และให้ผลที่สอดคล้องกับข้อมูลที่ใช้ในการออกแบบ สำหรับการดำเนินการตามปกติของเตาปฏิกรณ์และในโหมด recirculation ในrecovery phase แต่ผลการจำลองที่ได้หลังจากที่รอยแตก ถูกทำให้เกิดขึ้นแล้วมีความเบี่ยงเบนมาก จากข้อมูลที่ได้จากการวิเคราะห์ความปลอดภัยสำหรับรอยแตกขนาดใหญ่ ด้วยแบบจำลองของ ECCS นี้ การเปลี่ยนแปลงของอัตราการไหล ความดันและอุณหภูมิใน ECCS สามารถที่จะสังเกตได้ โอเปอร์เรเตอร์สามารถที่จะศึกษาการทำงานของ ECCS และสร้างความคุ้นเคยกับ LOCA ในกรณีที่เหตุการณ์เกิดขึ้นจริงๆ ด้วยการฝึกหัดกับ malfunction โอเปอร์เรเตอร์สามารถปรับปรุงความสามารถในการแก้ไขปัญหา และสามารถที่จะเข้าใจ ECCS ได้ลึกซึ้งยิ่งขึ้น
Share
COinS